DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT
Is the resistance more than
Repair harness
Go to step 2.
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
100 ??
and connector.
TOR.
NOTE:
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
In this case,
2) Disconnect connector from camshaft posi-
repair the follow-
tion sensor.
ing:
3) Measure resistance of harness between
• Open circuit in
camshaft position sensor connector and
harness between
engine ground.
camshaft position
Connector & terminal
sensor and ECM
(E15) No. 1 Engine ground:
connector
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT
Is the resistance less than
Repair ground
Go to step 3.
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
10 Q?
short circuit in
TOR.
harness between
Measure resistance of harness between cam-
camshaft position
shaft position sensor connector and engine
sensor and ECM
ground.
connector.
Connector & terminal
NOTE:
(E15) No. 1 Engine ground:
The harness
between both
connectors are
shielded. Repair
ground short cir-
cuit in harness
together with
shield.
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 4.
Repair harness
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
5Q?
and connector.
TOR.
NOTE:
Measure resistance of harness between cam-
In this case,
shaft position sensor connector and engine
repair the follow-
ground.
ing:
Connector & terminal
• Open circuit in
(E15) No. 2 Engine ground:
harness between
camshaft position
sensor and ECM
connector
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor
4
CHECK CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSI-
Is the camshaft position
Go to step 5.
Tighten camshaft
TION SENSOR.
sensor installation bolt
position sensor
tightened securely?
installation bolt
securely.
5
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.
Is the resistance between 1
Repair poor con-
Replace camshaft
1) Remove camshaft position sensor.
and 4 kQ?
tact in camshaft
position sensor.
2) Measure resistance between connector
position sensor
<Ref. to
terminals of camshaft position sensor.
connector.
FU(DOHC
Terminals
TURBO)-31,
No. 1 — No. 2:
Camshaft Position
Sensor.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-191
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AM: DTC P0341 — CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM —
S088521B45
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•   Immediately at fault recognition
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Engine stalls.
•   Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-40.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-192
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect DTC
Go to step 2.
Monitor or OBD-II general
P0340 using "List
scan tool indicate DTC
of Diagnostic
P0340?
Trouble Code
(DTC)". <Ref. to
EN(DOHC
TURBO)-82, List
of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT
Is the resistance more than
Repair harness
Go to step 3.
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
100 ??
and connector.
TOR.
NOTE:
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
In this case,
2) Disconnect connector from camshaft posi-
repair the follow-
tion sensor.
ing:
3) Measure resistance of harness between
• Open circuit in
camshaft position sensor connector and
harness between
engine ground.
camshaft position
Connector & terminal
sensor and ECM
(E15) No. 1 Engine ground:
connector
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT
Is the resistance less than
Repair ground
Go to step 4.
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
10 Q?
short circuit in
TOR.
harness between
Measure resistance of harness between cam-
camshaft position
shaft position sensor connector and engine
sensor and ECM
ground.
connector.
Connector & terminal
NOTE:
(E15) No. 1 Engine ground:
The harness
between both
connectors are
shielded. Repair
ground short cir-
cuit in harness
together with
shield.
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 5.
Repair harness
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
5Q?
and connector.
TOR.
NOTE:
Measure resistance of harness between cam-
In this case,
shaft position sensor connector and engine
repair the follow-
ground.
ing:
Connector & terminal
• Open circuit in
(E15) No. 2 Engine ground:
harness between
camshaft position
sensor and ECM
connector
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor
EN(DOHC TURBO)-193
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
5
CHECK CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSI­TION SENSOR.
Is the camshaft position sensor installation bolt tightened securely?
Go to step 6.
Tighten camshaft position sensor installation bolt securely.
6
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.
1) Remove camshaft position sensor. 2) Measure resistance between connector terminals of camshaft position sensor. Terminals No. 1 — No. 2:
Is the resistance between 1 and 4 kQ?
Go to step 7.
Replace camshaft position sensor. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-31, Camshaft Position Sensor.>
7
CHECK CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSI­TION SENSOR.
Turn ignition switch to OFF.
Is the camshaft position sensor installation bolt tightened securely?
Go to step 8.
Tighten camshaft position sensor installation bolt securely.
8
CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET.
Remove front belt cover. <Ref. to ME(DOHC TURBO)-47, Belt Cover.>
Are camshaft sprocket teeth cracked or damaged?
Replace camshaft sprocket. <Ref. to ME(DOHC TURBO)-56, Camshaft Sprocket.>
Go to step 9.
9
CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING BELT.
Turn camshaft using ST, and align alignment mark on camshaft sprocket with alignment mark on timing belt cover LH. ST 499207400 CAMSHAFT SPROCKET WRENCH
Is timing belt dislocated from its proper position?
Repair installation condition of timing belt. <Ref. to ME(DOHC TURBO)-48, Tim­ing Belt Assem­bly. >
Replace camshaft position sensor. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-31, Camshaft Position Sensor.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-194
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(DOHC TURBO)-195
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AN: DTC P0420 — CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD
S088521B46
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Engine stalls.
•   Idle mixture is out of specifications.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-41.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-196
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect the rel-
Go to step 2.
Monitor or OBD-II general
evant DTC using
scan tool indicate DTC
"List of Diagnostic
P0031, P0032, P0131,
Trouble Code
P0132, P0133, P1130,
(DTC)". <Ref. to
P1131, P1134, P1139,
EN(DOHC
P0037, P0038, P0136 and
TURBO)-82, List
P0139?
of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0420.
2
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Is there a fault in exhaust
Repair or replace
Go to step 3.
Check for gas leaks or air suction caused by
system?
exhaust system.
loose or dislocated nuts and bolts, and open
<Ref. to
hole at exhaust pipes.
EX(DOHC
NOTE:
TURBO)-2, Gen-
Check the following positions.
eral Description.>
• Between cylinder head and front exhaust
pipe
• Between front exhaust pipe and front cata-
lytic converter
• Between front catalytic converter and rear
catalytic converter
3
CHECK REAR CATALYTIC CONVERTER.
Is there damage at rear
Replace front
Go to step 4.
Separate rear catalytic converter from rear
face of rear catalyst?
catalytic converter
exhaust pipe.
<Ref. to
EC(DOHC
TURBO)-3, Front
Catalytic Con-
verter.> and rear
catalytic con-
verter. <Ref. to
EC(DOHC
TURBO)-4, Rear
Catalytic Con-
verter.>
4
CHECK FRONT CATALYTIC CONVERTER.
Is there damage at rear
Replace front
Contact your
Remove front catalytic converter.
face or front face of front
catalytic con-
Subaru distributor.
catalyst?
verter. <Ref. to
NOTE:
EC(DOHC
Inspection by
TURBO)-3, Front
DTM is required,
Catalytic Con-
because probable
verter.>
cause is deterio-
ration of multiple
parts.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-197
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AO: DTC P0444 — EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE
CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —
S088521G47
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-42.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-198
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Is the voltage more than 10
Even if MIL lights
Go to step 2.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
V?
up, the circuit has
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
returned to a nor-
sis ground.
mal condition at
Connector & terminal
this time. Contact
(B137) No. 16 (+) — Chassis ground
your Subaru dis-
tributor.
NOTE:
Inspection by
DTM is required,
because probable
cause is deterio-
ration of multiple
parts.
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE
Is the resistance less than
Repair ground
Go to step 3.
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM
10 Q?
short circuit in
CONNECTOR.
harness between
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
ECM and purge
2) Disconnect connectors from purge control
control solenoid
solenoid valve and ECM.
valve connector.
3) Measure resistance of harness between
purge control solenoid valve connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E4) No. 2 Engine ground:
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 4.
Repair open cir-
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM
1 Q?
cuit in harness
CONNECTOR.
between ECM
Measure resistance of harness between ECM
and purge control
and purge control solenoid valve of harness
solenoid valve
connector.
connector.
Connector & terminal
NOTE:
(B137) No. 16 — (E4) No. 2:
In this case,
repair the follow-
ing:
• Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and purge
control solenoid
valve connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor
4
CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
Is the resistance between
Go to step 5.
Replace purge
VALVE.
10 and 100 Q?
control solenoid
1) Remove purge control solenoid valve.
valve. <Ref. to
2) Measure resistance between purge control
EC(DOHC
solenoid valve terminals.
TURBO)-7, Purge
Terminals
Control Solenoid
No. 1 — No. 2:
Valve. >
5
CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO PURGE CON-
Is the voltage more than 10
Go to step 6.
Repair open cir-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE.
V?
cuit in harness
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
between main
2) Measure voltage between purge control
relay and purge
solenoid valve and engine ground.
control solenoid
Connector & terminal
valve connector.
(E4) No. 1 (+) Engine ground (-):
EN(DOHC TURBO)-199
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
6
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Contact your
Check poor contact in purge control solenoid
purge control solenoid
tact in purge con-
Subaru distributor.
valve connector.
valve connector?
trol solenoid valve
NOTE:
connector.
Inspection by
DTM is required,
because probable
cause is deterio-
ration of multiple
parts.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-200
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(DOHC TURBO)-201
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AP: DTC P0445 — EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE
CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —
S088521G48
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-43.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-202
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Does voltage change
Go to step 2.
Even if MIL light
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
between 0 and 10 V?
up, the circuit has
2) Connect test mode connector at the lower
returned to a nor-
portion of instrument panel (on the driver's
mal condition at
side), to the side of the center console box.
this time. In this
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
case, repair poor
4) While operating purge control solenoid
contact in ECM
valve, measure voltage between ECM and
connector.
chassis ground.
NOTE:
Purge control solenoid valve operation can be
executed using Subaru Select Monitor. For
procedure, refer to "Compulsory Valve Opera-
tion Check Mode". <Ref. to EN(DOHC
TURBO)-48, Compulsory Valve Operation
Check Mode.>
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 16 (+) Chassis ground
2
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Is the voltage more than 10
Go to step 4.
Go to step 3.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
V?
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 16 (+) Chassis ground
3
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Replace ECM.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
ECM connector?
tact in ECM con-
<Ref. to
nector.
FU(DOHC
TURBO)-47,
Engine Control
Module.>
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Go to step 5.
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM
V?
short circuit in
CONNECTOR.
harness between
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
ECM and purge
2) Disconnect connector from purge control
control solenoid
solenoid valve.
valve connector.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
After repair,
4) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
replace ECM.
sis ground.
<Ref. to
Connector & terminal
FU(DOHC
(B137) No. 16 (+) Chassis ground
TURBO)-47,
(-):
Engine Control
Module.>
5
CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
Is the resistance less than
Replace purge
Go to step 6.
VALVE.
1 Q?
control solenoid
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
valve <Ref. to
2) Measure resistance between purge control
EC(DOHC
solenoid valve terminals.
TURBO)-7, Purge
Terminals
Control Solenoid
No. 1 — No. 2:
Valve.> and ECM
<Ref. to
FU(DOHC
TURBO)-47,
Engine Control
Module.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-203
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
6
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Replace ECM.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
ECM connector?
tact in ECM con-
<Ref. to
nector.
FU(DOHC
TURBO)-47,
Engine Control
Module.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-204
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(DOHC TURBO)-205
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AQ: DTC P0461 — FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
PROBLEM —
S088521B54
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-206
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) • WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-44.jpg
S2M2198
EN(DOHC TURBO)-207
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect DTC
Replace fuel level
Monitor or OBD-II general
P0462 or P0463
sensor <Ref. to
scan tool indicate DTC
using "List of
FU(DOHC
P0462 or P0463?
Diagnostic
TURBO)-62, Fuel
Trouble Code
Level Sensor.>
(DTC)". <Ref. to
and fuel sub level
EN(DOHC
sensor <Ref. to
TURBO)-82, List
FU(DOHC
of Diagnostic
TURBO)-63, Fuel
Trouble Code
Sub Level Sen-
(DTC).>
sor.>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect this
trouble.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-208
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(DOHC TURBO)-209
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AR: DTC P0462 — FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —
S088521B55
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-210
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) • WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-45.jpg
S2M2198
EN(DOHC TURBO)-211
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK SPEEDOMETER AND TACHOM­ETER OPERATION IN COMBINATION METER.
Does speedometer and tachometer operate nor­mally?
Go to step 2.
Repair or replace combination meter. <Ref. to IDI-4, Combina­tion Meter Sys­tem.>
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF) 2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 25 (+) Chassis ground
Is the voltage less than 0.12 V?
Go to step 6.
Go to step 3.
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)
Read data of fuel level sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Does the value change less than 0.12 V by shak­ing harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with Subaru Select Monitor?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM con­nector.
Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a nor­mal condition at this time. A tem­porary poor con­tact of the con­nector may be the cause. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: • Poor contact in combination meter connector • Poor contact in ECM connector • Poor contact in coupling connec­tors
4
CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Separate fuel tank cord connector (R57) and rear wiring harness connector (R15). 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) Measure voltage of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 25 (+) Chassis ground
Is the voltage more than 0.12 V?
Go to step 4.
Go to step 7.
5
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND COMBINATION METER.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from connector (i10), (i12) and ECM connector. 3) Measure resistance between ECM and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 25 Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MQ?
Go to step 6.
Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and combi­nation meter con­nector.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-212
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
6
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Repair or replace
Repair open cir-
COMBINATION METER.
10 Q?
combination
cuit between ECM
Measure resistance between ECM and combi-
meter. <Ref. to
and combination
nation meter connector.
IDI-4, Combina-
meter connector.
Connector & terminal
tion Meter Sys-
NOTE:
(B135) No. 25 — (i11) No. 1:
tem.>
In this case,
repair the follow-
ing:
Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor
7
CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
Is the resistance more than
Go to step 8.
Repair ground
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
1 MQ?
short circuit in fuel
2) Disconnect connector from fuel sub level
tank cord.
sensor.
3) Measure resistance between fuel sub level
sensor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R59) No. 1 Chassis ground:
8
CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
Is the resistance more than
Go to step 9.
Repair ground
1) Disconnect connector from fuel pump
1 MQ?
short circuit in fuel
assembly.
tank cord.
2) Measure resistance between fuel pump
assembly and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(R59) No. 2 Chassis ground:
9
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
Is the resistance between
Go to step 10.
Replace fuel level
1) Remove fuel pump assembly. <Ref. to
0.5 and 2.5 Q?
sensor.
FU(DOHC TURBO)-60, Fuel Pump.>
2) Measure resistance between fuel level sen-
sor and terminals with its float set to the full
position.
Terminals
No. 3 — No. 5:
10
CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.
Is the resistance between
Repair poor con-
Replace fuel sub
1) Remove fuel sub level sensor. <Ref. to
0.5 and 2.5 Q?
tact in harness
level sensor.
FU(DOHC TURBO)-63, Fuel Sub Level Sen-
between ECM
sor.>
and combination
2) Measure resistance between fuel sub level
meter connector.
sensor and terminals with its float set to the
full position.
Terminals
No. 1 — No. 2:
EN(DOHC TURBO)-213
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AS: DTC P0463 — FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —
S088521B56
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode<Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-214
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) • WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-46.jpg
S2M2198
EN(DOHCTURBO)-215
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK SPEEDOMETER AND TACHOM­ETER OPERATION IN COMBINATION METER.
Does speedometer and tachometer operate nor­mally?
Go to step 2.
Repair or replace combination meter. <Ref. to IDI-4, Combina­tion Meter Sys­tem.>
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF) 2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 25 (+) Chassis ground
Is the voltage more than 4.75 V?
Go to step 3.
Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a nor­mal condition at this time. A tem­porary poor con­tact of the con­nector may be the cause. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: • Poor contact in fuel pump con­nector • Poor contact in coupling connec­tor
3
CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect combination meter connector (i10) and ECM connector. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) Measure voltage of harness between ECM and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 25 (+) Chassis ground
Is the voltage more than 4.75 V?
Go to step 4.
Repair battery short circuit between ECM and combination meter connector.
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Separate fuel tank cord connector (R57) and rear wiring harness connector (R15). 3) Measure resistance between ECM and fuel tank cord. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 25 — (R15) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 5Q?
Go to step 5.
Repair open cir­cuit between ECM and fuel tank cord.
5
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TANK CORD AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure resistance between fuel tank cord and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (R15) No. 6 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5Q?
Go to step 6.
Repair open cir­cuit between fuel tank cord and chassis ground. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: Poor contact in coupling connec­tors
EN(DOHC TURBO)-216
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
6
CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 7.
Repair open cir-
1) Disconnect connector from fuel level sen-
10 Q?
cuit between cou-
sor.
pling connector
2) Measure resistance between fuel level sen-
and fuel level sen-
sor and coupling connector.
sor.
Connector & terminal
(R57) No. 6 — (R58) No. 5:
7
CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 8.
Repair open cir-
1) Disconnect connector from fuel sub level
10 Q?
cuit between fuel
sensor.
level sensor and
2) Measure resistance between fuel level sen-
fuel sub level sen-
sor and fuel sub level sensor.
sor.
Connector & terminal
(R58) No. 3 — (R59) No. 2:
8
CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 9.
Repair open cir-
Measure resistance between fuel sub level
10 Q?
cuit between cou-
sensor and coupling connector.
pling connector
Connector & terminal
and fuel sub level
(R57) No. 2 — (R59) No. 1:
sensor.
9
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
Is the resistance more than
Replace fuel level
Go to step 10.
1) Remove fuel pump assembly. <Ref. to
53 Q?
sensor. <Ref. to
FU(DOHC TURBO)-60, Fuel Pump.>
FU(DOHC
2) While moving fuel level sensor float up and
TURBO)-62, Fuel
down, measure resistance between fuel level
Level Sensor.>
sensor terminals.
Terminals
No. 3 — No. 5:
10
CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.
Is the resistance more than
Replace fuel sub
Replace combina-
1) Remove fuel sub level sensor. <Ref. to
45 Q?
level sensor.
tion meter. <Ref.
FU(DOHC TURBO)-63, Fuel Sub Level Sen-
<Ref. to
to IDI-15, Combi-
sor.>
FU(DOHC
nation Meter
2) While moving fuel sub level sensor float up
TURBO)-63, Fuel
Assembly. >
and down, measure resistance between fuel
Sub Level Sen-
sub level sensor terminals.
sor.>
Terminals
No. 1 — No. 2:
EN(DOHC TURBO)-217
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AT: DTC P0464 — FUEL LEVEL SENSOR INTERMITTENT INPUT—
S088521G01
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-218
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) • WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-47.jpg
S2M2198
EN(DOHC TURBO)-219
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect DTC
Go to step 2.
Monitor or OBD-II general
P0462 or P0463
scan tool indicate DTC
using "List of
P0462 or P0463?
Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)". <Ref. to
EN(DOHC
TURBO)-82, List
of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
2
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
Does the resistance
Go to step 3.
Replace fuel level
1) Remove fuel pump assembly. <Ref. to
change smoothly between
sensor. <Ref. to
FU(DOHC TURBO)-60, Fuel Pump.>
approx. 0.5 Q and approx.
FU(DOHC
2) While moving fuel level sensor float up and
52 Q?
TURBO)-62, Fuel
down, make sure that the resistance between
Level Sensor.>
fuel level sensor terminals changes smoothly.
Terminals
No. 3 — No. 5:
3
CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.
Does the resistance
Repair poor con-
Replace fuel sub
1) Remove fuel sub level sensor. <Ref. to
change smoothly between
tact in ECM, com-
level sensor.
FU(DOHC TURBO)-63, Fuel Sub Level Sen-
approx. 0.5 Q and approx.
bination meter
<Ref. to
sor.>
44 Q?
and coupling con-
FU(DOHC
2) While moving fuel sub level sensor float up
nectors.
TURBO)-63, Fuel
and down, make sure that the resistance
Sub Level Sen-
between fuel level sensor terminals changes
sor.>
smoothly.
Terminals
No. 1 — No. 2:
EN(DOHC TURBO)-220
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(DOHC TURBO)-221
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AU: DTC P0480 — COOLING FAN RELAY 1 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —
S088521B57
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Radiator fan does not operate properly.
•  Overheating
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-222
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) • WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-48.jpg
S2M2199
EN(DOHC TURBO)-223
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Connect test mode connector at the lower portion of instrument panel (on the driver's side), to the side of the center console box. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) While operating radiator fan relay, measure voltage between ECM terminal and ground. NOTE: Radiator fan relay operation can be executed using Subaru Select Monitor. For procedure, refer to "Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode". < Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru Select Monitor.> Connector & terminal (B137) No. 17 (+) Chassis ground
Does voltage change between 0 and 10 V?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM con­nector.
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT IN RADIATOR MAIN FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connectors from ECM. 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B137) No. 17Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Q?
Repair ground short circuit in radiator fan relay control circuit.
Go to step 3.
3
CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR RELAY.
1) Remove main fan relay from A/C relay holder. 2) Turn ignition switch to ON. 3) Measure voltage between fuse and relay box (F/B) connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (F66) No. 27 (+) — Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage more than 10 V?
Go to step 4.
Repair open cir­cuit in harness between ignition switch and fuse and relay box (F/B) connector.
4
CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Remove main fan relay. 3) Measure resistance of main fan relay. Terminal No. 26 — No. 25:
Is the resistance more than 1 MQ?
Go to step 5.
Replace main fan relay.
5
CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY.
1) Connect battery to terminals No. 27 and No. 28 of main fan relay. 2) Measure resistance of main fan relay. Terminal No. 26 — No. 25:
Is the resistance less than 1 Q?
Go to step 6.
Replace main fan relay.
6
CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN MAIN FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT.
Measure resistance of harness between ECM and main fan relay connector. Connector & terminal (B137) No. 17—(F66) No. 27:
Is the resistance less than 1 Q?
Go to step 7.
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: • Open circuit in harness between ECM and main fan relay connec­tor • Poor contact in coupling connec­tor
EN(DOHC TURBO)-224
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
7
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there
poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Contact
your
Check poor contact in ECM
or main fan relay
ECM or
main fan relay con-
tact in ECM or
Subaru
distributor.
connector.
nector?
main fan relay
connector.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-225
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AV: DTC P0483 — COOLING FAN FUNCTION PROBLEM —
S088521B58
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•  Occurrence of noise
•  Overheating
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
NOTE:
If the vehicle, with the engine idling, is placed very close to a wall or another vehicle, preventing normal
cooling function, the OBD system may detect malfunction.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-226
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) • WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-49.jpg
S2M2199
EN(DOHC TURBO)-227
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Is there any other DTC on
Inspect the rel-
Check radiator
display?
evant DTC using
fan, fan motor and
"List of Diagnostic
thermostat. <Ref.
Trouble Code
to CO-8, Radiator
(DTC)". <Ref. to
Main Fan Sys-
EN(DOHC
tem.> and <Ref.
TURBO)-82, List
to CO-11, Radia-
of Diagnostic
tor Sub Fan Sys-
Trouble Code
tem.> If thermo-
(DTC).>
stat is stuck,
replace thermo-
stat.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-228
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(DOHC TURBO)-229
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AW: DTC P0500 — VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MALFUNCTION — S088
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
•  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-50.jpg
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE.
Is the transmission type AT?
Go to step 2.
Go to step 3.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-230
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
2
CHECK DTC P0720 ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0720?
Check front vehicle speed sensor signal cir­cuit. <Ref. to AT-58, TROUBLE CODE 33 — FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR —, Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble Code.>
Go to step 3.
3
CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION IN COMBINATION METER.
Does speedometer operate normally?
Go to step 4.
Check speedom­eter and vehicle speed sensor. <Ref. to IDI-17, Speedometer.> and <Ref. to AT-32, Front Vehicle Speed Sensor.> and <Ref. to AT-36, Rear Vehicle Speed Sensor.> and <Ref. to AT-37, Torque Converter Turbine Speed Sensor.>
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND COMBINATION METER CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from combination meter. 3) Measure resistance between ECM and combination meter. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 24 — (i10) No. 7:
Is the resistance less than 10 Q?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM con­nector.
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: • Open circuit in harness between ECM and combi­nation meter con­nector • Poor contact in ECM connector • Poor contact in combination meter connector • Poor contact in coupling connec­tor
EN(DOHC TURBO)-231
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AX: DTC P0506 — IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM LOWER THAN EXPECTED
S088521B61
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Engine is difficult to start.
•   Engine does not start.
•   Erroneous idling
•   Engine stalls.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-51.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-232
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0508 or P0509
Inspect DTC P0505 or P1505 using "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-82, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> NOTE: In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0506.
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Remove idle air control solenoid valve from throttle body. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-36, REMOVAL, Idle Air Control Solenoid Valve.> 3) Using an air gun, force air into idle air con­trol solenoid valve by-pass air inlet. Confirm that forced air subsequently escapes from both main air passage and assist air passage.
Does air flow out?
Go to step 4.
Replace idle air control solenoid valve. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-36, Idle Air Control Sole­noid Valve. > After replace, Go to step 3.
3
CHECK IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE DUTY RATIO.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. 2) Start engine, and warm-up the engine. 3) Turn all accessory switches to OFF. 4) Read data of idle air control solenoid valve duty ratio using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedures, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru Select Monitor.> • OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value more than 60%?
Go to step 4.
END.
4
CHECK BY-PASS AIR LINE.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Remove idle air control solenoid valve from throttle body. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-36, REMOVAL, Idle Air Control Solenoid Valve.> 3) Remove throttle body to intake manifold. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-14, REMOVAL, Throttle Body.> 4) Using an air gun, force air into solenoid valve installation area and throttle valve inte­rior. Confirm that forced air subsequently escapes from both these areas.
Does air flow out?
Replace idle air control solenoid valve. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-36, Idle Air Control Sole­noid Valve.>
Replace throttle body. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-14, Throttle Body.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-233
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AY: DTC P0507 — IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM HIGHER THAN EXPECTED
S088521B62
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Engine keeps running at higher revolution than specified idling revolution.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-52.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-234
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0508 or P0509
Inspect DTC P0508 or P0509 using "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-82, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> NOTE: In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0507.
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK THROTTLE CABLE.
Does throttle cable have play for adjustment?
Go to step 3.
Adjust throttle cable. <Ref. to SP-12, INSTALLATION, Accelerator Con­trol Cable.>
3
CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. 2) Start engine, and idle it. 3) Check the following items. • Loose installation of intake manifold, idle air control solenoid valve and throttle body • Cracks of intake manifold gasket, idle air control solenoid valve gasket and throttle body gasket • Disconnections of vacuum hoses
Is there a fault in air intake system?
Repair air suction and leaks.
Replace idle air control solenoid valve. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-36, Idle Air Control Sole­noid Valve.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-235
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AZ: DTC P0508 — IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —
S088521H68
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•   Immediately at fault recognition
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Erroneous idling
•   Engine stalls.
•   Engine breathing
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-53.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-236
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Is the voltage more than 3
Repair poor con-
Go to step 2.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
V?
tact in ECM con-
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
nector.
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground
2
CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO IDLE AIR
Is the voltage more than 10
Go to step 3.
Repair harness
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
V?
and connector.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
NOTE:
2) Disconnect connector from idle air control
In this case,
solenoid valve.
repair the follow-
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
ing:
4) Measure voltage between idle air control
• Open circuit in
solenoid valve and engine ground.
harness between
Connector & terminal
idle air control
(E7) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (-):
solenoid valve
and main relay
connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 4.
Repair harness
IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1 Q?
and connector.
CONNECTOR.
NOTE:
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
In this case,
2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
repair the follow-
3) Measure resistance of harness between
ing:
ECM and idle air control solenoid valve con-
• Open circuit in
nector.
harness between
Connector & terminal
ECM and idle air
(B136) No. 10 — (E7) No. 1:
control solenoid
valve connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Repair ground
Go to step 5.
IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
10 Q?
short circuit in
CONNECTOR.
harness between
Measure resistance of harness between ECM
ECM and idle air
and chassis ground.
control solenoid
Connector & terminal
valve connector.
(B136) No. 10 Chassis ground:
5
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF IDLE AIR
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 6.
Repair open cir-
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
5Q?
cuit in harness
Measure resistance of harness between idle
between idle air
air control solenoid valve connector and
control solenoid
engine ground.
valve connector
Connector & terminal
and engine
(E7) No. 3 Engine ground:
ground terminal.
6
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Replace idle air
Check poor contact in ECM and idle air con-
ECM and idle air control
tact in ECM and
control solenoid
trol solenoid valve connectors.
solenoid valve connectors?
idle air control
valve. <Ref. to
solenoid valve
FU(DOHC
connectors.
TURBO)-36, Idle
Air Control Sole-
noid Valve.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-237
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BA: DTC P0509 — IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —
S088521H10
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•   Immediately at fault recognition
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Erroneous idling
•   Engine stalls.
•   Engine breathing
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-54.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-238
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK THROTTLE CABLE.
Does throttle cable have
Go to step 2.
Adjust throttle
play for adjustment?
cable. <Ref. to
SP-12,
INSTALLATION,
Accelerator Con-
trol Cable.>
2
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Is the voltage more than 10
Go to step 3.
Go to step 4.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
V?
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 10 (+) Chassis ground
3
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Replace idle air
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
V?
short circuit in
control solenoid
2) Disconnect connector from idle air control
harness between
valve <Ref. to
solenoid valve.
ECM and idle air
FU(DOHC
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
control solenoid
TURBO)-36, Idle
4) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
valve connector.
Air Control Sole-
sis ground.
After repair,
noid Valve.> and
Connector & terminal
replace ECM.
ECM <Ref. to
(B136) No. 10 (+) Chassis ground
<Ref. to
FU(DOHC
(-):
FU(DOHC
TURBO)-47,
TURBO)-47,
Engine Control
Engine Control
Module.>.
Module.>
4
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Does the voltage change
Repair battery
Contact your
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
more than 10 V by shaking
short circuit in
Subaru distributor.
ground.
harness and connector of
harness between
NOTE:
Connector & terminal
ECM while monitoring the
ECM and idle air
Inspection by
(B136) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground
value with voltage meter?
control solenoid
DTM is required,
(-):
valve connector.
because probable
After repair,
cause is deterio-
replace ECM.
ration of multiple
<Ref. to
parts.
FU(DOHC
TURBO)-47,
Engine Control
Module.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-239
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BB: DTC P0512 — STARTER SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —
S088521G02
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-55.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-240