DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BL: DTC P1442 - FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
PROBLEM 2 -
S058521C11
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-56.jpg
EN(SOHC)-248
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect DTC
Replace fuel level
Monitor or OBD-II general
P0461, P0462 or
sensor <Ref. to
scan tool indicate DTC
P0463 using "17.
FU(SOHC)-64,
P0461, P0462 or P0463?
List of Diagnostic
Fuel Level Sen-
Trouble Code
sor.> and fuel sub
(DTC)". <Ref. to
level sensor.
EN(SOHC)-80,
<Ref. to
List of Diagnostic
FU(SOHC)-65,
Trouble Code
Fuel Sub Level
(DTC).>
Sensor.>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect this
trouble.
EN(SOHC)-249
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BM: DTC P1480 - COOLING FAN RELAY 1 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT -
S058521G08
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Radiator fan does not operate properly.
-  Overheating
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
EN(SOHC)-250
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) - WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-57.jpg
S2M2090
EN(SOHC)-251
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Does voltage change
Even if MIL lights
Go to step 2.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
between 0 and 10 V?
up, the circuit has
2) Connect test mode connector at the lower
returned to a nor-
portion of instrument panel (on the driver's
mal condition at
side), to the side of the center console box.
this time. In this
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
case, repair poor
4) While operating radiator fan relay, measure
contact in ECM
voltage between ECM and chassis ground.
connector.
NOTE:
Radiator fan relay operation can be executed
using Subaru Select Monitor. For procedure,
refer to "Compulsory Valve Operation Check
Mode". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-46, Compulsory
Valve Operation Check Mode.>
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
2
CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT IN RADIATOR
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Go to step 3.
FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT.
V?
short circuit in
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
radiator fan relay
2) Remove main fan relay and sub fan relay.
control circuit.
(with A/C models)
After repair,
3) Disconnect test mode connector.
replace ECM.
4) Turn ignition switch to ON.
<Ref. to
5) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
FU(SOHC)-49,,
sis ground.
Engine Control
Connector & terminal
Module.>
(B134) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
3
CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY.
Is the resistance less than
Replace main fan
Go to step 4.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
1 Q?
relay and ECM.
2) Remove main fan relay.
<Ref. to
3) Measure resistance between main fan
FU(SOHC)-49,
relay terminals.
Engine Control
Terminal
Module.>
No. 25 - No. 26:
4
CHECK SUB FAN RELAY.
Is the resistance less than
Replace sub fan
Go to step 5.
1) Remove sub fan relay.
1 Q?
relay and ECM.
2) Measure resistance between sub fan relay
<Ref. to
terminals.
FU(SOHC)-49,
Terminal
Engine Control
No. 23 - No. 24
Module.>
5
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Replace ECM.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
ECM connector?
tact in ECM con-
<Ref. to
nector.
FU(SOHC)-49,
Engine Control
Module.>
EN(SOHC)-252
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-253
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BN: DTC P1507 - IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION (FAIL-SAFE) -
S058521C16
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Engine keeps running at higher revolution than specified idling revolution.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-58.jpg
EN(SOHC)-254
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P1510, P1511, P1512, P1513, P1514, P1515, P1516or P1517?
Inspect DTC P1510, P1511, P1512, P1513, P1514, P1515, P1516 or P1517 using "17. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-80, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> NOTE: In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0507.
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. 2) Start engine, and idle it. 3) Check the following items. - Loose installation of intake manifold, idle air control solenoid valve and throttle body - Cracks of intake manifold gasket, idle air control solenoid valve gasket and throttle body gasket - Disconnections of vacuum hoses
Is there a fault in air intake system?
Repair air suction and leaks.
Go to step 3.
3
CHECK THROTTLE CABLE.
Does throttle cable have play for adjustment?
Go to step 4.
Adjust throttle cable. <Ref. to SP-12, INSTALLATION, Accelerator Con­trol Cable.>
4
CHECK AIR BY-PASS LINE.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Remove idle air control solenoid valve from throttle body. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-38, Idle Air Control Solenoid Valve.> 3) Confirm that there are no foreign particles in by-pass air line.
Are foreign particles in by­pass air line?
Remove foreign particles from by­pass air line.
Replace idle air control solenoid valve. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-38, Idle Air Control Solenoid Valve.>
EN(SOHC)-255
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BO: DTC P1510 - IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL 1
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT -
S058521C17
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1516. <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-258, DTC 1516 - IDLE AIR CON­TROL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL 4 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT -, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
BP: DTC P1511 - IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT - S058
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1517. <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-262, DTC 1517 - IDLE AIR CON­TROL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL 4 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT -, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
BQ: DTC P1512 - IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT - S05
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1516. <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-258, DTC 1516 - IDLE AIR CON­TROL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL 4 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT -, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
BR: DTC P1513 - IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT - S05
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1517. <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-262, DTC 1517 - IDLE AIR CON­TROL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL 4 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT -, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
BS: DTC P1514 - IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL 3 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT - S05
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1516. <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-258, DTC 1516 - IDLE AIR CON­TROL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL 4 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT -, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
BT: DTC P1515 - IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL 3
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT -
S058521C22
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1517. <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-262, DTC 1517 - IDLE AIR CON­TROL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL 4 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT -, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
EN(SOHC)-256
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-257
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BU: DTC P1516 - IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL 4
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT -
S058521C23
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-   Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Erroneous idling
-   Engine stalls.
-   Engine breathing
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-59.jpg
EN(SOHC)-258
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO IDLE AIR
Is the voltage more than 10
Go to step 2.
Repair harness
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
V?
and connector.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
NOTE:
2) Disconnect connector from idle air control
In this case,
solenoid valve.
repair the follow-
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
ing:
4) Measure voltage between idle air control
- Open circuit in
solenoid valve connector and engine ground.
harness between
Connector & terminal
idle air control
(E7) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):
solenoid valve
and main relay
connector
- Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor (B22)
2
CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO IDLE AIR
Is the voltage more than 10
Go to step 3.
Repair harness
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE.
V?
and connector.
Measure voltage between idle air control sole-
NOTE:
noid valve connector and engine ground.
In this case,
Connector & terminal
repair the follow-
(E7) No. 5 (+) - Engine ground (-):
ing:
- Open circuit in
harness between
idle air control
solenoid valve
and main relay
connector
- Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor (B22)
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 4.
Repair harness
IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1 Q?
and connector.
CONNECTOR.
NOTE:
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
In this case,
2) Measure resistance between ECM and idle
repair the follow-
air control solenoid valve connector.
ing:
Connector & terminal
- Open circuit in
DTC P1510; (B134) No. 5 - (E7) No. 4:
harness between
DTC P1512; (B134) No. 6 - (E7) No. 1:
ECM and idle air
DTC P1514; (B134) No. 19 - (E7) No.
control solenoid
6:
valve connector
DTC P1516; (B134) No. 20 - (E7) No.
- Poor contact in
3:
coupling connec-
tor (B21)
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Repair ground
Go to step 5.
IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
10 Q?
short circuit in
CONNECTOR.
harness between
1) Disconnect connector from ECM.
ECM and idle air
2) Measure resistance between ECM connec-
control solenoid
tor and chassis ground.
valve connector.
Connector & terminal
DTC P1510; (B134) No. 5 - Chassis
ground:
DTC P1512; (B134) No. 6 - Chassis
ground:
DTC P1514; (B134) No. 19 - Chassis
ground:
DTC P1516; (B134) No. 20 - Chassis
ground:
EN(SOHC)-259
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
5
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Replace idle air
Check poor contact in ECM connector and
ECM connector or idle air
tact in ECM con-
control solenoid
idle air control solenoid valve connector.
control solenoid valve con-
nector or idle air
valve. <Ref. to
nector?
control solenoid
FU(SOHC)-38,
valve connector.
Idle Air Control
Solenoid Valve.>
EN(SOHC)-260
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-261
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BV: DTC P1517 - IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL 4
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT -
S058521C24
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-   Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Erroneous idling
-   Engine stalls.
-   Engine breathing
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-60.jpg
EN(SOHC)-262
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Go to step 2.
Go to step 3.
Monitor or OBD-II general
scan tool indicate DTC
P1511, P1513, P1515 and
P1517 at same time?
2
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ECM.
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 3.
Repair harness
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
5Q?
and connector.
2) Measure resistance between ECM connec-
NOTE:
tor and chassis ground.
In this case,
Connector & terminal
repair the follow-
(B134) No. 7 - Chassis ground:
ing:
- Open circuit in
harness between
ECM connector
and engine
ground terminal
- Poor contact in
ECM connector
- Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor (B22)
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Replace ECM.
IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
V?
short circuit in
<Ref. to
CONNECTOR.
harness between
FU(SOHC)-49,
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
ECM and idle air
Engine Control
2) Disconnect connector from idle air control
control solenoid
Module.>
solenoid valve.
valve connector.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
After repair,
4) Measure voltage between ECM connector
replace ECM.
and chassis ground.
<Ref. to
Connector & terminal
FU(SOHC)-49,
DTC P1511; (B134) No. 5 (+) - Chassis
Engine Control
ground (-):
Module.>
DTC P1513; (B134) No. 6 (+) - Chassis
ground (-):
DTC P1515; (B134) No. 19 (+) - Chas-
sis ground (-):
DTC P1517; (B134) No. 20 (+) - Chas-
sis ground (-):
EN(SOHC)-263
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BW: DTC P1518 - STARTER SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT -
S058521G09
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-61.jpg
EN(SOHC)-264
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR.
Does starter motor operate
Repair harness
Check starter
NOTE:
when ignition switch to
and connector.
motor circuit.
Place the inhibitor switch in the "P" or "N"
"ST"?
NOTE:
<Ref. to
position.
In this case,
EN(SOHC)-60,
repair the follow-
STARTER
ing:
MOTOR CIRCUIT,
- Open or ground
Diagnostic for
short circuit in
Engine Starting
harness between
Failure.>
ECM and starter
motor connector.
- Poor contact in
ECM connector.
EN(SOHC)-265
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BX: DTC P1540 - VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MALFUNCTION 2 -
S058521C26
-  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-62.jpg
EN(SOHC)-266
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK DTC P0720 ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0720?
Check front vehicle speed sensor signal cir­cuit. <Ref. to AT-58, TROUBLE CODE 33 - FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR -, Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble Code.>
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION IN COMBINATION METER.
Does speedometer operate normally?
Go to step 3.
Check speedom­eter and vehicle speed sensor. <Ref. to IDI-17, Speedometer.>
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND COMBINATION METER CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from combination meter. 3) Measure resistance between ECM and combination meter. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 24 - (i10) No. 7:
Is the resistance less than 10 Q?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM con­nector.
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: - Open circuit in harness between ECM and combi­nation meter con­nector - Poor contact in ECM connector - Poor contact in combination meter connector - Poor contact in coupling connec­tor (i2)
EN(SOHC)-267
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BY: DTC P1560 - BACK-UP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION -
S058521C27
-  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-63.jpg
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the
voltage more than 10
Repair
poor con-
Go to step 2.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
V?
tact in
ECM con-
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
nector.
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
EN(SOHC)-268
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MAIN FUSE BOX CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect connector from ECM. 2) Measure resistance of harness between ECM and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 9 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Q?
Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM connector and battery termi­nal.
Go to step 3.
3
CHECK FUSE SBF-5.
Is fuse blown?
Replace fuse.
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: - Open circuit in harness between ECM and battery - Poor contact in ECM connector - Poor contact in battery terminal
EN(SOHC)-269
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BZ: DTC P1590 - NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (AT
MODEL) ----- S058521G83
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-64.jpg
EN(SOHC)-270
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK DTC P0705 ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect DTC
Go to step 2.
Monitor or OBD-II general
P0705 using "17.
scan tool indicate DTC
List of Diagnostic
P0705?
Trouble Code
(DTC)". <Ref. to
EN(SOHC)-80,
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage less than 1
Go to step 3.
Go to step 5.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
V?
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground in selector lever "N" and "P" posi-
tions.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 26 (+) - Chassis ground
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage between 4.5
Go to step 4.
Go to step 5.
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
and 5.5 V?
ground in selector lever except for "N" and "P"
positions.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 26 (+) - Chassis ground
4
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Contact your
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
ECM connector?
tact in ECM con-
Subaru distributor.
nector.
NOTE:
Inspection by
DTM is required,
because probable
cause is deterio-
ration of multiple
parts.
5
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Go to step 6.
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
V?
short circuit in
ground.
harness between
Connector & terminal
ECM and inhibitor
(B135) No. 26 (+) - Chassis ground
switch connector.
6
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 7.
Repair harness
INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1 Q?
and connector.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
NOTE:
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and
In this case,
inhibitor switch.
repair the follow-
3) Measure resistance of harness between
ing:
ECM and inhibitor switch connector.
- Open circuit in
Connector & terminal
harness between
(B135) No. 26 - (T7) No. 12:
ECM and inhibitor
switch connector
- Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor (B12)
- Poor contact in
inhibitor switch
connector
- Poor contact in
ECM connector
EN(SOHC)-271
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
7
CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH GROUND LINE.
Measure resistance of harness between inhibitor switch connector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (T7) No. 7 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5Q?
Go to step 8.
Repair open cir­cuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor ground line. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: - Open circuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor ground line - Poor contact in starter motor con­nector - Poor contact in starter motor ground - Starter motor
8
CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
Measure resistance between inhibitor switch connector receptacle's terminals in selector lever "N" and "P" positions. Terminals No. 7 - No. 12:
Is the resistance less than 1 Q?
Go to step 9.
Replace inhibitor switch. <Ref. to AT-28, Inhibitor Switch. >
9
CHECK SELECTOR CABLE CONNECTION.
Is there any fault in selec­tor cable connection to inhibitor switch?
Repair selector cable connection. <Ref. toCS-11, INSPECTION, Select Cable.>
Contact your Subaru distributor. NOTE: Inspection by DTM is required, because probable cause is deterio­ration of multiple parts.
EN(SOHC)-272
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-273
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CA: DTC P1591 - NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (AT
MODEL) ----- S058521G84
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-65.jpg
EN(SOHC)-274
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK DTC P0705 ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect DTC
Go to step 2.
Monitor or OBD-II general
P0705 using "17.
scan tool indicate DTC
List of Diagnostic
P0705?
Trouble Code
(DTC)". <Ref. to
EN(SOHC)-80,
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage between 4.5
Even if MIL lights
Go to step 3.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
and 5.5 V at except "N"
up, the circuit has
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
and "P" positions?
returned to a nor-
sis ground.
mal condition at
Connector & terminal
this time.
(B135) No. 26 (+) - Chassis ground
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Repair ground
Go to step 4.
TRANSMISSION HARNESS CONNECTOR.
10 Q?
short circuit in
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
harness between
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and
ECM and trans-
transmission harness connector (T3).
mission harness
3) Measure resistance of harness between
connector.
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 26 - Chassis ground:
4
CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS CON-
Is the resistance less than
Repair ground
Go to step 5.
NECTOR.
10 Q?
short circuit in
1) Disconnect connector from inhibitor switch.
harness between
2) Measure resistance of harness between
transmission har-
transmission harness connector and engine
ness and inhibitor
ground.
switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(T3) No. 12 - Engine ground:
5
CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
Is the resistance more than
Go to step 6.
Replace inhibitor
Measure resistance between inhibitor switch
1 MQ at except "N" and "P"
switch. <Ref. to
connector receptacle's terminals in selector
positions?
AT-28, Inhibitor
lever except for "N" position.
Switch. >
Terminals
No. 7 - No. 12:
6
CHECK SELECTOR CABLE CONNECTION.
Is there any fault in selec-
Repair selector
Contact your
tor cable connection to
cable connection.
Subaru distributor.
inhibitor switch?
<Ref. toCS-11,
NOTE:
INSPECTION,
Inspection by
Select Cable.>
DTM is required,
because probable
cause is deterio-
ration of multiple
parts.
EN(SOHC)-275
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CB: DTC P1592 - NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (MT
MODEL) ----- S058521G85
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-66.jpg
EN(SOHC)-276
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage more than
Go to step 2.
Go to step 4.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
10V in neutral position?
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 26 (+) - Chassis ground
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage less than 1V
Go to step 3.
Go to step 4.
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
in other position?
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 26 (+) - Chassis ground
3
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is the poor contact in ECM
Repair poor con-
Contact your dis-
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
connector?
tact in ECM con-
tributor.
nector.
4
CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH.
Is the resistance more than
Go to step 5.
Repair short cir-
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
1MQ in neutral position?
cuit in transmis-
2) Disconnect connector from transmission
sion harness or
harness.
replace neutral
3) Measure resistance between transmission
position switch.
harness and connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(T2) No. 1 - No. 2:
5
CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH.
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 6.
Repair short cir-
Measure resistance between transmission
1Q in other positions?
cuit in transmis-
harness connector terminals.
sion harness or
replace neutral
position switch.
6
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Repair ground
Go to step 7.
NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CONNEC-
10 Q?
short circuit in
TOR.
harness between
Measure resistance between ECM and chas-
ECM and trans-
sis ground.
mission harness
Connector & terminal
connector.
(B135) No. 26 - Chassis ground:
7
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 8.
Repair open cir-
NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CONNEC-
1 Q?
cuit in harness
TOR.
between ECM
1) Disconnect connector from ECM.
and transmission
2) Measure resistance of harness between
harness connec-
ECM and transmission harness connector.
tor.
Connector & terminal
LHD: (B135) No. 26 - (B25) No. 1:
RHD: (B135) No. 26 - (B25) No. 2:
8
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 9.
Repair open cir-
NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CONNEC-
5Q?
cuit between
TOR.
transmission har-
Measure resistance of harness between
ness connector
transmission harness connector and engine
and engine
ground.
ground terminal.
Connector & terminal
(B25) No. 2 - Engine ground:
9
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Contact your dis-
Check poor contact in transmission harness
transmission harness con-
tact in transmis-
tributor.
connector.
nector?
sion harness con-
nector.
EN(SOHC)-277
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CC: DTC P1594 - AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSIS INPUT SIGNAL
CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION -
S058521G12
-  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-67.jpg
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK
DRIVING CONDITION.
Is AT shift control function-
Go to step 2.
Replace TCM.
1) Start
and warm-up the engine
until the
ing properly?
<Ref. to AT-48,
radiator
fan makes one complete
rotation.
Transmission
2) Drive
the vehicle.
Control Module
(TCM).>
EN(SOHC)-278
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
2
CHECK ACCESSORY.
Are car phone and/or CB
Repair grounding
Replace TCM.
installed on vehicle?
line of car phone
<Ref. to AT-48,
or CB system.
Transmission
Control Module
(TCM).>
EN(SOHC)-279
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CD: DTC P1595 - AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSIS INPUT SIGNAL
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT -
S058521G13
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-68.jpg
EN(SOHC)-280
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the voltage less than 1
Go to step 2.
Even if MIL lights
TCM CONNECTOR.
V?
up, the circuit has
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
returned to a nor-
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
mal condition at
sis ground.
this time.
Connector & terminal
NOTE:
(B135) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
In this case,
repair the follow-
ing:
- Poor contact in
ECM connector
- Poor contact in
TCM connector
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Repair ground
Go to step 3.
TCM CONNECTOR.
10 Q?
short circuit in
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
harness between
2) Disconnect connector from ECM and TCM.
ECM and TCM
3) Measure resistance of harness between
connector.
ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
3
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage more than 5
Go to step 4.
Repair poor con-
1) Connect connector to ECM.
V?
tact in ECM con-
2) Turn ignition switch to ON.
nector.
3) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
4
CHECK TROUBLE CODE FOR AUTOMATIC
Does trouble code appear
Inspect trouble
Replace TCM.
TRANSMISSION.
for automatic transmission?
code for auto-
<Ref. to AT-48,
Read trouble code for automatic transmission.
matic transmis-
Transmission
<Ref. to AT-22, Read Diagnostic Trouble
sion. <Ref. to
Control Module
Code.>
AT-42, Diagnostic
(TCM).>
Procedure with
Trouble Code.>
EN(SOHC)-281
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CE: DTC P1596 -AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSIS INPUT SIGNAL
CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT -
S058521G14
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-69.jpg
EN(SOHC)-282
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Go to step 2.
TCM CONNECTOR.
V?
short circuit in
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
harness between
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
ECM and TCM
sis ground.
connector. After
Connector & terminal
repair, replace
(B135) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
ECM. <Ref. to
FU(SOHC)-49,
Engine Control
Module.>
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the voltage more than 4
Go to step 5.
Go to step 3.
TCM CONNECTOR.
V?
Measure voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the voltage less than 1
Repair poor con-
Go to step 4.
TCM CONNECTOR.
V?
tact in ECM con-
Measure voltage between ECM connector
nector.
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
4
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Does the voltage change
Even if MIL lights
Contact your
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
from 1 V to 4 V while moni-
up, the circuit has
Subaru distributor.
ground.
toring the value with volt-
returned to a nor-
NOTE:
Connector & terminal
age meter?
mal condition at
Inspection by
(B135) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
this time.
DTM is required,
NOTE:
because probable
In this case,
cause is deterio-
repair the follow-
ration of multiple
ing:
parts.
- Poor contact in
ECM connector
- Poor contact in
TCM connector
5
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the voltage more than 4
Go to step 6.
Repair open cir-
TCM CONNECTOR.
V?
cuit in harness
Measure voltage between TCM and chassis
between ECM
ground.
and TCM connec-
Connector & terminal
tor.
(B54) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
6
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Check TCM
Check poor contact in TCM connector.
TCM connector?
tact in TCM con-
power supply line
nector.
and grounding
line.
EN(SOHC)-283
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CF: DTC P1698 - ENGINE TORQUE CONTROL CUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT -
S058521G15
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-70.jpg
EN(SOHC)-284
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Is the voltage more than 3
Repair poor con-
Go to step 2.
1) Start engine, and warm-up the engine.
V?
tact in ECM con-
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
nector.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 31 (+) - Chassis ground
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Repair ground
Go to step 3.
TCM CONNECTOR.
10 Q?
short circuit in
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
harness between
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and
ECM and TCM
TCM.
connector.
3) Measure resistance of harness between
ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 31 - Chassis ground:
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Repair poor con-
Repair open cir-
TCM CONNECTOR.
1 Q?
tact in ECM or
cuit in harness
Measure resistance of harness between ECM
TCM connector.
between ECM
and TCM connector.
and TCM connec-
Connector & terminal
tor.
(B134) No. 31 - (B54) No. 2:
EN(SOHC)-285
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CG: DTC P1699 - ENGINE TORQUE CONTROL CUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT -
S058521G16
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-71.jpg
EN(SOHC)-286
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Start engine, and warm-up the engine. 2) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 3) Disconnect connector from TCM. 4) Turn ignition switch to ON. 5) Measure voltage between ECM and chas­sis ground. Connector & terminal (B134) No. 31 (+) - Chassis ground
Is the voltage less than 3 V?
Go to step 2.
Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and TCM connector. After repair, replace ECM. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-49, Engine Control Module.>
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TCM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Measure voltage between ECM and chas­sis ground. Connector & terminal (B134) No. 31 (+) - Chassis ground
Does the voltage change more than 10 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and TCM connector. After repair, replace ECM. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-49, Engine Control Module.>
Contact your Subaru distributor. NOTE: Inspection by DTM is required, because probable cause is deterio­ration of multiple parts.
EN(SOHC)-287
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CH: DTC P1701 - CRUISE CONTROL SET SIGNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
FOR AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION -
S058521C29
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-72.jpg
EN(SOHC)-288
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 2.
Repair open cir-
CCM CONNECTOR.
1 Q?
cuit in harness
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
between TCM and
2) Disconnect connectors from TCM and
CCM connector.
CCM.
3) Measure resistance of harness between
TCM and CCM connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 11 - (B94) No. 3:
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND
Is the resistance less than
Repair short cir-
Go to step 3.
CCM CONNECTOR.
10 Q?
cuit in harness
Measure resistance of harness between TCM
between TCM and
and chassis ground.
CCM connector.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 11 - Chassis ground:
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 4.
Check cruise con-
1) Connect connector to TCM and CCM.
1 V?
trol command
2) Lift-up the vehicle or set the vehicle on free
switch circuit.
rollers.
<Ref. to CC-10,
CAUTION:
INSPECTION,
On AWD models, raise all wheels off
Cruise Control
ground.
Command
3) Start the engine.
Switch. >
4) Cruise control main switch to ON.
5) Move selector lever to "D" and slowly
increase vehicle speed to 50 km/h (31 MPH).
6) Cruise control command switch to ON.
7) Measure voltage between TCM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 11 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
4
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Replace TCM.
Check poor contact in TCM connector.
TCM connector?
tact in TCM con-
<Ref. to AT-48,
nector.
Transmission
Control Module
(TCM).>
EN(SOHC)-289
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CI: DTC P1711 - ENGINE TORQUE CONTROL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION -
-  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Excessive shift shock
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-73.jpg
EN(SOHC)-290
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage more than
Go to step 2.
Go to step 4.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4.5 V?
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 16 (+) - Chassis ground
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Go to step 3.
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
V?
short circuit in
ground.
harness between
Connector & terminal
ECM and TCM
(B135) No. 16 (+) - Chassis ground
connector.
3
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Replace ECM.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
ECM connector?
tact in ECM con-
<Ref. to
nector.
FU(SOHC)-49,
Engine Control
Module.>
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 5.
Repair open cir-
TCM CONNECTOR.
1 Q?
cuit in harness
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
between ECM
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and
and TCM connec-
TCM.
tor.
3) Measure resistance of harness between
ECM and TCM connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 16 - (B54) No. 13:
5
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Repair ground
Go to step 6.
TCM CONNECTOR.
10 Q?
short circuit in
Measure resistance of harness between ECM
harness between
and chassis ground.
ECM and TCM
Connector & terminal
connector.
(B135) No. 16 - Chassis ground:
6
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Replace TCM.
Check poor contact in TCM connector.
TCM connector?
tact in TCM con-
<Ref. to AT-48,
nector.
Transmission
Control Module
(TCM).>
EN(SOHC)-291
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CJ: DTC P1712 - ENGINE TORQUE CONTROL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION -
-  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Excessive shift shock
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-74.jpg
EN(SOHC)-292
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage more than
Go to step 2.
Go to step 4.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4.5 V?
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 17 (+) - Chassis ground
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Go to step 3.
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
V?
short circuit in
ground.
harness between
Connector & terminal
ECM and TCM
(B135) No. 17 (+) - Chassis ground
connector.
3
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Replace ECM.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
ECM connector?
tact in ECM con-
<Ref. to
nector.
FU(SOHC)-49,
Engine Control
Module.>
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 5.
Repair open cir-
TCM CONNECTOR.
1 Q?
cuit in harness
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
between ECM
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and
and TCM connec-
TCM.
tor.
3) Measure resistance of harness between
ECM and TCM connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 17-(B54) No. 21:
5
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Repair ground
Go to step 6.
TCM CONNECTOR.
10 Q?
short circuit in
Measure resistance of harness between ECM
harness between
and chassis ground.
ECM and TCM
Connector & terminal
connector.
(B135) No. 17 - Chassis ground:
6
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Replace TCM.
Check poor contact in TCM connector.
TCM connector?
tact in TCM con-
<Ref. to AT-48,
nector.
Transmission
Control Module
(TCM).>
EN(SOHC)-293