DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AS: DTC P0500 - VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR MALFUNCTION -
S058521B59
-  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-42.jpg
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE.
Is the transmission type AT?
Go to step 2.
Go to step 3.
EN(SOHC)-208
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
2
CHECK DTC P0720 ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0720?
Check front vehicle speed sensor signal cir­cuit. <Ref. to AT-58, TROUBLE CODE 33 - FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR -, Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble Code.>
Go to step 3.
3
CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION IN COMBINATION METER.
Does speedometer operate normally?
Go to step 4.
Check speedom­eter and vehicle speed sensor. <Ref. to IDI-17, Speedometer.> and <Ref. to AT-32, Front Vehicle Speed Sensor.> and <Ref. to AT-36, Rear Vehicle Speed Sensor.> and <Ref. to AT-37, Torque Converter Turbine Speed Sensor.>
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND COMBINATION METER CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from combination meter. 3) Measure resistance between ECM and combination meter. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 24 - (i10) No. 7:
Is the resistance less than 10 Q?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM con­nector.
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: - Open circuit in harness between ECM and combi­nation meter con­nector - Poor contact in ECM connector - Poor contact in combination meter connector - Poor contact in coupling connec­tor (i2)
EN(SOHC)-209
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AT: DTC P0506 - IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM LOWER THAN EXPECTED
S058521B61
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Engine is difficult to start.
-   Engine does not start.
-   Erroneous idling
-   Engine stalls.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-43.jpg
EN(SOHC)-210
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P1510, P1511, P1512, P1513, P1514, P1515, P1516or P1517?
Inspect DTC P1510, P1511, P1512, P1513, P1514, P1515, P1516 or P1517 using "17. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-80, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> NOTE: In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0506.
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK AIR BY-PASS LINE.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Remove idle air control solenoid valve from throttle body. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-38, REMOVAL, Idle Air Control Solenoid Valve.> 3) Remove throttle body from intake manifold. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-14, REMOVAL, Throttle Body.> 4) Using an air gun, force air into idle air con­trol solenoid valve installation area. Confirm that forced air subsequently escapes from throttle body interior.
Does air flow out?
Replace idle air control solenoid valve. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-38, INSTALLATION, Idle Air Control Solenoid Valve.>
Replace throttle body. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-14, INSTALLATION, Throttle Body.>
EN(SOHC)-211
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AU: DTC P0507 - IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM RPM HIGHER THAN EXPECTED
S058521B62
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Engine keeps running at higher revolution than specified idling revolution.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-44.jpg
EN(SOHC)-212
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P1510, P1511, P1512, P1513, P1514, P1515, P1516or P1517?
Inspect DTC P1510, P1511, P1512, P1513, P1514, P1515, P1516 or P1517 using "17. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-80, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> NOTE: In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0507.
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. 2) Start engine, and idle it. 3) Check the following items. - Loose installation of intake manifold, idle air control solenoid valve and throttle body - Cracks of intake manifold gasket, idle air control solenoid valve gasket and throttle body gasket - Disconnections of vacuum hoses
Is there a fault in air intake system?
Repair air suction and leaks.
Go to step 3.
3
CHECK THROTTLE CABLE.
Does throttle cable have play for adjustment?
Go to step 4.
Adjust throttle cable. <Ref. to SP-12, INSTALLATION, Accelerator Con­trol Cable.>
4
CHECK AIR BY-PASS LINE.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Remove idle air control solenoid valve from throttle body. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-38, REMOVAL, Idle Air Control Solenoid Valve.> 3) Confirm that there are no foreign particles in by-pass air line.
Are foreign particles in by­pass air line?
Remove foreign particles from by­pass air line.
Replace idle air control solenoid valve. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-38, INSTALLATION, Idle Air Control Solenoid Valve.>
EN(SOHC)-213
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AV: DTC P0512 - STARTER SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT -
S058521G02
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-45.jpg
EN(SOHC)-214
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR.
Does starter motor operate
Repair battery
Check starter
NOTE:
when ignition switch to
short circuit in
motor circuit.
Place the inhibitor switch in each position.
"ON"?
starter motor cir-
<Ref. to
cuit. After repair,
EN(SOHC)-60,
replace ECM.
STARTER
<Ref. to
MOTOR CIRCUIT,
FU(SOHC)-49,
Diagnostics for
Engine Control
Engine Starting
Module.>
Failure.>
EN(SOHC)-215
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AW: DTC P0562 - CHARGE SYSTEM CIRCUIT LOW INPUT -
-  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-   Power source voltage of the ECM is low.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-  Charge warning light comes on.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-46.jpg
EN(SOHC)-216
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK GENERATOR.
1) Start engine. 2) Idling after warm-up. 3) Measure voltage between generator B ter­minal and chassis ground. Terminal Generator B terminal (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 10.8 V?
Go to step 2.
Repair generator. <Ref. to SC-12, Generator.>
2
CHECK GENERATOR.
1) Run engine at 5,000 rpm. 2) Measure voltage between generator B ter­minal and chassis ground. Terminal Generator B terminal (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 10.8 V?
Go to step 3.
Repair generator. <Ref. to SC-12, Generator.>
3
CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL.
Turn ignition switch to OFF.
Are the positive and nega­tive battery terminals tightly clamped?
Go to step 4.
Tighten the clamp of terminal.
4
CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.
1) Run the engine at idle. 2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): (B136) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 10.8 V?
Go to step 5.
Repair harness connector between battery, main relay and ECM.
5
CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNEC­TORS.
Is there poor contact in connectors between generator, battery and ECM?
Repair connector.
Go to step 6.
6
CHECK ECM.
1) Connect all connectors. 2) Erase the memory. <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, Clean Memory Mode.> 3) Perform inspection mode. <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, Inspection Mode.> 4) Read out the trouble code. <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-41, Read Diagnostic Trouble Code.>
Is the same trouble code as in the current diagnosis still being output?
Replace genera­tor.
Go to step 7.
7
CHECK ANY OTHER TROUBLE CODES APPEARANCE.
Are other trouble codes being output?
Proceed with the diagnosis corre­sponding to the trouble code.
A temporary poor contact.
EN(SOHC)-217
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AX: DTC P0563 - CHARGE SYSTEM CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT -
-  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-   Power source voltage of the ECM is high.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-  Charge warning light comes on.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-47.jpg
EN(SOHC)-218
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK GENERATOR.
Is the voltage more than
Go to step 2.
Repair generator.
1) Start engine.
16.2 V?
<Ref. to SC-12,
2) Idling after warm-up.
Generator.>
3) Measure voltage between generator B ter-
minal and chassis ground.
Terminal
Generator B terminal (+) - Chassis
ground (-):
2
CHECK GENERATOR.
Is the voltage more than
Go to step 3.
Repair generator.
1) Run engine at 5,000 rpm.
16.2 V?
<Ref. to SC-12,
2) Measure voltage between generator B ter-
Generator.>
minal and chassis ground.
Terminal
Generator B terminal (+) - Chassis
ground (-):
3
CHECK BATTERY TERMINAL.
Are the positive and nega-
Go to step 4.
Tighten the clamp
Turn ignition switch to OFF.
tive battery terminals tightly
of terminal.
clamped?
4
CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.
Is the voltage more than
Go to step 5.
Repair harness
1) Run the engine at idle.
16.2 V?
connector
2) Measure voltage between ECM connector
between battery,
and chassis ground.
main relay and
Connector & terminal
ECM.
(B136) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B136) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
5
CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNEC-
Is there poor contact in
Repair connector.
Go to step 6.
TORS.
connectors between
generator, battery and
ECM?
6
CHECK ECM.
Is the same trouble code
Replace genera-
Go to step 7.
1) Connect all connectors.
as in the current diagnosis
tor.
2) Erase the memory. <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45,
still being output?
Clear Memory Mode.>
3) Perform inspection mode. <Ref. to
EN(SOHC)-42, Inspection Mode.>
4) Read out the trouble code. <Ref. to
EN(SOHC)-41, Read Diagnostic Trouble
Code.>
7
CHECK ANY OTHER TROUBLE CODES
Are other trouble codes
Proceed with the
A temporary poor
APPEARANCE.
being output?
diagnosis corre-
contact.
sponding to the
trouble code.
EN(SOHC)-219
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AY: DTC P0604 - INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE MEMORY CHECK SUM
S058521G03
ERROR -
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Engine does not start.
-   Engine stalls.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-48.jpg
EN(SOHC)-220
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Replace ECM.
It is not necessary
Monitor or OBD-II general
<Ref. to
to inspect DTC
scan tool indicate DTC
FU(SOHC)-49,
P0601.
P0601?
Engine Control
Module.>
EN(SOHC)-221
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AZ: DTC P0703 - BRAKE SWITCH INPUT MALFUNCTION -
S058521B64
-  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-49.jpg
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK OPERATION OF BRAKE LIGHT.
Does brake light come on when depressing the brake pedal?
Go to step 2.
Repair or replace brake light circuit.
EN(SOHC)-222
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 3.
Repair or replace
BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1 Q?
harness and con-
1) Disconnect connectors from TCM and
nector.
brake light switch.
NOTE:
2) Measure resistance of harness between
In this case,
TCM and brake light switch connector.
repair the follow-
Connector & terminal
ing:
(B55) No. 12 - (B64) No. 2:
- Open circuit in
(B55) No. 12 - (B65) No. 3 (With
harness between
cruise control):
TCM and brake
light switch con-
nector
- Poor contact in
TCM connector
- Poor contact in
brake light switch
connector
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND
Is the resistance more than
Go to step 4.
Repair ground
BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1 MQ?
short circuit in
Measure resistance of harness between TCM
harness between
and chassis ground.
TCM and brake
Connector & terminal
light switch con-
(B55) No. 12 - Chassis ground:
nector.
4
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
Is the voltage less than 1 V
Go to step 5.
Adjust or replace
1) Connect connectors to TCM and brake
when releasing the brake
brake light switch.
light switch.
pedal?
<Ref. to LI-31,
2) Measure voltage between TCM and chas-
STOP LIGHT
sis ground.
SWITCH,
Connector & terminal
INSPECTION,
(B55) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Stop Light Sys-
tem.>
5
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
Is the voltage more than 10
Go to step 6.
Adjust or replace
Measure voltage between TCM and chassis
V when depressing the
brake light switch.
ground.
brake pedal?
<Ref. to LI-31,
Connector & terminal
STOP LIGHT
(B55) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
SWITCH,
INSPECTION,
Stop Light Sys-
tem.>
6
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Replace TCM.
Check poor contact in TCM connector.
TCM connector?
tact in TCM con-
<Ref. to AT-48,
nector.
Transmission
Control Module.>
EN(SOHC)-223
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BA: DTC P0731 - GEAR 1 INCORRECT RATIO - S05852
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0734. <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-225, DTC P0734 - GEAR 4
INCORRECT RATIO -, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
BB: DTC P0732 - GEAR 2 INCORRECT RATIO - S05852
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0734. <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-225, DTC P0734 - GEAR 4
INCORRECT RATIO -, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
BC: DTC P0733 - GEAR 3 INCORRECT RATIO -
S058521B72
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0734. <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-225, DTC P0734 - GEAR 4
INCORRECT RATIO -, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
EN(SOHC)-224
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BD: DTC P0734 - GEAR 4 INCORRECT RATIO -
S058521B73
-  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-  Shift point too high or too low; engine brake not effected in "3" range; excessive shift shock; exces¬≠sive tight corner "braking"
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Is there any other DTC on
Inspect relevant
Go to step 2.
display?
DTC using "17.
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)". <Ref. to
EN(SOHC)-80,
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
2
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Is there any trouble in
Repair or replace
Go to step 3.
CIRCUIT.
throttle position sensor cir-
throttle position
Check throttle position sensor circuit. <Ref. to
cuit?
sensor circuit.
AT-50, TROUBLE CODE 31 - THROTTLE
POSITION SENSOR -, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Trouble Code.>
3
CHECK FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Is there any trouble in
Repair or replace
Go to step 4.
CIRCUIT.
vehicle speed sensor 2 cir-
vehicle speed
Check front vehicle speed sensor circuit.
cuit?
sensor 2 circuit.
<Ref. to AT-58, TROUBLE CODE 33 -
FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR -, Diag-
nostic Procedure with Trouble Code.>
4
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE
Is there any trouble in
Repair or replace
Go to step 5.
SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT.
torque converter turbine
torque converter
Check torque converter turbine speed sensor
speed sensor circuit?
turbine speed
circuit. <Ref. to AT-64, TROUBLE CODE 36
sensor circuit.
- TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE SPEED
SENSOR -, Diagnostic Procedure with
Trouble Code.>
5
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Go to step 6.
Check poor contact in TCM connector.
TCM connector?
tact in TCM con-
nector.
6
CHECK MECHANICAL TROUBLE.
Is there any mechanical
Repair or replace
Replace TCM.
Check mechanical trouble in automatic trans-
trouble in automatic trans-
automatic trans-
<Ref. to AT-48,
mission.
mission?
mission. <Ref. to
Transmission
AT-12,
Control Module
INSPECTION,
(TCM).>
Road Test.>
EN(SOHC)-225
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BE: DTC P0741 - TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
-
S058521G04
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   No lock-up (after engine warm-up)
-   No shift or excessive tight corner "braking"
-
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Is there any other DTC on display?
Inspect the rel­evant DTC using "17. List of Diag­nostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-80, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID CIR­CUIT.
Check lock-up duty solenoid circuit. <Ref. to AT-96, TROUBLE CODE 77 - LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID -, Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble Code.>
Is there any trouble in lock-up duty solenoid cir­cuit?
Repair or replace lock-up duty sole­noid circuit.
Go to step 3.
3
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT.
Check throttle position sensor circuit. <Ref. to AT-50, TROUBLE CODE 31 - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR -, Diagnostic Proce­dure with Trouble Code.>
Is there any trouble in throttle position sensor cir­cuit?
Repair or replace throttle position sensor circuit.
Go to step 4.
4
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT.
Check torque converter turbine speed sensor circuit. <Ref. to AT-64, TROUBLE CODE 36 - TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE SPEED SENSOR -, Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble Code.>
Is there any trouble in torque converter turbine speed sensor circuit?
Repair or replace torque converter turbine speed sensor circuit.
Go to step 5.
5
CHECK ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT.
Check engine speed input circuit. <Ref. to AT-42, TROUBLE CODE 11 - ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL-, Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble Code.>
Is there any trouble in engine speed input circuit?
Repair or replace engine speed input circuit.
Go to step 6.
6
CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Check inhibitor switch circuit. <Ref. to AT-122, CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH, Diagnostic Pro­cedure for No-trouble Code.>
Is there any trouble in inhibitor switch circuit?
Repair or replace inhibitor switch circuit.
Go to step 7.
7
CHECK BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Check brake light switch circuit. <Ref. to AT-111, CHECK BRAKE SWITCH, Diagnostic Procedure for No-trouble Code.>
Is there any trouble in brake light switch circuit?
Repair or replace brake light switch circuit.
Go to step 8.
EN(SOHC)-226
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
8
CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIR-
Is there any trouble in ATF
Repair or replace
Go to step 9.
CUIT.
temperature sensor circuit?
ATF temperature
Check ATF temperature sensor circuit. <Ref.
sensor circuit.
to AT-46, TROUBLE CODE 27 - ATF TEM-
PERATURE SENSOR -, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Trouble Code.>
9
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Go to step 10.
Check poor contact in TCM connector.
TCM connector?
tact in TCM con-
nector.
10
CHECK MECHANICAL TROUBLE.
Is there any mechanical
Repair or replace
Replace TCM.
Check mechanical trouble in automatic trans-
trouble in automatic trans-
automatic trans-
<Ref. to AT-48,
mission.
mission?
mission. <Ref. to
Transmission
AT-12,
Control Module
INSPECTION,
(TCM).>
Road Test.>
EN(SOHC)-227
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BF: DTC P1110 -ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT -
S058521B84
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-50.jpg
EN(SOHC)-228
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start engine. 2) Read the data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni­tor.> - OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value less than 0 kPa (0 mmHg, 0 inHg)?
Go to step 3.
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM and pressure sensor connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM or pressure sensor connector?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM or atmospheric pres­sure sensor con­nector.
Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a nor­mal condition at this time.
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 15 (+) - Chassis ground
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
Go to step 5.
Go to step 4.
4
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 15 (+) - Chassis ground
Does the voltage change more than 4.5 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM con­nector.
Contact your Subaru distributor. NOTE: Inspection by DTM is required, because probable cause is deterio­ration of multiple parts.
5
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 29 (+) - Chassis ground
Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?
Go to step 7.
Go to step 6.
6
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)
Read data of atmospheric absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni­tor.>
Does the value change more than 0 kPa (0 mmHg, 0 inHg) by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with Subaru select moni­tor?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM con­nector.
Go to step 7.
EN(SOHC)-229
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
7
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CON­NECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from atmospheric pressure sensor. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) Measure voltage between atmospheric pressure sensor connector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (B2) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
Go to step 8.
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: - Open circuit in harness between ECM and atmo­spheric pressure sensor connector - Poor contact in joint connector LHD: (B122) RHD: (B83)
8
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CON­NECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from ECM. 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 16 - (B2) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Q?
Go to step 9.
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: - Open circuit in harness between ECM and pres­sure sensor con­nector
9
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CON­NECTOR.
Measure resistance of harness between pres­sure sensor connector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (B2) No. 2 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 500 –®?
Go to step 10.
Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and pres­sure sensor con­nector.
10
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in pressure sensor con­nector.
Is there poor contact in pressure sensor connec­tor?
Repair poor con­tact in atmo­spheric pressure sensor connector.
Replace atmo­spheric pressure sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-37, Atmospheric Pres­sure Sensor .>
EN(SOHC)-230
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-231
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BG: DTC P1111 -ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT -
S058521B85
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-51.jpg
EN(SOHC)-232
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start engine. 2) Read the data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni­tor.> - OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value more than 140 kPa (1,050 mmHg, 41.34 inHg)?
Go to step 10.
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 15 (+) - Chassis ground (-–£-
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
Go to step 4.
Go to step 3.
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 15 (+) - Chassis ground
Does the voltage change more than 4.5 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM con­nector.
Contact your Subaru distributor. NOTE: Inspection by DTM is required, because probable cause is deterio­ration of multiple parts.
4
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 29 (+) - Chassis ground
Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?
Go to step 6.
Go to step 5.
5
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)
Read data of atmospheric absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni­tor.>
Does the value change more than 0 kPa (0 mmHg, 0 inHg) by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with Subaru select moni­tor?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM con­nector.
Go to step 6.
6
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from atmospheric pressure sensor. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) Measure voltage between atmospheric pressure sensor connector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (B2) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
Go to step 7.
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: - Open circuit in harness between ECM and pres­sure sensor con­nector - Poor contact in joint connector LHD: B122 RHD: B83
EN(SOHC)-233
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
7
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from ECM. 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 29 - (B2) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Q?
Go to step 8.
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: - Open circuit in harness between ECM and pres­sure sensor con­nector - Poor contact in joint connector LHD: B122 RHD: B83
8
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure resistance of harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 16 - (B2) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Q?
Go to step 9.
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: - Open circuit in harness between ECM and pres­sure sensor con­nector - Poor contact in joint connector LHD: B122 RHD: B83
9
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in pressure sensor con­nector.
Is there poor contact in pressure sensor connec­tor?
Repair poor con­tact in atmo­spheric pressure sensor connector.
Replace atmo­spheric pressure sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-37, Atmospheric Pres­sure Sensor .>
10
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from atmospheric pressure sensor. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) Read data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru select monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni­tor.> - OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value more than 140 kPa (1,050 mmHg, 41.34 inHg)?
Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and atmo­spheric pressure sensor connector.
Replace atmo­spheric pressure sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-37, Atmospheric Pres­sure Sensor.>
EN(SOHC)-234
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-235
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BH: DTC P1112 -ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/
PERFORMANCE PROBLEM -
S058521B86
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-52.jpg
EN(SOHC)-236
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect DTC
Go to step 2.
NOTE:
Monitor or OBD-II general
P0106, P0107,
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect
scan tool indicate DTC
P0108, P1110or
DTC P0106.
P0106, P0107, P0108,
P1111 using "17.
P1110 or P1111?
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)". <Ref. to
EN(SOHC)-80,
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
2
CHECK ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SEN-
Is atmospheric pressure
Replace atmo-
Go to step 3.
SOR FILTER.
sensor filter non-functional?
spheric pressure
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
(Check for contamination,
sensor filter.
2) Disconnect connector from atmospheric
damage, water leakage,
pressure sensor.
etc.)
3) Remove atmospheric pressure sensor.
4) Check atmospheric pressure sensor filter.
3
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
Is the value between 73.3
Replace atmo-
Replace intake air
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
kPa (550 mmHg, 21.65
spheric pressure
temperature and
2) Read data of intake manifold absolute
inHg) and 106.6 kPa (800
sensor. <Ref. to
pressure sensor.
pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor
mmHg, 31.50 inHg)?
FU(SOHC)-37,
<Ref. to
or OBD-II general scan tool.
Atmospheric Pres-
FU(SOHC)-36,
NOTE:
sure Sensor .>
Intake Air Tem-
- Subaru Select Monitor
perature and
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
Pressure Sensor.>
"READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE".
<Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
EN(SOHC)-237
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BI: DTC P1137 - FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM -
S058521G49
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-53.jpg
EN(SOHC)-238
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0131, P0132, P0031 or P0032?
Inspect DTC P0131, P0132, P0031 or P0032 using "17. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-80, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DATA.
1) Start engine. 2) While observing the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool screen, warm-up the engine until coolant temperature is above 70įC (160įF). If the engine is already warmed-up, operate at idle speed for at least 1 minute. 3) Read data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni¬≠tor.> - OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value equal to or more than 0.85 and equal to less than 1.15 in idling?
Go to step 3.
Go to step 4.
3
CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DATA.
Race engine at speeds from idling to 5,000 rpm for a total of 5 cycles. NOTE: To increase engine speed to 5,000 rpm, slowly depress accelerator pedal, taking approximately 5 seconds, and quickly release accelerator pedal to decrease engine speed.
Is the value more than 1.1 for a moment?
Go to step 6.
Go to step 4.
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector. 3) Measure resistance between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor. Connector & terminals (B136) No. 6 - (E24) No. 1: (B136) No. 7 - (E24) No. 6: (B136) No. 19 - (E24) No. 3: (B136) No. 20 - (E24) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 5Q?
Go to step 5.
Repair open cir­cuit between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
EN(SOHC)-239
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
5
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance more than
Go to step 6.
Repair ground
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1 MQ?
short circuit
Measure resistance between ECM and chas-
between ECM
sis ground.
and front oxygen
Connector & terminals
(A/F) sensor.
(B136) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 7 - Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 19 - Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
6
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Is there a fault in exhaust
Repair or replace
Replace front oxy-
Check exhaust system parts.
system?
faulty parts.
gen (A/F) sensor.
NOTE:
<Ref. to
Check the following items.
FU(SOHC)-45,
- Loose installation of portions
Front Oxygen
- Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
(A/F) Sensor.>
- Looseness of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
- Looseness and ill fitting of parts between
front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen
sensor
EN(SOHC)-240
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-241
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BJ: DTC P1142 - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM (LOW INPUT) -
S058521B99
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Erroneous idling
-   Engine stalls.
-   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-54.jpg
EN(SOHC)-242
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect DTC
Replace throttle
Monitor or OBD-II general
P0122 or P0123
position sensor.
scan tool indicate DTC
using "17. List of
<Ref. to
P0122 or P0123?
Diagnostic
FU(SOHC)-33
Trouble Code
Throttle Position
(DTC)". <Ref. to
Sensor.>
EN(SOHC)-80,
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P1142.
EN(SOHC)-243
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BK: DTC P1146 - PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM (HIGH INPUT) - S058521G07
-  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-55.jpg
EN(SOHC)-244
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
NOTE: In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0106.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0107, P0108or P1112?
Inspect DTC P0107, P0108 or P1112 using "17. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-80, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system?
Repair air intake system.
Go to step 3.
3
CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR.
1) Start the engine and warm-up engine until coolant temperature is greater than 60įC (140įF). 2) Place the shift lever in the selector lever in "N" or "P" position. 3) Turn A/C switch to OFF. 4) Turn all accessory switches to OFF. 5) Read data of intake manifold pressure sen¬≠sor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni¬≠tor.> - OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedure, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual. Specification: - Intake manifold absolute pressure Ignition ON 73.3 - 106.6 kPa (550 - 800 mmHg, 21.65-31.50 inHg) Idling 20.0 - 46.7 kPa (150 - 350 mmHg, 5.91 - 13.78 inHg)
Is the value within the specifications?
Go to step 4.
Replace intake air temperature sen­sor and pressure sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-36, Intake Air Tem­perature and Pressure Sensor.>
4
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION.
Read data of throttle position signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni­tor.> - OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedure, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is throttle positioning ratio equal to or less than 5% when throttle is fully closed?
Go to step 5.
Adjust or replace throttle position sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-33, Throttle Position Sensor.>
EN(SOHC)-245
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
5
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION.
Is throttle positioning ratio
Replace intake air
Replace throttle
equal to or more than 85%
temperature and
position sensor.
when throttle is fully open?
pressure sensor.
<Ref. to
<Ref. to
FU(SOHC)-33,
FU(SOHC)-36,
Throttle Position
Intake Air Tem-
Sensor.>
perature and
Pressure Sensor.>
EN(SOHC)-246
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-247