DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
O: DTC P0121 - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM (HIGH INPUT) -
S058521B19
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Erroneous idling
-   Engine stalls.
-   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45 OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42 OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-15.jpg
EN(SOHC)-128
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect DTC
Replace throttle
Monitor or OBD-II general
P0122 or P0123
position sensor.
scan tool indicate DTC
using "17. List of
<Ref. to
P0122 or P0123?
Diagnostic
FU(SOHC)-33,
Trouble Code
Throttle Position
(DTC)". <Ref. to
Sensor.>
EN(SOHC)-80,
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0121.
EN(SOHC)-129
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
P: DTC P0122 - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT -
S058521B20
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-   Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Erroneous idling
-   Engine stalls.
-   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-16.jpg
EN(SOHC)-130
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
Is the value less than 0.1
Go to step 2.
Even if MIL lights
1) Start engine.
V?
up, the circuit has
2) Read data of throttle position sensor signal
returned to a nor-
using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II gen-
mal condition at
eral scan tool.
this time. A tem-
NOTE:
porary poor con-
- Subaru Select Monitor
tact of the con-
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
nector may be the
"READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE".
cause.
<Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni-
NOTE:
tor.>
In this case,
- OBD-II general scan tool
repair the follow-
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
ing:
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
- Poor contact in
throttle position
sensor connector
- Poor contact in
ECM connector
- Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor (B21)
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage more than
Go to step 4.
Go to step 3.
Measure voltage between ECM connector
4.5 V?
and chassis ground while throttle valve is fully
closed.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 15 (+) - Chassis ground
(-У-
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Does the voltage change
Repair poor con-
Contact your
Measure voltage between ECM connector
more than 4.5 V by shaking
tact in ECM con-
Subaru distributor.
and chassis ground.
harness and connector of
nector.
NOTE:
Connector & terminal
ECM while monitoring the
Inspection by
(B136) No. 15 (+) - Chassis ground
value with voltage meter?
DTM is required,
because probable
cause is deterio-
ration of multiple
parts.
4
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage less than 0.1
Go to step 6.
Go to step 5.
Measure voltage between ECM connector
V?
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 17 (+) - Chassis ground
(-У-
5
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING
Does the voltage change
Repair poor con-
Go to step 6.
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)
more than 0.1 V by shaking
tact in ECM con-
Measure voltage between ECM connector
harness and connector of
nector.
and chassis ground.
ECM while monitoring the
value with Subaru Select
Monitor?
EN(SOHC)-131
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
6
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the voltage more than
Go to step 7.
Repair harness
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-
4.5 V?
and connector.
TOR.
NOTE:
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
In this case,
2) Disconnect connectors from throttle posi-
repair the follow-
tion sensor.
ing:
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
- Open circuit in
4) Measure voltage between throttle position
harness between
sensor connector and engine ground.
throttle position
Connector & terminal
sensor and ECM
(E13) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-):
connector
- Poor contact in
throttle position
sensor connector
- Poor contact in
ECM connector
- Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor (B21)
- Poor contact in
joint connector
LHD: B122
RHD: B83
7
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 8.
Repair harness
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-
1 Q?
and connector.
TOR.
NOTE:
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
In this case,
2) Measure resistance of harness between
repair the follow-
ECM connector and throttle position sensor
ing:
connector.
- Open circuit in
Connector & terminal
harness between
(B136) No. 17-(E13) No. 3:
throttle position
sensor and ECM
connector
- Poor contact in
ECM connector
- Poor contact in
throttle position
sensor connector
- Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor (B21)
8
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Repair ground
Go to step 9.
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CONNEC-
10 Q?
short circuit in
TOR.
harness between
Measure resistance of harness between
throttle position
throttle position sensor connector and engine
sensor and ECM
ground.
connector.
Connector & terminal
(E13) No. 3 - Engine ground:
9
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Replace throttle
Check poor contact in throttle position sensor
throttle position sensor con-
tact in throttle
position sensor.
connector.
nector?
position sensor
<Ref. to
connector.
FU(SOHC)-33,
Throttle Position
Sensor.>
EN(SOHC)-132
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-133
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
Q: DTC P0123 - THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT -
S058521B21
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-   Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Erroneous idling
-   Engine stalls.
-   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-17.jpg
EN(SOHC)-134
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start engine. 2) Read data of throttle position sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II gen­eral scan tool. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni­tor.> - OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value more than 4.9 V?
Go to step 2.
Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a nor­mal condition at this time. A tem­porary poor con­tact of the con­nector may be the cause. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: - Poor contact in throttle position sensor connector - Poor contact in ECM connector - Poor contact in coupling connec­tor (B21)
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC­TOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from throttle position sensor. 3) Measure resistance of harness between throttle position sensor connector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (E13) No. 2 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5Q?
Go to step 3.
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: - Open circuit in harness between throttle position sensor and ECM connector - Poor contact in coupling connec­tor (B21) - Poor contact in joint connector LHD: B122 RHD: B83
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC­TOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. 2) Measure voltage between throttle position sensor connector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (E13) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage more than 4.9 V?
Repair battery short circuit in harness between throttle position sensor and ECM connector. After repair, replace ECM. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-49, Engine Control Module.>
Replace throttle position sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-33 Throttle Position Sensor.>
EN(SOHC)-135
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
R: DTC P0125 - INSUFFICIENT COOLANT TEMPERATURE FOR CLOSED LOOP FUEL CONTROL -
-  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Engine would not return to idling.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-18.jpg
EN(SOHC)-136
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0117 or P0118?
Inspect DTC P0117 orP0118 using "17. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-80, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> NOTE: In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0125.
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK THERMOSTAT.
Does thermostat remain opened?
Replace thermo­stat. <Ref. to CO-23, Thermo­stat.>
Replace engine coolant tempera­ture sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-28, Engine Coolant Temperature Sen­sor.>
EN(SOHC)-137
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
S: DTC P0130 - FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM (LEAN) -
S058521G44
- DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
- WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-19.jpg
EN(SOHC)-138
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0131, P0132, P0031 or P0032?
Inspect DTC P0131, P0132, P0031 or P0032 using "17. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-80, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DATA.
1) Start engine. 2) While observing the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool screen, warm-up the engine until coolant temperature is above 70°C (160°F). If the engine is already warmed-up, operate at idle speed for at least 1 minute. 3) Read data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni­tor.> - OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value equal to or more than 0.85 and equal to less than 1.15 in idling?
Go to step 3.
Go to step 4.
3
CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR DATA.
Race engine at speeds from idling to 5,000 rpm for a total of 5 cycles. NOTE: To increase engine speed to 5,000 rpm, slowly depress accelerator pedal, taking approximately 5 seconds, and quickly release accelerator pedal to decrease engine speed.
Is the value more than 1.1 for a moment?
Go to step 6.
Go to step 4.
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector. 3) Measure resistance between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor. Connector & terminals (B136) No. 6 - (E24) No. 1: (B136) No. 7 - (E24) No. 6: (B136) No. 19 - (E24) No. 3: (B136) No. 20 - (E24) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 5Q?
Go to step 5.
Repair open cir­cuit between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor.
EN(SOHC)-139
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
5
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance more than
Go to step 6.
Repair ground
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
1 MQ?
short circuit
Measure resistance between ECM and chas-
between ECM
sis ground.
and front oxygen
Connector & terminals
(A/F) sensor.
(B136) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 7 - Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 19 - Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
6
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Is there a fault in exhaust
Repair or replace
Replace front oxy-
Check exhaust system parts.
system?
faulty parts.
gen (A/F) sensor.
NOTE:
<Ref. to
Check the following items.
FU(SOHC)-45,
- Loose installation of portions
Front Oxygen
- Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
(A/F) Sensor.>
- Looseness of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
- Looseness and ill fitting of parts between
front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen
sensor
EN(SOHC)-140
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-141
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
T: DTC P0131 - FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(OPEN CIRCUIT) -
S058521G45
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-20.jpg
EN(SOHC)-142
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC­TOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector. 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connec­tor. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 6 - (E24) No. 1: (B136) No. 7 - (E24) No. 6: (B136) No. 19 - (E24) No. 3: (B136) No. 20 - (E24) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Q?
Go to step 2.
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: - Open circuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sen­sor connector - Poor contact in front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector - Poor contact in ECM connector
2
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in front oxygen (A/F) sens sor connector.
Is there poor contact in front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector?
Repair poor con­tact in front oxy­gen (A/F) sensor connector.
Replace front oxy­gen (A/F) sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-45, Front Oxygen (A/F) Sensor.>
EN(SOHC)-143
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
U: DTC P0132 - FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(SHORT CIRCUIT) -
S058521G46
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-21.jpg
EN(SOHC)-144
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance more than
Replace front oxy-
Repair ground
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
10 Q?
gen (A/F) sensor.
short circuit in
TOR.
<Ref. to
harness between
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
FU(SOHC)-45,
ECM and front
2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
Front Oxygen
oxygen (A/F) sen-
3) Measure resistance of harness between
(A/F) Sensor.>
sor connector.
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 7 - Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 19 - Chassis ground:
(B136) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
EN(SOHC)-145
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
V: DTC P0133 - FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CIRCUIT SLOW
RESPONSE -
S058521B26
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-22.jpg
EN(SOHC)-146
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect DTC
Go to step 2.
Monitor or OBD-II general
P0131, P0132,
scan tool indicate DTC
P0031 or P0032
P0131, P0132, P0031 or
using "17. List of
P0032?
Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)". <Ref. to
EN(SOHC)-80,
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0133.
2
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Is there a fault in exhaust
Repair exhaust
Replace front oxy-
NOTE:
system?
system.
gen (A/F) sensor.
Check the following items.
<Ref. to
- Loose installation of front portion of exhaust
FU(SOHC)-45,
pipe onto cylinder heads
Front Oxygen
- Loose connection between front exhaust
(A/F) Sensor.>
pipe and front catalytic converter
- Damage of exhaust pipe resulting in a hole
EN(SOHC)-147
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
W: DTC P0136 - REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION -
S058521B28
-  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-23.jpg
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0131 or P0132?
Go to step 2.
Go to step 3.
EN(SOHC)-148
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
2
CHECK FAILURE CAUSE OF P0131 or
Is the failure cause of
Check fuel sys-
Go to step 3.
P0132.
P0131 or P0132 in the fuel
tem.
Inspect DTC P0131 or P0132 using "17. List
system?
NOTE:
of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to
In this case, it is
EN(SOHC)-80, List of Diagnostic Trouble
not necessary to
Code (DTC).>
inspect DTC
P0136.
3
CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
Does the value fluctuate?
Go to step 7.
Go to step 4.
1) Warm-up the engine until engine coolant
temperature is above 70°C (158°F), and keep
the engine speed at 2,000 rpm to 3,000 rpm
for two minutes.
2) Read data of rear oxygen sensor signal
using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II gen-
eral scan tool.
NOTE:
- Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
"READ CURRENT DATA SHOWN ON DIS-
PLAY FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34,
Subaru Select Monitor.>
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
4
CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR DATA.
Is the value fixed between
Go to step 5.
Replace rear oxy-
Read data of rear oxygen sensor signal using
0.2 and 0.4 V?
gen sensor. <Ref.
Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II General
to FU(SOHC)-47,
Scan Tool.
Rear Oxygen
Sensor.>
5
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance more than
Repair open cir-
Go to step 6.
REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CONNECTOR.
3Q?
cuit in harness
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
between ECM
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and rear
and rear oxygen
oxygen sensor.
sensor connector.
3) Measure resistance of harness between
ECM and rear oxygen sensor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 16 - (E25) No. 3:
6
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN REAR OXY-
Is the voltage more than
Replace rear oxy-
Repair harness
GEN SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
0.2 V?
gen sensor. <Ref.
and connector.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
to FU(SOHC)-47,
NOTE:
2) Disconnect connector from rear oxygen
Rear Oxygen
In this case,
sensor.
Sensor.>
repair the follow-
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
ing:
4) Measure voltage between rear oxygen sen-
- Open circuit in
sor harness connector and engine ground or
harness between
chassis ground.
rear oxygen sen-
Connector & terminal
sor and ECM con-
(E25) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-):
nector
- Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
- Poor contact in
ECM connector
EN(SOHC)-149
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
7
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Is there a fault in exhaust
Repair or replace
Replace rear oxy-
Check exhaust system parts.
system?
faulty parts.
gen sensor. <Ref.
NOTE:
to FU(SOHC)-47,
Check the following items.
Rear Oxygen
- Loose installation of portions
Sensor.>
- Damage (crack, hole etc.) of parts
- Looseness and ill fitting of parts between
front oxygen (A/F) sensor and rear oxygen
sensor
EN(SOHC)-150
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-151
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
X: DTC P0139 - REAR OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE -
S058521B29
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-24.jpg
EN(SOHC)-152
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect DTC
Replace rear oxy-
Monitor or OBD-II general
P0136 using "17.
gen sensor. <Ref.
scan tool indicate DTC
List of Diagnostic
to FU(SOHC)-47,
P0136?
Trouble Code
Rear Oxygen
(DTC)". <Ref. to
Sensor.>
EN(SOHC)-80,
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0139.
EN(SOHC)-153
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
Y: DTC P0170 - FUEL TRIM MALFUNCTION -
S058521B31
- DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Erroneous idling
-   Engine stalls.
-   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Are there holes or loose
Repair exhaust
Go to step 2.
bolts on exhaust system?
system.
2
CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
Are there holes, loose bolts
Repair air intake
Go to step 3.
or disconnection of hose on
system.
air intake system?
3
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.
Is fuel pressure between
Go to step 4.
Repair the follow-
WARNING:
284 and 314 kPa (2.9-
ing items.
- Place "NO FIRE" signs near the working
3.2 kg/cm2, 41 - 46 psi)?
Fuel pressure
area.
too high
- Be careful not to spill fuel on the floor.
- Clogged fuel
1) Release fuel pressure.
return line or bent
(1) Disconnect connector from fuel pump
hose
relay.
Fuel pressure
(2) Start the engine and run it until it stalls.
too low
(3) After the engine stalls, crank it for five
- Improper fuel
more seconds.
pump discharge
(4) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
- Clogged fuel
2) Connect connector to fuel pump relay.
supply line
3) Disconnect fuel delivery hose from fuel
filter, and connect fuel pressure gauge.
4) Install fuel filler cap.
5) Start the engine and idle while gear posi-
tion is neutral.
6) Measure fuel pressure while disconnecting
pressure regulator vacuum hose from intake
manifold.
WARNING:
Before removing fuel pressure gauge,
release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
If fuel pressure does not increase, squeeze
fuel return hose 2 to 3 times, then measure
fuel pressure again.
EN(SOHC)-154
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
4
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.
After connecting pressure regulator vacuum hose, measure fuel pressure. WARNING: Before removing fuel pressure gauge, release fuel pressure. NOTE: - If fuel pressure does not increase, squeeze fuel return hose 2 to 3 times, then measure fuel pressure again. - If out of specification as measured at this step, check or replace pressure regulator and pressure regulator vacuum hose.
Is fuel pressure between 206 and 235 kPa (2.1 - 2.4 kg/cm2, 30 - 34 psi)?
Go to step 5.
Repair the follow­ing items. Fuel pressure too high
- Faulty pressure regulator - Clogged fuel return line or bent hose Fuel pressure too low - Faulty pressure regulator - Improper fuel pump discharge - Clogged fuel supply line
5
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERA­TURE SENSOR.
1) Start the engine and warm-up completely. 2) Read data of engine coolant temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni­tor.> - OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is temperature between 70°C (158°F) and 100°C (212°F)?
Go to step 6.
Replace engine coolant tempera­ture sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-28, Engine Coolant Temperature Sen­sor.>
6
CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL.
1) Start the engine and warm-up engine until coolant temperature is greater than 60°C (140°F). 2) Place the selector lever in "N" or "P" posi­tion. 3) Turn A/C switch to OFF. 4) Turn all accessory switches to OFF. 5) Read data of intake manifold pressure sen­sor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni­tor.> - OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual. Specification: Idling 24.0 - 41.3 kPa (180 - 310 mmHg, 7.09 - 12.20 inHg) Ignition ON 73.3 - 106.6 kPa (550 - 800 mmHg, 21.65-31.50 inHg)
Is the voltage within the specifications?
Contact your Subaru distributor. NOTE: Inspection by DTM is required, because probable cause is deterio­ration of multiple parts.
Replace intake air temperature and pressure sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-36, Intake Air Tem­perature and Pressure Sensor.>
EN(SOHC)-155
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
Z: DTC P0301 - CYLINDER 1 MISFIRE DETECTED - S05
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0304. <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-158, DTC P0304 - CYLINDER 4
MISFIRE DETECTED -, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
AA: DTC P0302 - CYLINDER 2 MISFIRE DETECTED - S05
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0304. <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-158, DTC P0304 - CYLINDER 4
MISFIRE DETECTED -, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
AB: DTC P0303 - CYLINDER 3 MISFIRE DETECTED -
S058521B39
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0304. <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-158, DTC P0304 - CYLINDER 4
MISFIRE DETECTED -, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
EN(SOHC)-156
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-157
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AC: DTC P0304 - CYLINDER 4 MISFIRE DETECTED - S05
-  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
-   Immediately at fault recognition (A misfire which could damage catalyst occurs.)
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Engine stalls.
-   Erroneous idling
-   Rough driving
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-25.jpg
EN(SOHC)-158
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
for_01_20-1-26.jpg
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect DTC
Go to step 2.
Monitor or OBD-II general
P0106, P0107,
scan tool indicate DTC
P0108, P0117,
P0106, P0107, P0108,
P0118 orP0125
P0117, P0118or P0125?
using "17. List of
Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)". <Ref. to
EN(SOHC)-80,
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0301, P0302,
P0303 and
P0304.
EN(SOHC)-159
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
2
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Is the voltage more than 10
Go to step 7.
Go to step 3.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
V?
2) Measure voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (B134) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground
#2 (B134) No. 13 (+) - Chassis ground
#3 (B134) No. 14 (+) - Chassis ground
#4 (B134) No. 15 (+) - Chassis ground
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJEC-
Is the resistance less than
Repair ground
Go to step 4.
TOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
10 Q?
short circuit in
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
harness between
2) Disconnect connector from fuel injector on
fuel injector and
faulty cylinders.
ECM connector.
3) Measure voltage between ECM connector
and engine ground on faulty cylinders.
Connector & terminal
#1 (E5) No. 1 - Engine ground:
#2 (E16) No. 1 - Engine ground:
#3 (E6) No. 1 - Engine ground:
#4 (E17) No. 1 - Engine ground:
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJEC-
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 5.
Repair harness
TOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1 Q?
and connector.
Measure resistance of harness connector
NOTE:
between ECM connector and fuel injector on
In this case,
faulty cylinders.
repair the follow-
Connector & terminal
ing:
#1 (B134) No. 4 - (E5) No. 1:
- Open circuit in
#2 (B134) No. 13 - (E16) No. 1:
harness between
#3 (B134) No. 14 - (E6) No. 1:
ECM and fuel
#4 (B134) No. 15 - (E17) No. 1:
injector connector
- Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor (B22)
5
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
Is the resistance between 5
Go to step 6.
Replace faulty
Measure resistance between fuel injector ter-
and 20 Q?
fuel injector. <Ref.
minals on faulty cylinder.
to FU(SOHC)-40,
Terminals
Fuel Injector.>
No. 1 - No. 2:
EN(SOHC)-160
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
6
CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE.
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair poor con-
Repair harness
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
V?
tact in all connec-
and connector.
2) Measure voltage between fuel injector and
tors in fuel injector
NOTE:
engine ground on faulty cylinders.
circuit.
In this case,
Connector & terminal
repair the follow-
#1 (E5) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):
ing:
#2 (E16) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground
- Open circuit in
(-)â– '
harness between
#3 (E6) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):
main relay and
#4 (E17) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground
fuel injector con-
(-):
nector on faulty
cylinders
- Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor
- Poor contact in
main relay con-
nector
- Poor contact in
fuel injector con-
nector on faulty
cylinders
7
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJEC-
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Go to step 8.
TOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
V?
short circuit in
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
harness between
2) Disconnect connector from fuel injector on
ECM and fuel
faulty cylinder.
injector. After
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
repair, replace
4) Measure voltage between ECM connector
ECM. <Ref. to
and chassis ground on faulty cylinders.
FU(SOHC)-49,
Connector & terminal
Engine Control
#1 (B134) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground
Module.>
#2 (B134) No. 13 (+) - Chassis ground
#3 (B134) No. 14 (+) - Chassis ground
#4 (B134) No. 15 (+) - Chassis ground
8
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
Is the resistance less than
Replace faulty
Go to step 9.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
1 Q?
fuel injector <Ref.
2) Measure resistance between fuel injector
to FU(SOHC)-40,
terminals on faulty cylinder.
Fuel Injector .>
Terminals
and ECM <Ref. to
No. 1 - No. 2:
FU(SOHC)-49,
Engine Control
Module.>.
9
CHECK INSTALLATION OF CAMSHAFT
Is camshaft position sensor
Tighten camshaft
Go to step 10.
POSITION SENSOR/CRANKSHAFT POSI-
or crankshaft position sen-
position sensor or
TION SENSOR.
sor loosely installed?
crankshaft posi-
tion sensor.
10
CHECK CRANKSHAFT SPROCKET.
Is crankshaft sprocket
Replace crank-
Go to step 11.
Remove timing belt cover.
rusted or does it have bro-
shaft sprocket.
ken teeth?
<Ref. to
ME(SOHC)-53,
Crankshaft
Sprocket.>
EN(SOHC)-161
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
11
CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING BELT.
Turn crankshaft using ST, and align alignment mark on crankshaft sprocket with alignment mark on cylinder block. ST 499987500 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET
Is timing belt dislocated from its proper position?
Repair installation condition of timing belt. <Ref. to ME(SOHC)-46, Timing Belt Assembly.>
Go to step 12.
12
CHECK FUEL LEVEL.
Is the fuel meter indication higher than the "Lower" level?
Go to step 13.
Replenish fuel so fuel meter indica­tion is higher than the "Lower" level. After replenishing fuel, Go to step 13.
13
CHECK STATUS OF CHECK ENGINE MAL­FUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL).
1) Clear memory using Subaru Select Moni­tor. <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, Clear Memory Mode.> 2) Start engine, and drive the vehicle more than 10 minutes.
Is the MIL coming on or blinking?
Go to step 15.
Go to step 14.
14
CHECK CAUSE OF MISFIRE DIAGNOSED.
Was the cause of misfire diagnosed when the engine is running?
Finish diagnostics operation, if the engine has no abnormality. NOTE: Ex. Remove spark plug cord, etc.
Repair poor con­tact. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: - Poor contact in ignitor connector - Poor contact in ignition coil con­nector - Poor contact in fuel injector con­nector on faulty cylinders - Poor contact in ECM connector - Poor contact in coupling connec­tor
15
CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
Is there a fault in air intake system?
Repair air intake system. NOTE: Check the follow­ing items: - Are there air leaks or air suc­tion caused by loose or dislo­cated nuts and bolts? - Are there cracks or any dis­connection of hoses?
Go to step 16.
EN(SOHC)-162
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
16
CHECK MISFIRE SYMPTOM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. 2) Read diagnostic trouble code (DTC). - Subaru Select Monitor <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni­tor.> - OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Operation Manual. NOTE: Perform diagnosis according to the items listed below.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate only one DTC?
Go to step 21.
Go to step 17.
17
CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0301 and P0302?
Go to step 22.
Go to step 18.
18
CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0303 and P0304?
Go to step 23.
Go to step 19.
19
CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0301 and P0303?
Go to step 24.
Go to step 20.
20
CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0302 and P0304?
Go to step 25.
Go to step 26.
21
ONLY ONE CYLINDER
Is there a fault in that cylin­der?
Repair or replace faulty parts. NOTE: Check the follow­ing items. - Spark plug - Spark plug cord - Fuel injector - Compression ratio
Go to DTC P0170. <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-154, DTC P0170 - FUEL TRIM MAL­FUNCTION -, Diagnostic Proce­dure with Diag­nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
22
GROUP OF #1 AND #2 CYLINDERS
Are there faults in #1 and #2 cylinders?
Repair or replace faulty parts. NOTE: - Check the fol­lowing items. Spark plugs Fuel injectors Ignition coil Compression ratio - If no abnormal is discovered, check for "IGNI­TION CONTROL SYSTEM" of #1 and #2 cylinders side. <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-68, IGNITION CON­TROL SYSTEM, Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure.>
Go to DTC P0170. <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-154, DTC P0170 - FUEL TRIM MAL­FUNCTION -, Diagnostic Proce­dure with Diag­nostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
EN(SOHC)-163
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
23
GROUP OF #3 AND #4 CYLINDERS
Are there faults in #3 and
Repair or replace
Go to DTC
#4 cylinders?
faulty parts.
P0170. <Ref. to
NOTE:
EN(SOHC)-154,
- Check the fol-
DTC P0170 -
lowing items.
FUEL TRIM MAL-
Spark plugs
FUNCTION -,
Fuel injectors
Diagnostic Proce-
Ignition coil
dure with Diag-
- If no abnormal
nostic Trouble
is discovered,
Code (DTC).>
check for "16. D:
IGNITION CON-
TROL SYSTEM"
of #3 and #4 cyl-
inders side. <Ref.
to EN(SOHC)-68,
IGNITION CON-
TROL SYSTEM,
Diagnostics for
Engine Starting
Failure.>
24
GROUP OF #1 AND #3 CYLINDERS
Are there faults in #1 and
Repair or replace
Go to DTC
#3 cylinders?
faulty parts.
P0170. <Ref. to
NOTE:
EN(SOHC)-154,
Check the follow-
DTC P0170 -
ing items.
FUEL TRIM MAL-
- Spark plugs
FUNCTION -,
- Fuel injectors
Diagnostic Proce-
- Skipping timing
dure with Diag-
belt teeth
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
25
GROUP OF #2 AND #4 CYLINDERS
Are there faults in #2 and
Repair or replace
Go to DTC
#4 cylinders?
faulty parts.
P0170. <Ref. to
NOTE:
EN(SOHC)-154,
Check the follow-
DTC P0170 -
ing items.
FUEL TRIM MAL-
- Spark plugs
FUNCTION -,
- Fuel injectors
Diagnostic Proce-
- Compression
dure with Diag-
ratio
nostic Trouble
- Skipping timing
Code (DTC).>
belt teeth
26
CYLINDER AT RANDOM
Is the engine idle rough?
Go to DTC
Repair or replace
P0170. <Ref. to
faulty parts.
EN(SOHC)-154,
NOTE:
DTC P0170 -
Check the follow-
FUEL TRIM MAL-
ing items.
FUNCTION -,
- Spark plugs
Diagnostic Proce-
- Fuel injectors
dure with Diag-
- Compression
nostic Trouble
ratio
Code (DTC).>
EN(SOHC)-164
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-165
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AD: DTC P0327 - KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT -
S058521F94
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-   Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Poor driving performance
-   Knocking occurs.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-27.jpg
EN(SOHC)-166