DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance more than
Go to step 2.
Repair ground
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
10 Q?
short circuit in
TOR.
harness between
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
ECM and front
2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
oxygen (A/F) sen-
3) Measure resistance of harness between
sor connector.
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 19 Chassis ground:
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance more than
Go to step 3.
Repair ground
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
10 Q?
short circuit in
TOR.
harness between
Measure resistance of harness between ECM
ECM and front
connector and chassis ground.
oxygen (A/F) sen-
Connector & terminal
sor connector.
(B137) No. 29 — Chassis ground:
3
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage more than
Go to step 4.
Go to step 5.
1) Connect connector to ECM.
4.5 V?
2) Turn ignition switch to ON.
3) Measure voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground
4
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Repair poor con-
Measure voltage between ECM connector
V?
short circuit in
tact in ECM con-
and chassis ground.
harness between
nector.
Connector & terminal
ECM and front
(B137) No. 19 (+) Chassis ground
oxygen (A/F) sen-
sor connector.
After repair,
replace ECM.
<Ref. to
FU(DOHC
TURBO)-47,
Engine Control
Module.>
5
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage more than
Go to step 6.
Replace front oxy-
Measure voltage between ECM connector
4.95 V?
gen (A/F) sensor.
and chassis ground.
<Ref. to
Connector & terminal
FU(DOHC
(B137) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground
TURBO)-42, Front
(-):
Oxygen (A/F)
Sensor.>
6
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Repair poor con-
Measure voltage between ECM connector
V?
short circuit in
tact in ECM con-
and chassis ground.
harness between
nector.
Connector & terminal
ECM and front
(B137) No. 29 (+) — Chassis ground
oxygen (A/F) sen-
(-):
sor connector.
After repair,
replace ECM.
<Ref. to
FU(DOHC
TURBO)-47,
Engine Control
Module.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-291
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CC: DTC P1134 — FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR MICRO-COMPUTER
PROBLEM —
S088521B96
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
•  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-75.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-292
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Replace ECM.
It is not necessary
Monitor or OBD-II general
<Ref. to
to inspect DTC
scan tool indicate DTC
FU(DOHC
P1134.
P1134?
TURBO)-47,
Engine Control
Module.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-293
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CD: DTC P1139 — FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR #1 HEATER CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM —
S088521B97
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-76.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-294
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC­TOR.
1) Start engine, and warm-up the engine. 2) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 3) Disconnect connectors from ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor. 4) Measure resistance of harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connec­tor. Connector & terminal (B137) No. 5 — (B18) No. 1: (B137) No. 4 — (B18) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Q?
Go to step 2.
Repair open cir­cuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor con­nector.
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC­TOR.
Measure resistance of harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector. Connector & terminal (B137) No. 19 — (B18) No. 4: (B137) No. 29 — (B18) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Q?
Go to step 3.
Repair open cir­cuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor con­nector.
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC­TOR.
Measure resistance of harness between main relay and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connec­tor. Connector & terminal (B47) No. 4 — (B18) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Q?
Go to step 4.
Repair open cir­cuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor con­nector.
4
CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
Measure resistance between front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector terminals. Terminals No. 2 — No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 5Q?
Go to step 5.
Replace front oxy­gen (A/F) sensor. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-42, Front Oxygen (A/F) Sensor.>
5
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM or front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM or front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
Replace front oxy­gen (A/F) sensor. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-42, Front Oxygen (A/F) Sensor.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-295
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CE: DTC P1141 — MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM (LOW INPUT) —
S088521B98
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Erroneous idling
•   Engine stalls.
•   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-77.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-296
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does Subaru select moni-
Inspect DTC
Replace mass air
tor or OBD-II general scan
P0102 or P0103
flow and intake air
tool indicate DTC P0102 or
using "List of
temperature sen-
P0103?
Diagnostic
sor.
Trouble Code
(DTC)". <Ref. to
EN(DOHC
TURBO)-82, List
of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P1141.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-297
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CF: DTC P1142 — THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM (LOW INPUT) —
S088521B99
  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Erroneous idling
•   Engine stalls.
•   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
  LHD MODEL
for_01_25-78.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-298
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) • RHD MODEL
for_01_25-79.jpg
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0122 or P0123?
Inspect DTC P0122 or P0123 using "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-82, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> NOTE:
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P1142.
Replace throttle position sensor. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-33, Throttle Position Sensor.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-299
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CG: DTC P1146 — PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
PROBLEM (HIGH INPUT) —
S088521G07
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
  LHD MODEL
for_01_25-80.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-300
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) • RHD MODEL
for_01_25-81.jpg
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
NOTE: In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0106.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0107, P0108or P1112?
Inspect DTC P0107, P0108 or P1112 using "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-82, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system?
Repair air intake system.
Go to step 3.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-301
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
3
CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR.
1) Start the engine and warm-up engine until coolant temperature is greater than 60°C (140°F). 2) Place the shift lever in the selector lever in "N" or "P" position. 3) Turn A/C switch to OFF. 4) Turn all accessory switches to OFF. 5) Read data of intake manifold pressure sen­sor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru Select Monitor.> • OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedure, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual. Specification: • Intake manifold absolute pressure Ignition ON 73.3 — 106.6 kPa (550 — 800 mmHg, 21.65— 31.50 inHg) Idling 20.0 — 46.7 kPa (150 — 350 mmHg, 5.91 — 13.78 inHg)
Is the value within the specifications?
Go to step 4.
Replace pressure sensor. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-35, Pres­sure Sensor.>
4
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION.
Read data of throttle position signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru Select Monitor.> • OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedure, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is throttle positioning ratio equal to or less than 5% when throttle is fully closed?
Go to step 5.
Replace throttle position sensor. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-33, Throttle Position Sensor.>
5
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION.
Is throttle positioning ratio equal to or more than 85% when throttle is fully open?
Replace pressure sensor. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-35, Pres­sure Sensor.>
Replace throttle position sensor. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-33, Throttle Position Sensor.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-302
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(DOHC TURBO)-303
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CH: DTC P1244 — WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM (LOW INPUT) — S088
  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-82.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-304
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect DTC
Replace waste-
Monitor or OBD-II general
P0245 or P0246
gate control sole-
scan tool indicate DTC
using "List of
noid valve. <Ref.
P0245 or P0246?
Diagnostic
to FU(DOHC
Trouble Code
TURBO)-41,
(DTC)". <Ref. to
Wastegate Control
EN(DOHC
Solenoid Valve.>
TURBO)-82, List
of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P1142.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-305
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CI: DTC P1245 — WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE MALFUNCTION (FAIL-SAFE) — S088
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
•  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-83.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-306
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect DTC
Replace waste-
Monitor or OBD-II general
P0244, P0245,
gate control sole-
scan tool indicate DTC
P0246 or P1244
noid valve. <Ref.
P0244, P0245, P0246 or
using "List of
to FU(DOHC
P1244?
Diagnostic
TURBO)-41,
Trouble Code
Wastegate Control
(DTC)". <Ref. to
Solenoid Valve.>
EN(DOHC
TURBO)-82, List
of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0507.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-307
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CJ: DTC P1301 — FIRE DUE TO INCREASED EXHAUST TEMPERATURE —
S088521H88
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•   Immediately at fault recognition
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Erroneous idling
•   Engine stalls
•   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-84.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-308
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC.
Does failure for repair or
Repair or replace
Contact your
Conduct troubleshooting for all DTC P0301,
replacement exist?
failure, then
Subaru distributor.
P0302, P0303 and P0304. <Ref. to EN(DOHC
replace precata-
NOTE:
TURBO)-82, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code
lytic converter.
Inspection by
(DTC).>
DTM is required,
because probable
cause is deterio-
ration of multiple
parts.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-309
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CK: DTC P1312 — EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
S088521H89
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
•  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-85.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-310
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect DTC
Replace exhaust
Monitor or OBD-II general
P0545, P0546 or
gas temperature
scan tool indicate DTC
P1544 using "List
sensor. <Ref. to
P0545, P0546or P1544?
of Diagnostic
FU(DOHC
Trouble Code
TURBO)-46,
(DTC)". <Ref. to
Exhaust Tempera-
EN(DOHC
ture Sensor.>
TURBO)-82, List
of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P1312.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-311
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CL: DTC P1480 — COOLING FAN RELAY 1 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —
S088521G08
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Radiator fan does not operate properly.
•  Overheating
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-312
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) • WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-86.jpg
S2M2199
EN(DOHC TURBO)-313
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Connect test mode connector at the lower portion of instrument panel (on the driver's side), to the side of the center console box. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) While operating radiator fan relay, measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground. NOTE: Radiator fan relay operation can be executed using Subaru Select Monitor. For procedure, refer to "Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode".<Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-48, Com­pulsory Valve Operation Check Mode.> Connector & terminal (B137) No. 17 (+) Chassis ground
(B137) No. 28 (+) Chassis ground
Does voltage change between 0 and 10 V?
Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a nor­mal condition at this time. In this case, repair poor contact in ECM connector.
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT IN RADIATOR FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Remove main fan relay and sub fan relay, (with A/C models) 3) Disconnect test mode connector. 4) Turn ignition switch to ON. 5) Measure voltage between ECM and chas­sis ground. Connector & terminal (B137) No. 17 (+) — Chassis ground
(B137) No. 28 (+) Chassis ground
Is the voltage more than 10 V?
Repair battery short circuit in radiator fan relay control circuit. After repair, replace ECM. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-47, Engine Control Module.>
Go to step 3.
3
CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Remove main fan relay. 3) Measure resistance of main fan relay. Terminal No. 26 — No. 25:
Is the resistance more than 1 MQ?
Go to step 4.
Replace main fan relay and ECM. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-47, Engine Control Module.>
4
CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY.
1) Connect battery to terminals No. 27 and No. 28 of main fan relay. 2) Measure resistance of main fan relay. Terminal No. 26 — No. 25:
Is the resistance less than 1 Q?
Go to step 5.
Replace main fan relay and ECM. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-47, Engine Control Module.>
5
CHECK SUB FAN RELAY.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Measure resistance of main fan relay. Terminal No. 17 — No. 18:
Is the resistance more than 1 MQ?
Go to step 6.
Replace sub fan relay and ECM. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-47, Engine Control Module.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-314
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
6
CHECK SUB FAN RELAY.
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 7.
Replace sub fan
1) Connect battery to terminals No. 20 and
1 Q?
relay and ECM.
No. 19 of sub fan relay.
<Ref. to
2) Measure resistance of main fan relay.
FU(DOHC
Terminal
TURBO)-47,
No. 17— No. 18:
Engine Control
Module.>
7
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Replace ECM.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
ECM connector?
tact in ECM con-
<Ref. to
nector.
FU(DOHC
TURBO)-47,
Engine Control
Module.>
EN(DOHCTURBO)-315
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CM: DTC P1507 — IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION (FAIL-SAFE) —
S088521C16
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•   Immediately at fault recognition
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Engine keeps running at higher revolution than specified idling revolution.
•   Fuel is cut according to fail-safe function.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-87.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-316
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0506, P0507, P0508, P0509 or P1142?
Inspect DTC P0506, P0507, P0508, P0509 or P1142 using "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-82, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> NOTE: In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0507.
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. 2) Start engine, and idle it. 3) Check the following items. • Loose installation of intake manifold, idle air control solenoid valve and throttle body • Cracks of intake manifold gasket, idle air control solenoid valve gasket and throttle body gasket • Disconnections of vacuum hoses
Is there a fault in air intake system?
Repair air suction and leaks.
Go to step 3.
3
CHECK THROTTLE CABLE.
Does throttle cable have play for adjustment?
Go to step 4.
Adjust throttle cable. <Ref. to SP-12, Accelera­tor Control Cable.>
4
CHECK AIR BY-PASS LINE.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Remove idle air control solenoid valve from throttle body. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-36, Idle Air Control Solenoid Valve.> 3) Confirm that there are no foreign particles in by-pass air line.
Are foreign particles in by­pass air line?
Remove foreign particles from by­pass air line.
Replace idle air control solenoid valve. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-36, Idle Air Control Sole­noid Valve.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-317
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CN: DTC P1518 — STARTER SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —
S088521G09
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-88.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-318
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR.
Does starter motor operate
Repair harness
Check starter
NOTE:
when ignition switch to
and connector.
motor circuit.
Place the inhibitor switch in the "P" or "N"
"ST"?
NOTE:
<Ref. to
position (AT model).
In this case,
EN(DOHC
repair the follow-
TURBO)-64,
ing:
STARTER
• Open or ground
MOTOR CIRCUIT,
short circuit in
Diagnostics for
harness between
Engine Starting
ECM and starter
Failure.>
motor connector.
• Poor contact in
ECM connector.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-319
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CO: DTC P1544 — HIGH EXHAUST TEMPERATURE DETECTED —
S088521H90
•    DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•   Immediately at fault recognition
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Erroneous idling
•   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-89.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-320
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect DTC
Go to step 2.
Monitor or OBD-II general
P0335, P0336,
scan tool indicate DTC
P0340, P0341,
P0335, P0336, P0340,
P0545, P0546,
P0341, P0545, P0546,
P1312, P0102,
P1312, P0102, P0103,
P0103, P0101,
P0101, P1141, P0301,
P1141, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304,
P0302, P0303,
P1301, P0171, P0133,
P0304, P1301,
P1134, P0131, P0132,
P0171, P0133,
P1130, P1131, P1139,
P1134, P0131,
P0031, P0032, P0139,
P0132, P1130,
P0136, P0039 or P0037?
P1131, P1139,
P0031, P0032,
P0139, P0136,
P0039 or P0037
using List of Diag-
nostic Trouble
Code (DTC).
<Ref. to
EN(DOHC
TURBO)-82, List
of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P1544.
2
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Is there a fault in exhaust
Repair or replace
Contact your
Check exhaust system parts.
system?
failure, then
Subaru distributor.
NOTE:
replace precata-
NOTE:
Check the following items.
lytic converter.
Inspection by
• Loose installation of exhaust manifold
DTM is required,
• Cracks or hole of exhaust manifold
because probable
• Loose installation of front oxygen (A/F) sen-
cause is deterio-
sor
ration of multiple
parts.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-321
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CP: DTC P1560 — BACK-UP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION —
S088521C27
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-322
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
•  WIRING DIAGRAM:
•  LHD MODEL
for_01_25-90.jpg
S2M2182
EN(DOHC TURBO)-323
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) • RHD MODEL
for_01_25-91.jpg
S2M2183
EN(DOHC TURBO)-324
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Measure voltage between ECM and chas­sis ground. Connector & terminal (B137) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground
Is the voltage more than 10 V?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM con­nector.
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MAIN FUSE BOX CONNECTOR.
1) Disconnect connector from ECM. 2) Measure resistance of harness between ECM and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B137) No. 10 — Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Q?
Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM connector and battery termi­nal.
Go to step 3.
3
CHECK FUSE SBF-5.
Is fuse blown?
Replace fuse.
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: • Open circuit in harness between ECM and battery • Poor contact in ECM connector • Poor contact in battery terminal
EN(DOHC TURBO)-325
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CQ: DTC P1590 — NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (AT
MODEL) ----- S088521G83
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-44, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-92.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-326
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK DTC P0705 ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0705?
Inspect DTC P0705 using "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-82, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. 2) Measure voltage between ECM and chas­sis ground in selector lever "N" and "P" posi­tions. Connector & terminal (B134) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 1 V?
Go to step 3.
Go to step 5.
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground in selector lever except for "N" and "P" positions. Connector & terminal (B134) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 V?
Go to step 4.
Go to step 5.
4
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM connector?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM con­nector.
Contact your Subaru distributor. NOTE: Inspection by DTM is required, because probable cause is deterio­ration of multiple parts.
5
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B134) No. 8 (+) Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage more than 10 V?
Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector.
Go to step 6.
6
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and inhibitor switch. 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector. Connector & terminal (B134) No. 8 — (T7) No. 12:
Is the resistance less than 1 Q?
Go to step 7.
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: • Open circuit in harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector • Poor contact in coupling connec­tor • Poor contact in inhibitor switch connector • Poor contact in ECM connector
EN(DOHC TURBO)-327
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
7
CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH GROUND LINE.
Measure resistance of harness between inhibitor switch connector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (T7) No. 7 Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5Q?
Go to step 8.
Repair open cir­cuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor ground line. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: • Open circuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor ground line • Poor contact in starter motor con­nector • Poor contact in starter motor ground • Starter motor
8
CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
Measure resistance between inhibitor switch connector receptacle's terminals in selector lever "N" and "P" positions. Terminals No. 7 — No. 12:
Is the resistance less than 1 Q?
Go to step 9.
Replace inhibitor switch. <Ref. to AT-28, Inhibitor Switch. >
9
CHECK SELECTOR CABLE CONNECTION.
Is there any fault in selec­tor cable connection to inhibitor switch?
Repair selector cable connection. <Ref. to CS-10, Select Cable.>
Contact your Subaru distributor. NOTE: Inspection by DTM is required, because probable cause is deterio­ration of multiple parts.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-328
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(DOHC TURBO)-329
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CR: DTC P1591 — NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (AT
MODEL) ----- S088521G84
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-44, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-93.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-330
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK DTC P0705 ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect DTC
Go to step 2.
Monitor or OBD-II general
P0705 using "List
scan tool indicate DTC
of Diagnostic
P0705?
Trouble Code
(DTC)". <Ref. to
EN(SOHC)-82,
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage between 4.5
Even if MIL lights
Go to step 3.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
and 5.5 V at except "N"
up, the circuit has
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
and "P" positions?
returned to a nor-
sis ground.
mal condition at
Connector & terminal
this time.
(B134) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (-):
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Repair ground
Go to step 4.
TRANSMISSION HARNESS CONNECTOR.
10 Q?
short circuit in
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
harness between
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and
ECM and trans-
transmission harness connector (T3).
mission harness
3) Measure resistance of harness between
connector.
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 8 — Chassis ground:
4
CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS CON-
Is the resistance less than
Repair ground
Go to step 5.
NECTOR.
10 Q?
short circuit in
1) Disconnect connector from inhibitor switch.
harness between
2) Measure resistance of harness between
transmission har-
transmission harness connector and engine
ness and inhibitor
ground.
switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(T3) No. 12 Engine ground:
5
CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
Is the resistance more than
Go to step 6.
Replace inhibitor
Measure resistance between inhibitor switch
1 MQ at except "N" and "P"
switch. <Ref. to
connector receptacle's terminals in selector
positions?
AT-28, Inhibitor
lever except for "N" position.
Switch. >
Terminals
No. 7 — No. 12:
6
CHECK SELECTOR CABLE CONNECTION.
Is there any fault in selec-
Repair selector
Contact your
tor cable connection to
cable connection.
Subaru distributor.
inhibitor switch?
<Ref. to CS-10,
NOTE:
Select Cable.>
Inspection by
DTM is required,
because probable
cause is deterio-
ration of multiple
parts.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-331
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CS: DTC P1594 — AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSIS INPUT SIGNAL
CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION —
S088521G12
  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-44, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-94.jpg
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK
DRIVING CONDITION.
Is AT shift control function-
Go to step 2.
Replace TCM.
1) Start
and warm-up the engine
until the
ing properly?
<Ref. to AT-48,
radiator
fan makes one complete
rotation.
Transmission
2) Drive
the vehicle.
Control Module
(TCM).>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-332
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
2
CHECK ACCESSORY.
Are car phone and/or CB
Repair grounding
Replace TCM.
installed on vehicle?
line of car phone
<Ref. to AT-48,
or CB system.
Transmission
Control Module
(TCM).>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-333
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CT: DTC P1595 — AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSIS INPUT SIGNAL
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —
S088521G13
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-44, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-95.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-334
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the voltage less than 1
Go to step 2.
Even if MIL lights
TCM CONNECTOR.
V?
up, the circuit has
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
returned to a nor-
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
mal condition at
sis ground.
this time.
Connector & terminal
NOTE:
(B135) No. 20 (+) — Chassis ground
In this case,
(-)¦
repair the follow-
ing:
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact in
TCM connector
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Repair ground
Go to step 3.
TCM CONNECTOR.
10 Q?
short circuit in
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
harness between
2) Disconnect connector from ECM and TCM.
ECM and TCM
3) Measure resistance of harness between
connector.
ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 20 — Chassis ground:
3
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage more than 5
Go to step 4.
Repair poor con-
1) Connect connector to ECM.
V?
tact in ECM con-
2) Turn ignition switch to ON.
nector.
3) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 20 (+) Chassis ground
4
CHECK TROUBLE CODE FOR AUTOMATIC
Does trouble code appear
Inspect trouble
Replace TCM.
TRANSMISSION.
for automatic transmission?
code for auto-
<Ref. to AT-48,
Read trouble code for automatic transmission.
matic transmis-
Transmission
<Ref. to AT-22, Read Diagnostic Trouble
sion. <Ref. to
Control Module
Code.>
AT-42, Diagnostic
(TCM).>
Procedure with
Trouble Code.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-335
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CU: DTC P1596 — AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSIS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —
  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-44, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-96.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-336
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Go to step 2.
TCM CONNECTOR.
V?
short circuit in
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
harness between
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
ECM and TCM
sis ground.
connector.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 20 (+) — Chassis ground
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the voltage more than 4
Go to step 5.
Go to step 3.
TCM CONNECTOR.
V?
Measure voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 20 (+) — Chassis ground
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the voltage less than 1
Repair poor con-
Go to step 4.
TCM CONNECTOR.
V?
tact in ECM con-
Measure voltage between ECM connector
nector.
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 20 (+) Chassis ground
4
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Does the voltage change
Even if MIL lights
Contact your
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
from 1 V to 4 V while moni-
up, the circuit has
Subaru distributor.
ground.
toring the value with volt-
returned to a nor-
NOTE:
Connector & terminal
age meter?
mal condition at
Inspection by
(B135) No. 20 (+) Chassis ground
this time.
DTM is required,
NOTE:
because probable
In this case,
cause is deterio-
repair the follow-
ration of multiple
ing:
parts.
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact in
TCM connector
5
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the voltage more than 4
Go to step 6.
Repair open cir-
TCM CONNECTOR.
V?
cuit in harness
Measure voltage between TCM and chassis
between ECM
ground.
and TCM connec-
Connector & terminal
tor.
(B56) No. 21 (+) — Chassis ground (-):
6
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Check TCM
Check poor contact in TCM connector.
TCM connector?
tact in TCM con-
power supply line
nector.
and grounding
line.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-337
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CV: DTC P1701 — CRUISE CONTROL SET SIGNAL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
FOR AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION —
S088521C29
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-44, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-97.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-338
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 2.
Repair open cir-
CCM CONNECTOR.
1 Q?
cuit in harness
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
between TCM and
2) Disconnect connectors from TCM and
CCM connector.
CCM.
3) Measure resistance of harness between
TCM and CCM connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 22 — (B94) No. 3:
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND
Is the resistance less than
Repair short cir-
Go to step 3.
CCM CONNECTOR.
10 Q?
cuit in harness
Measure resistance of harness between TCM
between TCM and
and chassis ground.
CCM connector.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 22 — Chassis ground:
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 4.
Check cruise con-
1) Connect connector to TCM and CCM.
1 V?
trol command
2) Lift-up the vehicle or set the vehicle on free
switch circuit.
rollers.
<Ref. to CC-10,
CAUTION:
Cruise Control
On AWD models, raise all wheels off
Command
ground.
Switch. >
3) Start the engine.
4) Cruise control main switch to ON.
5) Move selector lever to "D" and slowly
increase vehicle speed to 50 km/h (31 MPH).
6) Cruise control command switch to ON.
7) Measure voltage between TCM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B55) No. 22 (+) — Chassis ground (-):
4
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Replace TCM.
Check poor contact in TCM connector.
TCM connector?
tact in TCM con-
<Ref. to AT-48,
nector.
Transmission
Control Module
(TCM).>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-339
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CW: DTC P1711 — ENGINE TORQUE CONTROL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION —
  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Excessive shift shock
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-44, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-98.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-340
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage more than
Go to step 2.
Go to step 4.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4.5 V?
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 19 (+) — Chassis ground
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Go to step 3.
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
V?
short circuit in
ground.
harness between
Connector & terminal
ECM and TCM
(B134) No. 19 (+) Chassis ground
connector.
3
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Replace ECM.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
ECM connector?
tact in ECM con-
<Ref. to
nector.
FU(DOHC
TURBO)-49,
Engine Control
Module.>
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 5.
Repair open cir-
TCM CONNECTOR.
1 Q?
cuit in harness
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
between ECM
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and
and TCM connec-
TCM.
tor.
3) Measure resistance of harness between
ECM and TCM connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 19 — (B56) No. 5:
5
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Repair ground
Go to step 6.
TCM CONNECTOR.
10 Q?
short circuit in
Measure resistance of harness between ECM
harness between
and chassis ground.
ECM and TCM
Connector & terminal
connector.
(B134) No. 19 — Chassis ground:
6
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Replace TCM.
Check poor contact in TCM connector.
TCM connector?
tact in TCM con-
<Ref. to AT-48,
nector.
Transmission
Control Module
(TCM).>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-341
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CX: DTC P1712 — ENGINE TORQUE CONTROL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION —
  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Excessive shift shock
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-44, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-99.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-342
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage more than
Go to step 2.
Go to step 4.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4.5 V?
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 18 (+) — Chassis ground
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Go to step 3.
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
V?
short circuit in
ground.
harness between
Connector & terminal
ECM and TCM
(B134) No. 18 (+) Chassis ground
connector.
3
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Replace ECM.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
ECM connector?
tact in ECM con-
<Ref. to
nector.
FU(DOHC
TURBO)-49,
Engine Control
Module.>
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 5.
Repair open cir-
TCM CONNECTOR.
1 Q?
cuit in harness
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
between ECM
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and
and TCM connec-
TCM.
tor.
3) Measure resistance of harness between
ECM and TCM connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 18 — (B56) No. 14:
5
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Repair ground
Go to step 6.
TCM CONNECTOR.
10 Q?
short circuit in
Measure resistance of harness between ECM
harness between
and chassis ground.
ECM and TCM
Connector & terminal
connector.
(B134) No. 18 — Chassis ground:
6
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Replace TCM.
Check poor contact in TCM connector.
TCM connector?
tact in TCM con-
<Ref. to AT-48,
nector.
Transmission
Control Module
(TCM).>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-343