DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR.
Does starter motor operate
Repair battery
Check starter
NOTE:
when ignition switch to
short circuit in
motor circuit.
Place the inhibitor switch in each position. (AT
"ON"?
starter motor cir-
<Ref. to
model)
cuit.
EN(DOHC
TURBO)-64,
STARTER
MOTOR CIRCUIT,
Diagnostics for
Engine Starting
Failure.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-241
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BC: DTC P0545 — EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT —
S088521H69
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•   Immediately at fault recognition
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Hard to start
•   Erroneous idling
•   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-56.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-242
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start engine. 2) Read data of exhaust gas temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru Select Monitor.> • OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value greater than 1200°C (2192°F)?
Go to step 2.
Repair poor con­tact. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: • Poor contact in exhaust gas tem­perature sensor • Poor contact in ECM • Poor contact in joint connector
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from exhaust gas temperature sensor. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) Read data of exhaust gas temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru Select Monitor.> • OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value less than 372°C (702°F)?
Replace exhaust gas temperature sensor. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-46, Exhaust Tempera­ture Sensor.>
Repair ground short circuit in harness between exhaust gas tem­perature sensor and ECM connec­tor.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-243
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BD: DTC P0546 — EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
INP U T S088521H70
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•   Immediately at fault recognition
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Hard to start
•   Erroneous idling
•   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-57.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-244
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
Is the value less than
Go to step 2.
Repair poor con-
1) Start engine.
372°C (702°F)?
tact.
2) Read data of exhaust gas temperature
NOTE:
sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
In this case,
OBD-II general scan tool.
repair the follow-
NOTE:
ing:
• Subaru Select Monitor
• Poor contact in
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
exhaust gas tem-
"READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE".
perature sensor
<Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru
• Poor contact in
Select Monitor.>
ECM
• OBD-II general scan tool
• Poor contact in
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
joint connector
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EXHAUST
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Go to step 3.
GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM
V?
short circuit in
CONNECTOR.
harness between
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
ECM and exhaust
2) Disconnect connector from exhaust gas
gas temperature
temperature sensor.
sensor connector.
3) Measure voltage between exhaust gas
temperature sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B279) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (-):
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EXHAUST
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Go to step 4.
GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM
V?
short circuit in
CONNECTOR.
harness between
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
ECM and exhaust
2) Measure voltage between exhaust gas
gas temperature
temperature sensor connector and engine
sensor connector.
ground.
Connector & terminal
(B279) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (-):
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EXHAUST
Is the voltage more than 4
Go to step 5.
Repair harness
GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM
V?
and connector.
CONNECTOR.
NOTE:
Measure voltage between exhaust gas tem-
In this case,
perature sensor connector and engine
repair the follow-
ground.
ing:
Connector & terminal
• Open circuit in
(B279) No. 1 (+) — Engine ground (-):
harness between
ECM and exhaust
gas temperature
sensor connector
• Poor contact in
exhaust gas tem-
perature sensor
connector
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact in
joint connector
EN(DOHC TURBO)-245
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
5
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN EXHAUST
Is the resistance less than
Replace exhaust
Repair harness
GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM
5Q?
gas temperature
and connector.
CONNECTOR.
sensor. <Ref. to
NOTE:
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
FU(DOHC
In this case,
2) Measure resistance of harness between
TURBO)-46,
repair the follow-
exhaust gas temperature sensor connector
Exhaust Tempera-
ing:
and engine ground.
ture Sensor.>
• Open circuit in
Connector & terminal
harness between
(B279) No. 2 Engine ground:
ECM and exhaust
gas temperature
sensor connector
• Poor contact in
exhaust gas tem-
perature sensor
connector
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact in
joint connector
EN(DOHC TURBO)-246
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(DOHC TURBO)-247
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BE: DTC P0604 — INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE MEMORY CHECK SUM
S088521G03
ERROR —
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•   Immediately at fault recognition
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Engine does not start.
•   Engine stalls.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-248
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
•  WIRING DIAGRAM:
•  LHD MODEL
for_01_25-58.jpg
S2M2182
EN(DOHC TURBO)-249
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) • RHD MODEL
for_01_25-59.jpg
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0604?
Replace ECM. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-47, Engine Control Module.>
It is not necessary to inspect DTC P0604.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-250
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(DOHC TURBO)-251
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BF: DTC P0703 — BRAKE SWITCH INPUT MALFUNCTION —
S088521B64
  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-60.jpg
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK OPERATION OF BRAKE LIGHT.
Does brake light come on when depressing the brake pedal?
Go to step 2.
Repair or replace brake light circuit.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-252
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 3.
Repair or replace
BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1 Q?
harness and con-
1) Disconnect connectors from TCM and
nector.
brake light switch.
NOTE:
2) Measure resistance of harness between
In this case,
TCM and brake light switch connector.
repair the follow-
Connector & terminal
ing:
Without cruise control
• Open circuit in
(B55) No. 12 — (B64) No. 2:
harness between
With cruise control
TCM and brake
(B55) No. 12 — (B65) No. 3:
light switch con-
nector
• Poor contact in
TCM connector
• Poor contact in
brake light switch
connector
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND
Is the resistance more than
Go to step 4.
Repair ground
BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH CONNECTOR.
1 MQ?
short circuit in
Measure resistance of harness between TCM
harness between
and chassis ground.
TCM and brake
Connector & terminal
light switch con-
(B55) No. 12 — Chassis ground:
nector.
4
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
Is the voltage less than 1 V
Go to step 5.
Adjust or replace
1) Connect connectors to TCM and brake
when releasing the brake
brake light switch.
light switch.
pedal?
<Ref. to LI-31,
2) Measure voltage between TCM and chas-
STOP LIGHT
sis ground.
SWITCH,
Connector & terminal
INSPECTION,
(B55) No. 12 (+) — Chassis ground (-):
Stop Light Sys-
tem.>
5
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
Is the voltage more than 10
Go to step 6.
Adjust or replace
Measure voltage between TCM and chassis
V when depressing the
brake light switch.
ground.
brake pedal?
<Ref. to LI-31,
Connector & terminal
STOP LIGHT
(B55) No. 12 (+) Chassis ground (-):
SWITCH,
INSPECTION,
Stop Light Sys-
tem.>
6
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Replace TCM.
Check poor contact in TCM connector.
TCM connector?
tact in TCM con-
<Ref. to AT-48,
nector.
Transmission
Control Module
(TCM).>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-253
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BG: DTC P0731 — GEAR 1 INCORRECT RATIO — S088521B70
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0734. <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-255, DTC P0734 — GEAR
4 INCORRECT RATIO —, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
BH: DTC P0732 — GEAR 2 INCORRECT RATIO — S08
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0734. <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-255, DTC P0734 — GEAR
4 INCORRECT RATIO —, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
BI: DTC P0733 — GEAR 3 INCORRECT RATIO —
S088521B72
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P0734. <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-255, DTC P0734 — GEAR
4 INCORRECT RATIO —, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-254
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BJ: DTC P0734 — GEAR 4 INCORRECT RATIO —
S088521B73
  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•  Shift point too high or too low; engine brake not effected in "3" range; excessive shift shock; exces­sive tight corner "braking"
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Is there any other DTC on
Inspect relevant
Go to step 2.
display?
DTC using "List of
Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)". <Ref. to
EN(DOHC
TURBO)-82, List
of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
2
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Is there any trouble in
Repair or replace
Go to step 3.
CIRCUIT.
throttle position sensor cir-
throttle position
Check throttle position sensor circuit. <Ref. to
cuit?
sensor circuit.
AT-50, TROUBLE CODE 31 — THROTTLE
POSITION SENSOR —, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Trouble Code.>
3
CHECK FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Is there any trouble in
Repair or replace
Go to step 4.
CIRCUIT.
vehicle speed sensor 2 cir-
vehicle speed
Check front vehicle speed sensor circuit.
cuit?
sensor 2 circuit.
<Ref. to AT-58, TROUBLE CODE 33 —
FRONT VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR —, Diag-
nostic Procedure with Trouble Code.>
4
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE
Is there any trouble in
Repair or replace
Go to step 5.
SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT.
torque converter turbine
torque converter
Check torque converter turbine speed sensor
speed sensor circuit?
turbine speed
circuit. <Ref. to AT-64, TROUBLE CODE 36
sensor circuit.
— TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE SPEED
SENSOR —, Diagnostic Procedure with
Trouble Code.>
5
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Go to step 6.
Check poor contact in TCM connector.
TCM connector?
tact in TCM con-
nector.
6
CHECK MECHANICAL TROUBLE.
Is there any mechanical
Repair or replace
Replace TCM.
Check mechanical trouble in automatic trans-
trouble in automatic trans-
automatic trans-
<Ref. to AT-48,
mission.
mission?
mission. <Ref. to
Transmission
AT-12,
Control Module
INSPECTION,
(TCM).>
Road Test.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-255
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BK: DTC P0741 — TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SYSTEM MALFUNCTION
^^ S088521G04
  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   No lock-up (after engine warm-up)
•   No shift or excessive tight corner "braking"
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Is there any other DTC on display?
Inspect the rel­evant DTC using "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-82, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID CIR­CUIT.
Check lock-up duty solenoid circuit. <Ref. to AT-96, TROUBLE CODE 77 — LOCK-UP DUTY SOLENOID —, Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble Code.>
Is there any trouble in lock-up duty solenoid cir­cuit?
Repair or replace lock-up duty sole­noid circuit.
Go to step 3.
3
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT.
Check throttle position sensor circuit. <Ref. to AT-50, TROUBLE CODE 31 — THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR —, Diagnostic Proce­dure with Trouble Code.>
Is there any trouble in throttle position sensor cir­cuit?
Repair or replace throttle position sensor circuit.
Go to step 4.
4
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT.
Check torque converter turbine speed sensor circuit. <Ref. to AT-64, TROUBLE CODE 36 — TORQUE CONVERTER TURBINE SPEED SENSOR —, Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble Code.>
Is there any trouble in torque converter turbine speed sensor circuit?
Repair or replace torque converter turbine speed sensor circuit.
Go to step 5.
5
CHECK ENGINE SPEED INPUT CIRCUIT.
Check engine speed input circuit. <Ref. to AT-42, TROUBLE CODE 11 — ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL—, Diagnostic Procedure with Trouble Code.>
Is there any trouble in engine speed input circuit?
Repair or replace engine speed input circuit.
Go to step 6.
6
CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Check inhibitor switch circuit. <Ref. to AT-122, CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH., Diagnostic Procedure for No-trouble Code.>
Is there any trouble in inhibitor switch circuit?
Repair or replace inhibitor switch circuit.
Go to step 7.
7
CHECK BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Check brake light switch circuit. <Ref. to AT-111, CHECK BRAKE SWITCH., Diagnostic Procedure for No-trouble Code.>
Is there any trouble in brake light switch circuit?
Repair or replace brake light switch circuit.
Go to step 8.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-256
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
8
CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIR-
Is there any trouble in ATF
Repair or replace
Go to step 9.
CUIT.
temperature sensor circuit?
ATF temperature
Check ATF temperature sensor circuit. <Ref.
sensor circuit.
to AT-46, TROUBLE CODE 27 - ATF TEM-
PERATURE SENSOR —, Diagnostic Proce-
dure with Trouble Code.>
9
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Go to step 10.
Check poor contact in TCM connector.
TCM connector?
tact in TCM con-
nector.
10
CHECK MECHANICAL TROUBLE.
Is there any mechanical
Repair or replace
Replace TCM.
Check mechanical trouble in automatic trans-
trouble in automatic trans-
automatic trans-
<Ref. to AT-48,
mission.
mission?
mission. <Ref. to
Transmission
AT-12,
Control Module
INSPECTION,
(TCM).>
Road Test.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-257
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BL: DTC P1086 — TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE #2 (LH) POSITION
SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —
S088521H71
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•   Immediately at fault recognition
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Erroneous idling
•   Engine stalls.
•   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
  LHD MODEL
for_01_25-61.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-258
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) • RHD MODEL
for_01_25-62.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-259
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
Is the value less than 0.1
Go to step 2.
Even if MIL lights
1) Start engine.
V?
up, the circuit has
2) Read data of tumble generator valve posi-
returned to a nor-
tion sensor signal using Subaru Select Moni-
mal condition at
tor or OBD-II general scan tool.
this time. A tem-
NOTE:
porary poor con-
• Subaru Select Monitor
tact of the con-
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
nector may be the
"READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE".
cause.
<Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru
NOTE:
Select Monitor.>
In this case,
• OBD-II general scan tool
repair the follow-
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
ing:
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
• Poor contact in
throttle position
sensor connector
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage more than
Go to step 4.
Go to step 3.
Measure voltage between ECM connector
4.5 V?
and chassis ground while tumble generator
valve is fully closed.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 9 (+) Chassis ground (-):
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Does the voltage change
Repair poor con-
Contact your
Measure voltage between ECM connector
more than 4.5 V by shaking
tact in ECM con-
Subaru distributor.
and chassis ground.
harness and connector of
nector.
NOTE:
Connector & terminal
ECM while monitoring the
Inspection by
(B135) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (-):
value with voltage meter?
DTM is required,
because probable
cause is deterio-
ration of multiple
parts.
4
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage less than 0.1
Go to step 6.
Go to step 5.
Measure voltage between ECM connector
V?
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground
5
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING
Does the voltage change
Repair poor con-
Go to step 6.
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)
more than 0.1 V by shaking
tact in ECM con-
Measure voltage between ECM connector
harness and connector of
nector.
and chassis ground.
ECM while monitoring the
value with Subaru Select
Monitor?
EN(DOHC TURBO)-260
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
6
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connectors from tumble gen­erator valve position sensor. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) Measure voltage between tumble generator valve position sensor connector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (E50) No. 1 (+) Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
Go to step 7.
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: • Open circuit in harness between tumble generator valve position sensor and ECM connector • Poor contact in tumble generator valve position sensor connector • Poor contact in ECM connector • Poor contact in coupling connec­tor • Poor contact in joint connector
7
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Measure resistance of harness between ECM connector and tumble generator valve position sensor connector. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 13 — (E50) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Q?
Go to step 8.
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: • Open circuit in harness between tumble generator valve position sensor and ECM connector • Poor contact in ECM connector • Poor contact in tumble generator valve position sensor connector • Poor contact in coupling connec­tor
8
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure resistance of harness between tumble generator valve position sensor con­nector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (E50) No. 3 Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Q?
Repair ground short circuit in harness between tumble generator valve position sensor and ECM connector.
Go to step 9.
9
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in tumble generator valve position sensor connector.
Is there poor contact in tumble generator valve position sensor connector?
Repair poor con­tact in tumble generator valve position sensor connector.
Replace tumble generator valve assembly. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-40, Tumble Generator Valve Assembly.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-261
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BM: DTC P1087 — TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE #2 (LH) POSITION
SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —
S088521H72
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•   Immediately at fault recognition
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Erroneous idling
•   Engine stalls.
•   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
  LHD MODEL
for_01_25-63.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-262
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) • RHD MODEL
for_01_25-64.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-263
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start engine. 2) Read data of tumble generator valve posi­tion sensor signal using Subaru Select Moni­tor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru Select Monitor.> • OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value more than 4.9 V?
Go to step 2.
Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a nor­mal condition at this time. A tem­porary poor con­tact of the con­nector may be the cause. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: • Poor contact in tumble generator valve position sensor connector • Poor contact in ECM connector • Poor contact in coupling connec­tor
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from tumble genera­tor valve position sensor. 3) Measure resistance of harness between tumble generator valve position sensor con­nector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (E50) No. 2 Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5Q?
Go to step 3.
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: • Open circuit in harness between tumble generator valve position sensor and ECM connector • Poor contact in coupling connec­tor • Poor contact in joint connector
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. 2) Measure voltage between tumble generator valve position sensor connector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (E50) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage more than 4.9 V?
Repair battery short circuit in harness between tumble generator valve position sensor and ECM connector. After repair, replace ECM. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-47, Engine Control Module.>
Replace tumble generator valve assembly. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-40, Tumble Generator Valve Assembly.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-264
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(DOHC TURBO)-265
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BN: DTC P1088 — TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE #1 (RH) POSITION
SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —
S088521H75
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•   Immediately at fault recognition
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Erroneous idling
•   Engine stalls.
•   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
  LHD MODEL
for_01_25-65.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-266
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) • RHD MODEL
for_01_25-66.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-267
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
Is the value less than 0.1
Go to step 2.
Even if MIL lights
1) Start engine.
V?
up, the circuit has
2) Read data of tumble generator valve posi-
returned to a nor-
tion sensor signal using Subaru Select Moni-
mal condition at
tor or OBD-II general scan tool.
this time. A tem-
NOTE:
porary poor con-
• Subaru Select Monitor
tact of the con-
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
nector may be the
"READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE".
cause.
<Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru
NOTE:
Select Monitor.>
In this case,
• OBD-II general scan tool
repair the follow-
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
ing:
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
• Poor contact in
tumble generator
valve position
sensor connector
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage more than
Go to step 4.
Go to step 3.
Measure voltage between ECM connector
4.5 V?
and chassis ground while throttle valve is fully
closed.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 9 (+) Chassis ground (-):
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Does the voltage change
Repair poor con-
Contact your
Measure voltage between ECM connector
more than 4.5 V by shaking
tact in ECM con-
Subaru distributor.
and chassis ground.
harness and connector of
nector.
NOTE:
Connector & terminal
ECM while monitoring the
Inspection by
(B135) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (-):
value with voltage meter?
DTM is required,
because probable
cause is deterio-
ration of multiple
parts.
4
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage less than 0.1
Go to step 6.
Go to step 5.
Measure voltage between ECM connector
V?
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 23 (+) Chassis ground
5
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING
Does the voltage change
Repair poor con-
Go to step 6.
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)
more than 0.1 V by shaking
tact in ECM con-
Measure voltage between ECM connector
harness and connector of
nector.
and chassis ground.
ECM while monitoring the
value with Subaru Select
Monitor?
EN(DOHC TURBO)-268
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
6
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connectors from tumble gen­erator valve position sensor. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) Measure voltage between tumble generator valve position sensor connector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (E54) No. 1 (+) Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
Go to step 7.
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: • Open circuit in harness between tumble generator valve position sensor and ECM connector • Poor contact in throttle position sensor connector • Poor contact in ECM connector • Poor contact in coupling connec­tor • Poor contact in joint connector
7
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Measure resistance of harness between ECM connector and tumble generator valve position sensor connector. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 23 — (E54) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Q?
Go to step 8.
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: • Open circuit in harness between tumble generator valve position sensor and ECM connector • Poor contact in ECM connector • Poor contact in tumble generator valve position sensor connector • Poor contact in coupling connec­tor
8
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure resistance of harness between tumble generator valve position sensor con­nector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (E54) No. 3 Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Q?
Repair ground short circuit in harness between tumble generator valve position sensor and ECM connector.
Go to step 9.
9
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in tumble generator valve position sensor connector.
Is there poor contact in tumble generator valve position sensor connector?
Repair poor con­tact in tumble generator valve position sensor connector.
Replace tumble generator valve assembly. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-40, Tumble Generator Valve Assembly.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-269
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BO: DTC P1089 — TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE #1 (RH) POSITION
SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —
S088521H76
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•   Immediately at fault recognition
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Erroneous idling
•   Engine stalls.
•   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
  LHD MODEL
for_01_25-67.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-270
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) • RHD MODEL
for_01_25-68.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-271
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start engine. 2) Read data of tumble generator valve posi­tion sensor signal using Subaru Select Moni­tor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru Select Monitor.> • OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value more than 4.9 V?
Go to step 2.
Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a nor­mal condition at this time. A tem­porary poor con­tact of the con­nector may be the cause. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: • Poor contact in tumble generator valve position sensor connector • Poor contact in ECM connector • Poor contact in coupling connec­tor
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from tumble genera­tor valve position sensor. 3) Measure resistance of harness between tumble generator valve position sensor con­nector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (E54) No. 2 Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5Q?
Go to step 3.
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: • Open circuit in harness between tumble generator valve position sensor and ECM connector • Poor contact in coupling connec­tor • Poor contact in joint connector
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. 2) Measure voltage between tumble generator valve position sensor connector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (E54) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage more than 4.9 V?
Repair battery short circuit in harness between tumble generator valve position sensor and ECM connector. After repair, replace ECM. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-47, Engine Control Module.>
Replace tumble generator valve assembly. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-40, Tumble Generator Valve Assembly.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-272
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BP: DTC P1090 — TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE SYSTEM #1 (RH)
MALFUNCTION (STUCK OPEN) —
S088521H77
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate P1088, P1089, P1094or P1095?
Inspect DTC P1088, P1089, P1094 or P1095 using List of Diag­nostic Trouble Code (DTC) <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-82, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE RH
1) Remove tumble generator valve assembly. 2) Check tumble generator valve body.
Does tumble generator valve move smoothly? (No dirt or foreign materials clogged)
Replace tumble generator valve assembly. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-40, Tumble Generator Valve Assembly.>
Clean tumble gen­erator valve.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-273
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BQ: DTC P1091 — TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE SYSTEM #1 (RH)
MALFUNCTION (STUCK CLOSE) —
S088521H78
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate P1088, P1089, P1094or P1095?
Inspect DTC P1088, P1089, P1094 or P1095 using List of Diag­nostic Trouble Code (DTC) <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-82, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE RH
1) Remove tumble generator valve assembly. 2) Check tumble generator valve body.
Does tumble generator valve move smoothly? (No dirt or foreign materials clogged)
Replace tumble generator valve assembly. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-40, Tumble Generator Valve Assembly.>
Clean tumble gen­erator valve.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-274
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BR: DTC P1092 — TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE SYSTEM #2 (LH)
MALFUNCTION (STUCK OPEN) —
S088521H79
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate P1086, P1087, P1096or P1097?
Inspect DTC P1086, P1087, P1096 or P1097 using List of Diag­nostic Trouble Code (DTC) <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-82, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE RH
1) Remove tumble generator valve assembly. 2) Check tumble generator valve body.
Does tumble generator valve move smoothly? (No dirt or foreign materials clogged)
Replace tumble generator valve assembly. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-40, Tumble Generator Valve Assembly.>
Clean tumble gen­erator valve.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-275
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BS: DTC P1093 — TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE SYSTEM #2 (LH)
MALFUNCTION (STUCK CLOSE) —
S088521H80
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate P1086, P1087, P1096or P1097?
Inspect DTC P1086, P1087, P1096 or P1097 using List of Diag­nostic Trouble Code (DTC) <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-82, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE RH
1) Remove tumble generator valve assembly. 2) Check tumble generator valve body.
Does tumble generator valve move smoothly? (No dirt or foreign materials clogged)
Replace tumble generator valve assembly. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-40, Tumble Generator Valve Assembly.>
Clean tumble gen­erator valve.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-276
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(DOHC TURBO)-277
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BT: DTC P1094 — TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE CIRCUIT #1 (OPEN
CIRCUIT) —
S088521H81
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
•  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-69.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-278
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from tumble genera­tor valve actuator and ECM connector. 3) Measure resistance between tumble gen­erator valve actuator and ECM connector. Connector & terminal (E55) No. 1 — (B84) No. 4: (E55) No. 2 — (B84) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1Q?
Go to step 2.
Repair open cir­cuit between ECM and tumble gen­erator valve con­nector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: • Open circuit in harness between ECM and tumble generator valve actuator connec­tor. • Poor contact in coupling connec­tor.
2
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in tumble generator valve actuator connector.
Is there poor contact in tumble generator valve actuator connector.
Repair poor con­tact in tumble generator valve actuator connec­tor.
Replace tumble generator valve assembly. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-40, Tumble Generator Valve Assembly.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-279
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BU: DTC P1095 — TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE CIRCUIT #1 (OVERCURRENT) — S08852
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
•  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-70.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-280
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the voltage less than
Replace tumble
Repair battery
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR
5V?
generator valve
short circuit
CONNECTOR.
assembly. <Ref.
between ECM
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
to FU(DOHC
and tumble gen-
2) Disconnect connector from tumble genera-
TURBO)-40,
erator valve
tor valve connector.
Tumble Generator
actuator.
3) Measure voltage between tumble generator
Valve Assembly.>
valve actuator and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E55) No. 1 (+) Chassis ground (-):
(E55) No. 2 (+) Chassis ground (-):
EN(DOHC TURBO)-281
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BV: DTC P1096 — TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE CIRCUIT #2 (OPEN
CIRCUIT) —
S088521H83
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
•  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-71.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-282
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from tumble genera­tor valve and ECM connector. 3) Measure resistance between tumble gen­erator valve actuator and ECM connector. Connector & terminal (E51) No. 1 — (B84) No. 10: (E51) No. 2 — (B84) No. 11:
Is the resistance less than 1Q?
Go to step 2.
Repair open cir­cuit between ECM and tumble gen­erator valve con­nector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: • Open circuit in harness between ECM and tumble generator valve actuator connec­tor. • Poor contact in coupling connec­tor.
2
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in tumble generator valve actuator connector.
Is there poor contact in tumble generator valve actuator connector.
Repair poor con­tact in tumble generator valve actuator connec­tor.
Replace tumble generator valve assembly. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-40, Tumble Generator Valve Assembly.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-283
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BW: DTC P1097 — TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE CIRCUIT #2 (OVERCURRENT) — S088521H84
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
•  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-72.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-284
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the voltage less than
Replace tumble
Repair battery
TUMBLE GENERATOR VALVE ACTUATOR
5V?
generator valve
short circuit
CONNECTOR.
assembly. <Ref.
between ECM
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
to FU(DOHC
and tumble gen-
2) Disconnect connector from tumble genera-
TURBO)-40,
erator valve
tor valve connector.
Tumble Generator
actuator.
3) Measure voltage between tumble generator
Valve Assembly.>
valve actuator and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(E51) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (-):
(E51) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (-):
EN(DOHC TURBO)-285
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BX: DTC P1110 —ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Replace ECM.
It is not necessary
Monitor or OBD-II general
<Ref. to
to inspect DTC
scan tool indicate DTC
FU(DOHC
P1110.
P1110?
TURBO)-47,
Engine Control
Module.>
NOTE:
Atmospheric pres-
sure sensor is
built into ECM.
BY: DTC P1111 —ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Replace ECM.
It is not necessary
Monitor or OBD-II general
<Ref. to
to inspect DTC
scan tool indicate DTC
FU(DOHC
P1111.
P1111?
TURBO)-47,
Engine Control
Module.>
NOTE:
Atmospheric pres-
sure sensor is
built into ECM.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-286
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
BZ: DTC P1112 —ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/
PERFORMANCE PROBLEM —
S088521B86
• DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect DTC
Replace ECM.
Monitor or OBD-II general
P0106, P0107,
<Ref. to
scan tool indicate DTC
P0108, P1110or
FU(DOHC
P0106, P0107, P0108,
P1111 using "List
TURBO)-47,
P1110 or P1111?
of Diagnostic
Engine Control
Trouble Code
Module.>
(DTC)".<Ref. to
NOTE:
EN(DOHC
Atmospheric pres-
TURBO)-82, List
sure sensor is
of Diagnostic
built into ECM.
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-287
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CA: DTC P1130 — FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(OPEN CIRCUIT) —
S088521B92
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
•  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-73.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-288
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 2.
Repair harness
FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNEC-
1 Q?
and connector.
TOR.
NOTE:
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
In this case,
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM and front
repair the follow-
oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
ing:
3) Measure resistance of harness between
• Open circuit in
ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connec-
harness between
tor.
ECM and front
Connector & terminal
oxygen (A/F) sen-
(B137) No. 29 — (B18) No. 3:
sor connector
(B137) No. 19 — (B18) No. 4:
• Poor contact in
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
2
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Replace front oxy-
Check poor contact in front oxygen (A/F) sens
front oxygen (A/F) sensor
tact in front oxy-
gen (A/F) sensor.
sor connector.
connector?
gen (A/F) sensor
<Ref. to
connector.
FU(DOHC
TURBO)-42, Front
Oxygen (A/F)
Sensor.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-289
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
CB: DTC P1131 — FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
(SHORT CIRCUIT) —
S088521B93
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
•  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-74.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-290