DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
S088521
18. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: DTC P0031 — FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT —
S088521F83
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
•  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-1.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-90
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Go to step 2.
Go to step 5.
Monitor or OBD-II general
scan tool indicate DTC
P0031 and P0037 at the
same time?
2
CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FRONT OXY-
Is the voltage more than 10
Go to step 3.
Repair power sup-
GEN (A/F) SENSOR.
V?
ply line.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
NOTE:
2) Disconnect connector from front oxygen
In this case,
(A/F) sensor.
repair the follow-
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
ing:
4) Measure voltage between front oxygen
• Open circuit in
(A/F) sensor connector and engine ground.
harness between
Connector & terminal
main relay and
(B18) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (-):
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector
• Poor contact in
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector
• Poor contact in
main relay con-
nector
3
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM.
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 4.
Repair harness
Measure resistance of harness between ECM
5Q?
and connector.
connector and chassis ground.
NOTE:
Connector & terminal
In this case,
(B137) No. 8 Chassis ground:
repair the follow-
(B137) No. 9 Chassis ground:
ing:
• Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and engine
ground terminal
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor
4
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
Is the value more than 0.2
Repair poor con-
Go to step 5.
1) Start engine
A?
tact in connector.
2) Read data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
NOTE:
heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or
In this case,
OBD-II general scan tool.
repair the follow-
NOTE:
ing:
• Subaru Select Monitor
• Poor contact in
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
front oxygen (A/F)
"READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE".
sensor connector
<Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru
• Poor contact in
Select Monitor.>
ECM connector
• OBD-II scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
5
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Is the voltage less than 1.0
Go to step 7.
Go to step 6.
1) Start and idle the engine.
V?
2) Measure voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B137) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (-):
(B137) No. 5 (+) Chassis ground (-):
EN(DOHC TURBO)-91
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
6
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Does the voltage change
Repair poor con-
Go to step 7.
Measure voltage between ECM connector
less than 1.0 V by shaking
tact in ECM con-
and chassis ground.
harness and connector of
nector.
Connector & terminal
ECM while monitoring the
(B137) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (-):
value with voltage meter?
(B137) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (-):
7
CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
Is the resistance less than
Repair harness
Replace front oxy-
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
10 Q?
and connector.
gen (A/F) sensor.
2) Measure resistance between front oxygen
NOTE:
<Ref. to
(A/F) sensor connector terminals.
In this case,
FU(DOHC
Terminals
repair the follow-
TURBO)-42, Front
No. 2 — No. 1:
ing:
Oxygen (A/F)
• Open or ground
Sensor.>
short circuit in
harness between
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor and ECM
connector
• Poor contact in
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
EN(DOHC TURBO)-92
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(DOHC TURBO)-93
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
B: DTC P0032 — FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT —
S088521F84
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
•  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-2.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-94
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. 2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B137) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (-): (B137) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage more than 8 V?
Go to step 3.
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR HEATER CURRENT.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) Read data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru Select Monitor.> • OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedure, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value more than 2.3 A?
Replace ECM. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-47, Engine Control Module.>
END
3
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM. Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B137) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (-): (B137) No. 5 (+) — Chassis ground (-):
Does the voltage change more than 8 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sen­sor connector.
END
EN(DOHC TURBO)-95
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
C: DTC P0037 — REAR OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
S088521F85
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-3.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-96
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM.
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 2.
Repair harness
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
5Q?
and connector.
2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
NOTE:
3) Measure resistance of harness between
In this case,
ECM connector and chassis ground.
repair the follow-
Connector & terminal
ing:
(B137) No. 8 — Chassis ground:
• Open circuit in
(B137) No. 9 — Chassis ground:
harness between
ECM and engine
ground terminal
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor
2
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
Is the value more than 0.2
Repair connector.
Go to step 3.
1) Start engine.
A?
NOTE:
2) Read data of rear oxygen sensor heater
In this case,
current using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
repair the follow-
general scan tool.
ing:
NOTE:
• Poor contact in
• Subaru Select Monitor
rear oxygen sen-
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
sor connector
"READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE".
• Poor contact in
<Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru
rear oxygen sen-
Select Monitor.>
sor connecting
• OBD-II scan tool
harness connector
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
• Poor contact in
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
ECM connector
3
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Is the voltage less than 1.0
Go to step 6.
Go to step 4.
1) Start and idle the engine.
V?
2) Measure voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 13 (+) Chassis ground
4
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Does the voltage change
Repair poor con-
Go to step 5.
Measure voltage between ECM connector
less than 1.0 V by shaking
tact in ECM con-
and chassis ground.
harness and connector of
nector.
Connector & terminal
ECM while monitoring the
(B136) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground
value with voltage meter?
5
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Is the voltage less than 1.0
Replace ECM.
Repair battery
1) Disconnect connector from rear oxygen
V?
<Ref. to
short circuit in
sensor.
FU(DOHC
harness between
2) Measure voltage between ECM connector
TURBO)-47,
ECM and rear
and chassis ground.
Engine Control
oxygen sensor
Connector & terminal
Module.>
connector. After
(B136) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground
repair, replace
ECM. <Ref. to
FU(DOHC
TURBO)-47,
Engine Control
Module.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-97
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
6
CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO REAR OXY-
Is the voltage more than 10
Go to step 7.
Repair power sup-
GEN SENSOR.
V?
ply line.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
NOTE:
2) Disconnect connector from rear oxygen
In this case,
sensor.
repair the follow-
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
ing:
4) Measure voltage between rear oxygen sen-
• Open circuit in
sor connector and engine ground or chassis
harness between
ground.
main relay and
Connector & terminal
rear oxygen sen-
(B19) No. 2 (+) Chassis ground (-):
sor connector
• Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor
7
CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR.
Is the resistance less than
Repair harness
Replace rear oxy-
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
30 Q?
and connector.
gen sensor. <Ref.
2) Measure resistance between rear oxygen
NOTE:
to FU(DOHC
sensor connector terminals.
In this case,
TURBO)-44, Rear
Terminals
repair the follow-
Oxygen Sensor.>
No. 1 — No. 2:
ing:
• Open circuit in
harness between
rear oxygen sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
• Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor
EN(DOHC TURBO)-98
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(DOHC TURBO)-99
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
D: DTC P0038 — REAR OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —
S088521F86
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-4.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-100
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 13 (+) — Chassis ground
Is the voltage more than 8 V?
Go to step 2.
Go to step 3.
2
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and rear oxygen sensor con­nector. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) Read data of rear oxygen sensor heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru Select Monitor.> • OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedure, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value more than 7 A?
Replace ECM. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-47, Engine Control Module.>
END
3
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM connector?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM con­nector.
END
EN(DOHC TURBO)-101
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
E: DTC P0101 — MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM (HIGH INPUT) — S08
  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Erroneous idling
•   Engine stalls.
•   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-5.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-102
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect DTC
Replace mass air
Monitor or OBD-II general
P0102 or P0103
flow and intake air
scan tool indicate DTC
using "List of
temperature sen-
P0102or P0103
Diagnostic
sor. <Ref. to
Trouble Code
FU(DOHC
(DTC)". <Ref. to
TURBO)-34, Mass
EN(DOHC
Air Flow and
TURBO)-82, List
Intake Air Tem-
of Diagnostic
perature Sensor.>
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0101.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-103
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
F: DTC P0102 — MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —
S088521B09
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•   Immediately at fault recognition
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Erroneous idling
•   Engine stalls.
•   Poor driving performance
WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-6.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-104
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CONNECT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OR THE OBD-II GENERAL SCAN TOOL, AND READ DATA.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Connect Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool to data link connec­tor. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON and Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool switch to ON. 4) Start engine. 5) Read data of mass air flow sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II gen­eral scan tool. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru Select Monitor.> • OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value equal to or more than 1.3 g/sec (0.172 lb/min) or 0.3 V and equal to or less than 240 g/sec (32 lb/min) or 4.58 V?
Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a nor­mal condition at this time. A tem­porary poor con­tact of the con­nector or harness may be the cause. Repair harness or con­nector in the mass air flow sen­sor. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: • Open or ground short circuit in harness between mass air flow sen­sor and ECM con­nector • Poor contact in mass air flow sen­sor or ECM con­nector
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground while engine is idling. Connector & terminal (B84) No. 13 (+) Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?
Go to step 4.
Go to step 3.
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR).
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground while engine is idling.
Does the voltage change more than 0.2 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with Subaru select monitor?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM con­nector.
Contact your Subaru distributor. NOTE: Inspection by DTM is required, because probable cause is deterio­ration of multiple parts.
4
CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from mass air flow sensor. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) Measure voltage between mass air flow sensor connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B3) No. 1 (+) Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage more than 10V?
Go to step 5.
Repair open cir­cuit between mass air flow sen­sor and main relay
EN(DOHC TURBO)-105
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
5
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from ECM. 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM and mass air flow sensor connector. Connector & terminal (B84) No. 13 — (B3) No. 3: (B135) No. 27 — (B3) No. 4: (B135) No. 19 — (B3) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1Q?
Go to step 6.
Repair open cir­cuit between ECM and mass air flow sensor connector.
6
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CONNECTOR Measure resistance of harness between ECM and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B84) No. 13 — Chassis ground: (B135) No. 27 — Chassis ground: (B135) No. 19 Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1MQ?
Go to step 7.
Repair ground short circuit between ECM and mass air flow sensor connector.
7
CHECK POOR CONTACT
Check poor contact in mass air flow sensor connector.
Is there poor contact in mass air flow sensor con­nector?
Repair poor con­tact in mass air flow sensor con­nector.
Replace mass air flow and intake air temperature sen­sor. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-34, Mass Air Flow and Intake Air Tem­perature Sensor.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-106
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(DOHC TURBO)-107
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
G: DTC P0103 — MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —
S088521B10
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•   Immediately at fault recognition
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Erroneous idling
•   Engine stalls.
•   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-7.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-108
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CONNECT SUBARU SELECT MONITOR OR THE OBD-II GENERAL SCAN TOOL, AND READ DATA.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Connect Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool to data link connec­tor. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON and Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool switch to ON. 4) Start engine. 5) Read data of mass air flow sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II gen­eral scan tool. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru Select Monitor.> • OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value equal to or more than 1.3 g/sec (0.172 lb/min) or 0.3 V and equal to or less than 240 g/sec (32 lb/min) or 4.58 V?
Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a nor­mal condition at this time.
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF and Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from mass air flow sensor. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON and Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool switch to ON. 4) Read data of mass air flow sensor signal using Subaru select monitor or OBD-II gen­eral scan tool. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru Select Monitor.> • OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value more than 240 g/sec (32 lb/min) or 4.58 V in function mode F06?
Repair battery short circuit in harness between mass air flow sen­sor and ECM con­nector. After repair, replace ECM.
Replace mass air flow sensor.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-109
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
H: DTC P0106 — PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
PROBLEM (LOW INPUT) —
S088521F90
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  LHD MODEL:
for_01_25-8.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-110
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) • RHD MODEL:
for_01_25-9.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-111
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK IDLE SWITCH SIGNAL.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. 2) Operate the LED operation mode for engine using Subaru Select Monitor. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "LED OPERATION MODE FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Does the LED of {Idle Switch Signal} come on?
Go to step 2.
Check throttle position sensor circuit. <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-136, DTC P0121 -THROTTLE POSITION SEN­SOR CIRCUIT RANGE/ PERFORMANCE PROBLEM (HIGH INPUT)-, Diag­nostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> NOTE: In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0106.
2
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0107or P0108?
Inspect DTC P0107 or P0108 using "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-82, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> NOTE: In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0106.
Go to step 3.
3
CHECK CONDITION OF INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SENSOR.
Is the pressure sensor installation bolt tightened securely?
Go to step 4.
Tighten pressure sensor installation bolt securely.
4
CHECK CONDITION OF THROTTLE BODY.
Is the throttle body installa­tion bolt tightened securely?
Replace pressure sensor. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-35, Pres­sure Sensor.>
Tighten throttle body installation bolt securely.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-112
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(DOHC TURBO)-113
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
I: DTC P0107 — PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —
S088521B12
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
•  WIRING DIAGRAM:
•  LHD MODEL
for_01_25-10.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-114
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) • RHD MODEL
for_01_25-11.jpg
EN(DOHCTURBO)-115
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start engine. 2) Read the data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru Select Monitor.> • OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value less than -7.2 kPa (-54 mmHg, -2.1 inHg)?
Go to step 3.
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM and pressure sensor connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM or pressure sensor connector?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM or pressure sensor connector.
Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a nor­mal condition at this time.
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
Go to step 5.
Go to step 4.
4
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 9 (+) Chassis ground (-):
Does the voltage change more than 4.5 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM con­nector.
Contact your Subaru distributor. NOTE: Inspection by DTM is required, because probable cause is deterio­ration of multiple parts.
5
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 8 (+) Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 0.7 V?
Go to step 6.
Contact your Subaru distributor. NOTE: Inspection by DTM is required, because probable cause is deterio­ration of multiple parts.
6
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from pressure sen­sor. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) Measure voltage between pressure sensor connector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (E21) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
Go to step 7.
Repair open cir­cuit in harness between ECM and intake mani­fold pressure sen­sor connector.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-116
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
7
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from ECM. 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM and intake manifold pressure sensor connector. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 19 — (E21) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Q?
Go to step 8.
Repair open cir­cuit in harness between ECM and intake mani­fold pressure sen­sor connector.
8
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure resistance of harness between intake manifold pressure sensor connector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (E21) No. 1 Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MQ?
Go to step 9.
Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and intake manifold pressure sensor connector.
9
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in pressure sensor con­nector.
Is there poor contact in pressure sensor connec­tor?
Repair poor con­tact in pressure sensor connector.
Replace pressure sensor. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-35, Pres­sure Sensor.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-117
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
J: DTC P0108 — PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —
S088521B13
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
•  WIRING DIAGRAM:
•  LHD MODEL
for_01_25-12.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-118
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) • RHD MODEL
for_01_25-13.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-119
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start engine. 2) Read the data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru Select Monitor.> • OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value more than 282 kPa (2,121 mmHg, 83.50 inHg)?
Go to step 9.
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 9 (+) Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
Go to step 4.
Go to step 3.
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (-):
Does the voltage change more than 4.5 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM con­nector.
Contact your Subaru distributor. NOTE: Inspection by DTM is required, because probable cause is deterio­ration of multiple parts.
4
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 8 (+) — Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 0.7 V?
Go to step 5.
Contact your Subaru distributor. NOTE: Inspection by DTM is required, because probable cause is deterio­ration of multiple parts.
5
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from pressure sen­sor. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) Measure voltage between pressure sensor connector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (E21) No. 3 (+) — Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
Go to step 6.
Repair open cir­cuit in harness between ECM and pressure sen­sor connector.
6
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from ECM. 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 8 — (E21) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Q?
Go to step 7.
Repair open cir­cuit in harness between ECM and pressure sen­sor connector.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-120
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
7
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE MANIFOLD PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure resistance of harness between ECM and pressure sensor connector. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 19 — (E21) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Q?
Go to step 8.
Repair open cir­cuit in harness between ECM and pressure sen­sor connector.
8
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in pressure sensor con­nector.
Is there poor contact in pressure sensor connec­tor?
Repair poor con­tact in pressure sensor connector.
Replace intake manifold pressure sensor. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-35, Pres­sure Sensor.>
9
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF and Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from pressure sen­sor. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON and Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool switch to ON. 4) Read data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru Select Monitor.> • OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value more than 282 kPa (2,121 mmHg, 83.50 inHg)?
Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and pres­sure sensor con­nector.
Replace pressure sensor. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-35, Pres­sure Sensor.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-121
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
K: DTC P0111 — INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/
PERFORMANCE PROBLEM —
S088521B14
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Erroneous idling
•   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-14.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-122
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect DTC
Go to step 2.
Monitor or OBD-II general
P0112, P0113,
scan tool indicate DTC
P0117, P0118or
P0112, P0113, P0117,
P0125 using "List
P0118 or P0125?
of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)". <Ref. to
EN(DOHC
TURBO)-82, List
of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0111.
2
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERA-
Is the engine coolant tem-
Replace mass air
Inspect DTC
TURE.
perature between 75°C
flow and intake air
P0125 using "List
1) Start the engine and warm it up completely.
(167°F) and 95°C (203°F)?
temperature sen-
of Diagnostic
2) Measure engine coolant temperature using
sor. <Ref. to
Trouble Code
Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan
FU(DOHC
(DTC)". <Ref. to
tool.
TURBO)-34, Mass
EN(DOHC
NOTE:
Air Flow and
TURBO)-82, List
• Subaru Select Monitor
Intake Air Tem-
of Diagnostic
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
perature Sensor.>
Trouble Code
"READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE".
(DTC).>
<Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru
Select Monitor.>
• OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-123
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
L: DTC P0112 — INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
S088521B15
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•   Immediately at fault recognition
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Erroneous idling
•   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-15.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-124
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start engine. 2) Read data of intake air temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru Select Monitor.> • OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedure, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value greater than 55°C (131°F)?
Go to step 2.
Repair poor con­tact. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: • Poor contact mass air flow and intake air tem­perature sensor • Poor contact in ECM • Poor contact in joint connector
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) Read data of intake air temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru Select Monitor.> • OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedure, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value less than -36°C (-33°F)?
Replace mass air flow and intake air temperature sen­sor. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-34, Mass Air Flow and Intake Air Tem­perature Sensor.>
Repair ground short circuit in harness between mass air flow and intake air tem­perature sensor and ECM connec­tor.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-125
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
M: DTC P0113 — INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT —
S088521B16
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•   Immediately at fault recognition
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Erroneous idling
•   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-16.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-126
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
Is the value less than
Go to step 2.
Repair poor con-
1) Start engine.
-36°C (-33°F)?
tact.
2) Read data of intake air temperature sensor
NOTE:
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or the
In this case,
OBD-II general scan tool.
repair the follow-
NOTE:
ing:
• Subaru Select Monitor
• Poor contact in
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
mass air flow and
"READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE".
intake air tem-
<Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru
perature sensor
Select Monitor.>
• Poor contact in
• OBD-II general scan tool
ECM
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
• Poor contact in
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
joint connector
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MASS AIR
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Go to step 3.
FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
V?
short circuit in
SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
harness between
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
mass air flow and
2) Disconnect connector from mass air flow
intake air tem-
and intake air temperature sensor.
perature sensor
3) Measure voltage between mass air flow
and ECM connec-
and intake air temperature sensor connector
tor.
and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B3) No. 2 (+) Engine ground (-):
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Go to step 4.
TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE SENSOR
V?
short circuit in
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
harness between
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
mass air flow and
2) Measure voltage between mass air flow
intake air tem-
and intake air temperature sensor connector
perature sensor
and engine ground.
and ECM connec-
Connector & terminal
tor.
(B3) No. 2 (+) Engine ground (-):
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MASS AIR
Is the voltage more than 3
Go to step 5.
Repair harness
FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
V?
and connector.
SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
NOTE:
Measure voltage between mass air flow and
In this case,
intake air temperature sensor and pressure
repair the follow-
sensor connector and engine ground.
ing:
Connector & terminal
• Open circuit in
(B3) No. 2 (+) Engine ground (-):
harness between
mass air flow and
intake air tem-
perature sensor
and ECM connec-
tor
• Poor contact in
mass air flow and
intake air tem-
perature sensor
• Poor contact in
ECM
• Poor contact in
joint connector
EN(DOHC TURBO)-127
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
5
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MASS AIR
Is the resistance less than
Replace mass air
Repair harness
FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE
5Q?
flow and intake air
and connector.
SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
temperature sen-
NOTE:
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
sor. <Ref. to
In this case,
2) Measure resistance of harness between
FU(DOHC
repair the follow-
mass air flow and intake air temperature sen-
TURBO)-34, Mass
ing:
sor and engine ground.
Air Flow and
• Open circuit in
Connector & terminal
Intake Air Tem-
harness between
(B3) No. 5 Engine ground:
perature Sensor.>
mass air flow and
intake air tem-
perature sensor
and ECM connec-
tor
• Poor contact in
mass air flow and
intake air tem-
perature sensor
• Poor contact in
ECM
• Poor contact in
joint connector
EN(DOHC TURBO)-128
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(DOHC TURBO)-129
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
N: DTC P0117 — ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT —
S088521F91
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•   Immediately at fault recognition
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Hard to start
•   Erroneous idling
•   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-17.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-130
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start engine. 2) Read data of engine coolant temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru Select Monitor.> • OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value greater than 150°C (302°F)?
Go to step 2.
Repair poor con­tact. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: • Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sen­sor • Poor contact in ECM • Poor contact in coupling connec­tor • Poor contact in joint connector
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from engine coolant temperature sensor. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) Read data of engine coolant temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: • Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru Select Monitor.> • OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value less than -40°C (-40°F)?
Replace engine coolant tempera­ture sensor. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-29, Engine Coolant Temperature Sen­sor.>
Repair ground short circuit in harness between engine coolant temperature sen­sor and ECM con­nector.
EN(DOHC TURBO)-131
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
O: DTC P0118 — ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT —
  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•   Immediately at fault recognition
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Hard to start
•   Erroneous idling
•   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_25-18.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-132
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
Is the value less than
Go to step 2.
Repair poor con-
1) Start engine.
-40°C (-40°F)?
tact.
2) Read data of engine coolant temperature
NOTE:
sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
In this case,
OBD-II general scan tool.
repair the follow-
NOTE:
ing:
• Subaru Select Monitor
• Poor contact in
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
engine coolant
"READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE".
temperature sen-
<Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru
sor
Select Monitor.>
• Poor contact in
• OBD-II general scan tool
ECM
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
• Poor contact in
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
coupling connec-
tor
• Poor contact in
joint connector
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Go to step 3.
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
V?
short circuit in
ECM CONNECTOR.
harness between
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
ECM and engine
2) Disconnect connector from engine coolant
coolant tempera-
temperature sensor.
ture sensor con-
3) Measure voltage between engine coolant
nector.
temperature sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E8) No. 2 (+) Engine ground (-):
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Go to step 4.
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
V?
short circuit in
ECM CONNECTOR.
harness between
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
ECM and engine
2) Measure voltage between engine coolant
coolant tempera-
temperature sensor connector and engine
ture sensor con-
ground.
nector.
Connector & terminal
(E8) No. 2 (+) — Engine ground (-):
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
Is the voltage more than 4
Go to step 5.
Repair harness
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
V?
and connector.
ECM CONNECTOR.
NOTE:
Measure voltage between engine coolant tem-
In this case,
perature sensor connector and engine
repair the follow-
ground.
ing:
Connector & terminal
• Open circuit in
(E8) No. 2 (+) Engine ground (-):
harness between
ECM and engine
coolant tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector
• Poor contact in
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor connector
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor
• Poor contact in
joint connector
EN(DOHC TURBO)-133
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
5
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
Is the resistance less than
Replace engine
Repair harness
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
5Q?
coolant tempera-
and connector.
ECM CONNECTOR.
ture sensor. <Ref.
NOTE:
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
to FU(DOHC
In this case,
2) Measure resistance of harness between
TURBO)-29,
repair the follow-
engine coolant temperature sensor connector
Engine Coolant
ing:
and engine ground.
Temperature Sen-
• Open circuit in
Connector & terminal
sor.>
harness between
(E8) No. 1 Engine ground:
ECM and engine
coolant tempera-
ture sensor con-
nector
• Poor contact in
engine coolant
temperature sen-
sor connector
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor
• Poor contact in
joint connector
EN(DOHC TURBO)-134
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(DOHC TURBO)-135
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
P: DTC P0121 — THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM (HIGH INPUT) —
S088521B19
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Erroneous idling
•   Engine stalls.
•   Poor driving performance
•   Fuel is cut.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
  LHD MODEL
for_01_25-19.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-136
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) • RHD MODEL
for_01_25-20.jpg
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0122, P0123or P1507?
Inspect DTC P0122, P0123 or P1507 using " List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-82, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).> NOTE:
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0121.
Replace throttle position sensor. <Ref. to FU(DOHC TURBO)-33, Throttle Position Sensor.>
EN(DOHC TURBO)-137
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
Q: DTC P0122 — THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT —
S088521B20
•  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
•   Immediately at fault recognition
•  TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
•   Erroneous idling
•   Engine stalls.
•   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-47, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-44, Inspec­tion Mode.>.
  WIRING DIAGRAM:
  LHD MODEL
for_01_25-21.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-138
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) • RHD MODEL
for_01_25-22.jpg
EN(DOHC TURBO)-139
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
Is the value less than 0.1
Go to step 2.
Even if MIL lights
1) Start engine.
V?
up, the circuit has
2) Read data of throttle position sensor signal
returned to a nor-
using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II gen-
mal condition at
eral scan tool.
this time. A tem-
NOTE:
porary poor con-
• Subaru Select Monitor
tact of the con-
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
nector may be the
"READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE".
cause.
<Ref. to EN(DOHC TURBO)-36, Subaru
NOTE:
Select Monitor.>
In this case,
• OBD-II general scan tool
repair the follow-
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
ing:
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
• Poor contact in
throttle position
sensor connector
• Poor contact in
ECM connector
• Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage more than
Go to step 4.
Go to step 3.
Measure voltage between ECM connector
4.5 V?
and chassis ground while throttle valve is fully
closed.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 9 (+) Chassis ground (-):
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Does the voltage change
Repair poor con-
Contact your
Measure voltage between ECM connector
more than 4.5 V by shaking
tact in ECM con-
Subaru distributor.
and chassis ground.
harness and connector of
nector.
NOTE:
Connector & terminal
ECM while monitoring the
Inspection by
(B135) No. 9 (+) — Chassis ground (-):
value with voltage meter?
DTM is required,
because probable
cause is deterio-
ration of multiple
parts.
4
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage less than 0.1
Go to step 6.
Go to step 5.
Measure voltage between ECM connector
V?
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B135) No. 7 (+) — Chassis ground (-):
5
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING
Does the voltage change
Repair poor con-
Go to step 6.
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)
more than 0.1 V by shaking
tact in ECM con-
Measure voltage between ECM connector
harness and connector of
nector.
and chassis ground.
ECM while monitoring the
value with Subaru Select
Monitor?
EN(DOHC TURBO)-140