DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK
Is the resistance more than
Go to step 2.
Repair harness
SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
700 Ш?
and connector.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
NOTE:
2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
In this case,
3) Measure resistance between ECM harness
repair the follow-
connector and chassis ground.
ing:
Connector & terminal
- Open circuit in
(B136) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
harness between
knock sensor and
ECM connector
- Poor contact in
knock sensor con-
nector
- Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor (B21)
2
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.
Is the resistance more than
Go to step 3.
Repair harness
1) Disconnect connector from knock sensor.
700 Ш?
and connector.
2) Measure resistance between knock sensor
NOTE:
connector terminal and engine ground.
In this case,
Terminal
repair the follow-
No. 2 - Engine ground:
ing:
- Open circuit in
harness between
knock sensor and
ECM connector
- Poor contact in
knock sensor con-
nector
- Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor (B21)
3
CHECK CONDITION OF KNOCK SENSOR
Is the knock sensor instal-
Replace knock
Tighten knock
INSTALLATION.
lation bolt tightened
sensor. <Ref. to
sensor installation
securely?
FU(SOHC)-31,
bolt securely.
Knock Sensor.>
EN(SOHC)-167
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AE: DTC P0328 - KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT -
S058521F95
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-   Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Poor driving performance
-   Knocking occurs.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-28.jpg
EN(SOHC)-168
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 400 Ш?
Go to step 2.
Go to step 3.
2
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.
1) Disconnect connector from knock sensor. 2) Measure resistance between knock sensor connector terminal and engine ground. Terminal No. 2 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 400 Ш?
Replace knock sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-31, Knock Sensor.>
Repair ground short circuit in harness between knock sensor con­nector and ECM connector. NOTE: The harness between both connectors is shielded. Repair short circuit of harness together with shield.
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1) Connect connectors to ECM and knock sensor. 2) Turn ignition switch to ON. 3) Measure voltage between ECM and chas­sis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage more than 2 V?
Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a nor­mal condition at this time. (However, the possibility of poor contact still remains.) NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: - Poor contact in knock sensor con­nector - Poor contact in ECM connector - Poor contact in coupling connec­tor (B21)
Repair poor con­tact in ECM con­nector.
EN(SOHC)-169
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AF: DTC P0335 - CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION -
-  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-   Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Engine stalls.
-   Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-29.jpg
EN(SOHC)-170
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRANK-
Is the resistance more than
Repair harness
Go to step 2.
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM
100 Ш?
and connector.
CONNECTOR.
NOTE:
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
In this case,
2) Disconnect connector from crankshaft posi-
repair the follow-
tion sensor.
ing:
3) Measure resistance of harness between
- Open circuit in
crankshaft position sensor connector and
harness between
engine ground.
crankshaft posi-
Connector & terminal
tion sensor and
(E10) No. 1 - Engine ground:
ECM connector
- Poor contact in
ECM connector
- Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor (B21)
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRANK-
Is the resistance less than
Repair ground
Go to step 3.
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM
10 Q?
short circuit in
CONNECTOR.
harness between
Measure resistance of harness between
crankshaft posi-
crankshaft position sensor connector and
tion sensor and
engine ground.
ECM connector.
Connector & terminal
NOTE:
(E10) No. 1 - Engine ground:
The harness
between both
connectors are
shielded. Repair
ground short cir-
cuit in harness
together with
shield.
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRANK-
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 4.
Repair harness
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR AND ECM
5Q?
and connector.
CONNECTOR.
NOTE:
Measure resistance of harness between
In this case,
crankshaft position sensor connector and
repair the follow-
engine ground.
ing:
Connector & terminal
- Open circuit in
(E10) No. 2 - Engine ground:
harness between
crankshaft posi-
tion sensor and
ECM connector
- Poor contact in
ECM connector
- Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor (B21)
4
CHECK CONDITION OF CRANKSHAFT
Is the crankshaft position
Go to step 5.
Tighten crankshaft
POSITION SENSOR.
sensor installation bolt
position sensor
tightened securely?
installation bolt
securely.
5
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.
Is the resistance between 1
Repair poor con-
Replace crank-
1) Remove crankshaft position sensor.
and 4 kQ?
tact in crankshaft
shaft position sen-
2) Measure resistance between connector
position sensor
sor. <Ref. to
terminals of crankshaft position sensor.
connector.
FU(SOHC)-29,
Terminals
Crankshaft Posi-
No. 1 - No. 2:
tion Sensor.>
EN(SOHC)-171
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AG: DTC P0336 - CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM -
S058521B43
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-   Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Engine stalls.
-   Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-30.jpg
EN(SOHC)-172
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0335?
Inspect DTC P0335 using "17. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-80, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK CONDITION OF CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.
Turn ignition switch to OFF.
Is the crankshaft position sensor installation bolt tightened securely?
Go to step 3.
Tighten crankshaft position sensor installation bolt securely.
3
CHECK CRANKSHAFT SPROCKET.
Remove front belt cover.
Are crankshaft sprocket teeth cracked or damaged?
Replace crank­shaft sprocket. <Ref. to ME(SOHC)-46, Crankshaft Sprocket.>
Go to step 4.
4
CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING BELT.
Turn crankshaft using ST, and align alignment mark on crankshaft sprocket with alignment mark on cylinder block. ST 499987500 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET
Is timing belt dislocated from its proper position?
Repair installation condition of timing belt. <Ref. to ME(SOHC)-46, Timing Belt Assembly.>
Replace crank­shaft position sen­sor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-29, Crankshaft Posi­tion Sensor.>
EN(SOHC)-173
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AH: DTC P0340 - CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
™™ S058521B44
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-   Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Engine stalls.
-   Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-31.jpg
EN(SOHC)-174
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT
Is the resistance more than
Repair harness
Go to step 2.
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
100 Ш?
and connector.
TOR.
NOTE:
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
In this case,
2) Disconnect connector from camshaft posi-
repair the follow-
tion sensor.
ing:
3) Measure resistance of harness between
- Open circuit in
camshaft position sensor connector and
harness between
engine ground.
camshaft position
Connector & terminal
sensor and ECM
(E15) No. 1 - Engine ground:
connector
- Poor contact in
ECM connector
- Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor (B21)
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT
Is the resistance less than
Repair ground
Go to step 3.
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
10 Q?
short circuit in
TOR.
harness between
Measure resistance of harness between cam-
camshaft position
shaft position sensor connector and engine
sensor and ECM
ground.
connector.
Connector & terminal
NOTE:
(E15) No. 1 - Engine ground:
The harness
between both
connectors are
shielded. Repair
ground short cir-
cuit in harness
together with
shield.
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 4.
Repair harness
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
5Q?
and connector.
TOR.
NOTE:
Measure resistance of harness between cam-
In this case,
shaft position sensor connector and engine
repair the follow-
ground.
ing:
Connector & terminal
- Open circuit in
(E15) No. 2 - Engine ground:
harness between
camshaft position
sensor and ECM
connector
- Poor contact in
ECM connector
- Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor (B21)
4
CHECK CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSI-
Is the camshaft position
Go to step 5.
Tighten camshaft
TION SENSOR.
sensor installation bolt
position sensor
tightened securely?
installation bolt
securely.
5
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.
Is the resistance between 1
Repair poor con-
Replace camshaft
1) Remove camshaft position sensor.
and 4 kQ?
tact in camshaft
position sensor.
2) Measure resistance between connector
position sensor
<Ref. to
terminals of camshaft position sensor.
connector.
FU(SOHC)-30,
Terminals
Camshaft Position
No. 1 - No. 2:
Sensor.>
EN(SOHC)-175
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AI: DTC P0341 - CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM -
S058521B45
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-   Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Engine stalls.
-   Failure of engine to start
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-32.jpg
EN(SOHC)-176
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect DTC
Go to step 2.
Monitor or OBD-II general
P0340 using "17.
scan tool indicate DTC
List of Diagnostic
P0340?
Trouble Code
(DTC)". <Ref. to
EN(SOHC)-80,
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT
Is the resistance more than
Repair harness
Go to step 3.
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
100 Ш?
and connector.
TOR.
NOTE:
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
In this case,
2) Disconnect connector from camshaft posi-
repair the follow-
tion sensor.
ing:
3) Measure resistance of harness between
- Open circuit in
camshaft position sensor connector and
harness between
engine ground.
camshaft position
Connector & terminal
sensor and ECM
(E15) No. 1 - Engine ground:
connector
- Poor contact in
ECM connector
- Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor (B21)
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT
Is the resistance less than
Repair ground
Go to step 4.
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
10 Q?
short circuit in
TOR.
harness between
Measure resistance of harness between cam-
camshaft position
shaft position sensor connector and engine
sensor and ECM
ground.
connector.
Connector & terminal
NOTE:
(E15) No. 1 - Engine ground:
The harness
between both
connectors are
shielded. Repair
ground short cir-
cuit in harness
together with
shield.
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CAMSHAFT
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 5.
Repair harness
POSITION SENSOR AND ECM CONNEC-
5Q?
and connector.
TOR.
NOTE:
Measure resistance of harness between cam-
In this case,
shaft position sensor connector and engine
repair the follow-
ground.
ing:
Connector & terminal
- Open circuit in
(E15) No. 2 - Engine ground:
harness between
camshaft position
sensor and ECM
connector
- Poor contact in
ECM connector
- Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor (B21)
5
CHECK CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSI-
Is the camshaft position
Go to step 6.
Tighten camshaft
TION SENSOR.
sensor installation bolt
position sensor
tightened securely?
installation bolt
securely.
EN(SOHC)-177
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
6
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR.
1) Remove camshaft position sensor. 2) Measure resistance between connector terminals of camshaft position sensor. Terminals No. 1 - No. 2:
Is the resistance between 1 and 4 kQ?
Go to step 7.
Replace camshaft position sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-30, Camshaft Position Sensor.>
7
CHECK CONDITION OF CAMSHAFT POSI­TION SENSOR.
Turn ignition switch to OFF.
Is the camshaft position sensor installation bolt tightened securely?
Go to step 8.
Tighten camshaft position sensor installation bolt securely.
8
CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET.
Remove front belt cover. <Ref. to ME(SOHC)-45, Belt Cover.>
Are camshaft sprocket teeth cracked or damaged?
Replace camshaft sprocket. <Ref. to ME(SOHC)-51, Camshaft Sprocket.>
Go to step 9.
9
CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING BELT.
Turn camshaft using ST, and align alignment mark on camshaft sprocket with alignment mark on timing belt cover LH. ST 499207100 CAMSHAFT SPROCKET WRENCH
Is timing belt dislocated from its proper position?
Repair installation condition of timing belt. <Ref. to ME(SOHC)-46, Timing Belt Assembly.>
Replace camshaft position sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-30, Camshaft Position Sensor.>
EN(SOHC)-178
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-179
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AJ: DTC P0420 - CATALYST SYSTEM EFFICIENCY BELOW THRESHOLD -
S058521B46
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Engine stalls.
-   Idle mixture is out of specifications.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-33.jpg
EN(SOHC)-180
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect the rel-
Go to step 2.
Monitor or OBD-II general
evant DTC using
scan tool indicate DTC
"17. List of Diag-
P0130, P0133, P0136,
nostic Trouble
P0139, P0037, P0301,
Code (DTC)".
P0302, P0303, P0304,
<Ref. to
P1130, P1131, P0031,
EN(SOHC)-80,
P0032 and P0038?
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0420.
2
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM.
Is there a fault in exhaust
Repair or replace
Go to step 3.
Check for gas leaks or air suction caused by
system?
exhaust system.
loose or dislocated nuts and bolts, and open
<Ref. to
hole at exhaust pipes.
EX(SOHC)-2,
NOTE:
General Descrip-
Check the following positions.
tion.>
- Between cylinder head and front exhaust
pipe
- Between front exhaust pipe and front cata-
lytic converter
- Between front catalytic converter and rear
catalytic converter
3
CHECK REAR CATALYTIC CONVERTER.
Is there damage at rear
Replace front
Go to step 4.
Separate rear catalytic converter from rear
face of rear catalyst?
catalytic converter
exhaust pipe.
<Ref. to
EC(SOHC)-3.
Front Catalytic
Converter.> and
rear catalytic con-
verter <Ref. to
EC(SOHC)-6,
Rear Catalytic
Converter.>.
4
CHECK FRONT CATALYTIC CONVERTER.
Is there damage at rear
Replace front
Contact your
Remove front catalytic converter.
face or front face of front
catalytic con-
Subaru distributor.
catalyst?
verter. <Ref. to
NOTE:
EC(SOHC)-3,
Inspection by
Front Catalytic
DTM is required,
Converter.>
because probable
cause is deterio-
ration of multiple
parts.
EN(SOHC)-181
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AK: DTC P0444 - EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE
CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT LOW INPUT -
S058521G47
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-34.jpg
EN(SOHC)-182
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Is the voltage more than 10
Even if MIL lights
Go to step 2.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
V?
up, the circuit has
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
returned to a nor-
sis ground.
mal condition at
Connector & terminal
this time. Contact
(B134) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
with your Subaru
distributor.
NOTE:
Inspection by
DTM is required,
because probable
cause is deterio-
ration of multiple
parts.
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE
Is the resistance less than
Repair ground
Go to step 3.
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM
10 Q?
short circuit in
CONNECTOR.
harness between
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
ECM and purge
2) Disconnect connectors from purge control
control solenoid
solenoid valve and ECM.
valve connector.
3) Measure resistance of harness between
purge control solenoid valve connector and
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E4) No. 2 - Engine ground:
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 4.
Repair open cir-
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM
1 Q?
cuit in harness
CONNECTOR.
between ECM
Measure resistance of harness between ECM
and purge control
and purge control solenoid valve of harness
solenoid valve
connector.
connector.
Connector & terminal
NOTE:
(B134) No. 2 - (E4) No. 2:
In this case,
repair the follow-
ing:
- Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and purge
control solenoid
valve connector
- Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor (B22)
4
CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
Is the resistance between
Go to step 5.
Replace purge
VALVE.
10 and 100 Q?
control solenoid
1) Remove purge control solenoid valve.
valve. <Ref. to
2) Measure resistance between purge control
EC(SOHC)-8,
solenoid valve terminals.
Purge Control
Terminals
Solenoid Valve.>
No. 1 - No. 2:
5
CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO PURGE CON-
Is the voltage more than 10
Go to step 6.
Repair open cir-
TROL SOLENOID VALVE.
V?
cuit in harness
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
between main
2) Measure voltage between purge control
relay and purge
solenoid valve and engine ground.
control solenoid
Connector & terminal
valve connector.
(E4) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
EN(SOHC)-183
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
6
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Contact your
Check poor contact in purge control solenoid
purge control solenoid
tact in purge con-
Subaru distributor.
valve connector.
valve connector?
trol solenoid valve
NOTE:
connector.
Inspection by
DTM is required,
because probable
cause is deterio-
ration of multiple
parts.
EN(SOHC)-184
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-185
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AL: DTC P0445 - EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE
CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT -
S058521G48
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Erroneous idling
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-35.jpg
EN(SOHC)-186
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Does voltage change
Go to step 2.
Even if MIL light
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
between 0 and 10 V?
up, the circuit has
2) Connect test mode connector at the lower
returned to a nor-
portion of instrument panel (on the driver's
mal condition at
side), to the side of the center console box.
this time. In this
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
case, repair poor
4) While operating purge control solenoid
contact in ECM
valve, measure voltage between ECM and
connector.
chassis ground.
NOTE:
Purge control solenoid valve operation can be
executed using Subaru Select Monitor. For
procedure, refer to "Compulsory Valve Opera-
tion Check Mode". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-46,
Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode.>
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
2
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Is the voltage more than 10
Go to step 4.
Go to step 3.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
V?
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
3
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Replace ECM.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
ECM connector?
tact in ECM con-
<Ref. to
nector.
FU(SOHC)-49,
Engine Control
Module.>
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Go to step 5.
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM
V?
short circuit in
CONNECTOR.
harness between
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
ECM and purge
2) Disconnect connector from purge control
control solenoid
solenoid valve.
valve connector.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
After repair,
4) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
replace ECM.
sis ground.
<Ref. to
Connector & terminal
FU(SOHC)-49,
(B134) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Engine Control
Module.>
5
CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID
Is the resistance less than
Replace purge
Go to step 6.
VALVE.
1 Q?
control solenoid
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
valve <Ref. to
2) Measure resistance between purge control
EC(SOHC)-8,
solenoid valve terminals.
Purge Control
Terminals
Solenoid Valve.>
No. 1 - No. 2:
and ECM <Ref. to
FU(SOHC)-49,
Engine Control
Module.>
6
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Replace ECM.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
ECM connector?
tact in ECM con-
<Ref. to
nector.
FU(SOHC)-49,
Engine Control
Module.>
EN(SOHC)-187
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AM: DTC P0461 - FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE
PROBLEM -
S058521B54
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-36.jpg
EN(SOHC)-188
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect DTC
Replace fuel level
Monitor or OBD-II general
P0462 or P0463
sensor <Ref. to
scan tool indicate DTC
using "17. List of
FU(SOHC)-64,
P0462 or P0463?
Diagnostic
Fuel Level Sen-
Trouble Code
sor.> and fuel sub
(DTC)". <Ref. to
level sensor <Ref.
EN(SOHC)-80,
to FU(SOHC)-65,
List of Diagnostic
Fuel Sub Level
Trouble Code
Sensor.>.
(DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect this
trouble.
EN(SOHC)-189
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AN: DTC P0462 - FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT -
S058521B55
-  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-37.jpg
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK SPEEDOMETER AND TACHOM-
Does speedometer and
Go to step 2.
Repair or replace
ETER OPERATION IN COMBINATION
tachometer operate nor-
combination
METER.
mally?
meter. <Ref. to
IDI-4, Combina-
tion Meter Sys-
tem.>
EN(SOHC)-190
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage less than
Go to step 6.
Go to step 3.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF)
0.12 V?
2) Measure voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 27 (+) - Chassis ground
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING
Does the value change
Repair poor con-
Even if MIL lights
SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)
less than 0.12 V by shak-
tact in ECM con-
up, the circuit has
Read data of fuel level sensor signal using
ing harness and connector
nector.
returned to a nor-
Subaru Select Monitor.
of ECM while monitoring
mal condition at
NOTE:
the value with Subaru
this time. A tem-
- Subaru Select Monitor
Select Monitor?
porary poor con-
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
tact of the con-
"READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE".
nector may be the
<Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni-
cause.
tor.>
NOTE:
In this case,
repair the follow-
ing:
- Poor contact in
combination meter
connector
- Poor contact in
ECM connector
4
CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.
Is the voltage more than
Go to step 4.
Go to step 7.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
0.12 V?
2) Separate fuel tank cord connector (R57)
and rear wiring harness connector (R15).
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
4) Measure voltage of harness between ECM
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 27 (+) - Chassis ground
5
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance more than
Go to step 6.
Repair ground
COMBINATION METER.
1 MQ?
short circuit in
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
harness between
2) Disconnect connector from connector (i11)
ECM and combi-
and ECM connector.
nation meter con-
3) Measure resistance between ECM and
nector.
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 27 - Chassis ground:
6
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Repair or replace
Repair open cir-
COMBINATION METER.
10 Q?
combination
cuit between ECM
Measure resistance between ECM and combi-
meter. <Ref. to
and combination
nation meter connector.
IDI-4, Combina-
meter connector.
Connector & terminal
tion Meter Sys-
NOTE:
(B136) No. 27 - (i11) No. 1:
tem.>
In this case,
repair the follow-
ing:
Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor (i2)
EN(SOHC)-191
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
7
CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from fuel sub level sensor. 3) Measure resistance between fuel sub level sensor and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (R59) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MQ?
Go to step 8.
Repair ground short circuit in fuel tank cord.
8
CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Disconnect connector from fuel pump assembly. 2) Measure resistance between fuel pump assembly and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (R59) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance more than 1 MQ?
Go to step 9.
Repair ground short circuit in fuel tank cord.
9
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR. WARNING: During work procedures, if fuel tank is more than 3/4 full, be careful because fuel may spill. 1) Remove fuel pump assembly. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-62 Fuel Pump.> 2) Measure resistance between fuel level sen­sor and terminals with its float set to the full position. Terminals No. 3 - No. 5:
Is the resistance between 0.5 and 2.5 Q?
Go to step 10.
Replace fuel level sensor.
10
CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR. WARNING: During work procedures, if fuel tank is more than 3/4 full, be careful because fuel may spill. 1) Remove fuel sub level sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-65, Fuel Sub Level Sensor.> 2) Measure resistance between fuel sub level sensor and terminals with its float set to the full position. Terminals No. 1 - No. 2:
Is the resistance between 0.5 and 2.5 Q?
Repair poor con­tact in harness between ECM and combination meter connector.
Replace fuel sub level sensor.
EN(SOHC)-192
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-193
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AO: DTC P0463 - FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT -
S058521B56
-  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-38.jpg
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK SPEEDOMETER AND TACHOM-
Does speedometer and
Go to step 2.
Repair or replace
ETER OPERATION IN COMBINATION
tachometer operate nor-
combination
METER.
mally?
meter. <Ref. to
IDI-4, Combina-
tion Meter Sys-
tem.>
EN(SOHC)-194
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. (Engine OFF) 2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 27 (+) - Chassis ground
Is the voltage more than 4.75 V?
Go to step 3.
Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a nor­mal condition at this time. A tem­porary poor con­tact of the con­nector may be the cause. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: - Poor contact in fuel pump con­nector - Poor contact in coupling connec­tor (B22, B37 and R57)
3
CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect combination meter connector (i11) and ECM connector. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) Measure voltage of harness between ECM and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 27 (+) - Chassis ground
Is the voltage more than 4.75 V?
Go to step 4.
Repair battery short circuit between ECM and combination meter connector.
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Separate fuel tank cord connector (R57) and rear wiring harness connector (R15). 3) Measure resistance between ECM and fuel tank cord. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 27 - (R15) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 5Q?
Go to step 5.
Repair open cir­cuit between ECM and fuel tank cord.
5
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL TANK CORD AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure resistance between fuel tank cord and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (R15) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5Q?
Go to step 6.
Repair open cir­cuit between fuel tank cord and chassis ground. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: Poor contact in coupling connec­tors (B22 and B99)
6
CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
1) Disconnect connector from fuel level sen­sor. 2) Measure resistance between fuel level sen­sor and coupling connector. Connector & terminal (R57) No. 6 - (R58) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 10 Q?
Go to step 7.
Repair open cir­cuit between cou­pling connector and fuel level sen­sor.
EN(SOHC)-195
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
7
CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 8.
Repair open cir-
1) Disconnect connector from fuel sub level
10 Q?
cuit between fuel
sensor.
level sensor and
2) Measure resistance between fuel level sen-
fuel sub level sen-
sor and fuel sub level sensor.
sor.
Connector & terminal
(R58) No. 3 - (R59) No. 2:
8
CHECK FUEL TANK CORD.
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 9.
Repair open cir-
Measure resistance between fuel sub level
10 Q?
cuit between cou-
sensor and coupling connector.
pling connector
Connector & terminal
and fuel sub level
(R57) No. 2 - (R59) No. 1:
sensor.
9
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR.
Is the resistance more than
Replace fuel level
Go to step 10.
WARNING:
54.5 Q?
sensor. <Ref. to
During work procedures, if fuel tank is
FU(SOHC)-64,
more than 3/4 full, be careful because fuel
Fuel Level Sen-
may spill.
sor.>
1) Remove fuel pump assembly. <Ref. to
FU(SOHC)-62, Fuel Pump.>
2) While moving fuel level sensor float up and
down, measure resistance between fuel level
sensor terminals.
Terminals
No. 3 - No. 5:
10
CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR.
Is the resistance more than
Replace fuel sub
Replace combina-
WARNING:
41.5 Q?
level sensor.
tion meter. <Ref.
During work procedures, if fuel tank is
<Ref. to
to IDI-15, Combi-
more than 3/4 full, be careful because fuel
FU(SOHC)-65,
nation Meter
may spill.
Fuel Sub Level
Assembly. >
1) Remove fuel sub level sensor. <Ref. to
Sensor.>
FU(SOHC)-65, Fuel Sub Level Sensor.>
2) While moving fuel sub level sensor float up
and down, measure resistance between fuel
sub level sensor terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 2:
EN(SOHC)-196
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-197
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AP: DTC P0464 - FUEL LEVEL SENSOR INTERMITTENT INPUT-
S058521G01
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-39.jpg
EN(SOHC)-198
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0462 or P0463?
Inspect DTC P0462 or P0463 using "17. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-80, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR. WARNING: During work procedures, if fuel tank is more than 3/4 full, be careful because fuel may spill. 1) Remove fuel pump assembly. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-62, Fuel Pump.> 2) While moving fuel level sensor float up and down, make sure that the resistance between fuel level sensor terminals changes smoothly. Terminals No. 3 - No. 5:
Does the resistance change smoothly?
Go to step 3.
Replace fuel level sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-64, Fuel Level Sen­sor.>
3
CHECK FUEL SUB LEVEL SENSOR. WARNING: During work procedures, if fuel tank is more than 3/4 full, be careful because fuel may spill. 1) Remove fuel sub level sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-65, Fuel Sub Level Sensor.> 2) While moving fuel sub level sensor float up and down, make sure that the resistance between fuel level sensor terminals changes smoothly. Terminals No. 1 - No. 2:
Does the resistance change smoothly?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM, com­bination meter and coupling con­nectors.
Replace fuel sub level sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-65, Fuel Sub Level Sensor.>
EN(SOHC)-199
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AQ: DTC P0480 - COOLING FAN RELAY 1 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT - S05
-  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Radiator fan does not operate properly.
-  Overheating
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
EN(SOHC)-200
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) - WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-40.jpg
S2M2090
EN(SOHC)-201
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Connect test mode connector at the lower portion of instrument panel (on the driver's side), to the side of the center console box. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) While operating radiator fan relay, measure voltage between ECM terminal and ground. NOTE: Radiator fan relay operation can be executed using Subaru Select Monitor. For procedure, refer to "Compulsory Valve Operation Check Mode". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Monitor.> Connector & terminal (B134) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Does voltage change between 0 and 10 V?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM con­nector.
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK GROUND SHORT CIRCUIT IN RADIATOR MAIN FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connectors from ECM. 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B134) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Q?
Repair ground short circuit in radiator main fan relay control cir­cuit.
Go to step 3.
3
CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR RELAY.
1) Remove main fan relay from A/C relay holder. 2) Turn ignition switch to ON. 3) Measure voltage between fuse and relay box (F/B) connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (F66) No. 28 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage more than 10 V?
Go to step 4.
Repair open cir­cuit in harness between ignition switch and fuse and relay box (F/B) connector.
4
CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Measure resistance between main fan relay terminals. Terminal No. 28 - No. 27:
Is the resistance between 87 and 107 Q?
Go to step 5.
Replace main fan relay.
5
CHECK OPEN CIRCUIT IN MAIN FAN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT.
Measure resistance of harness between ECM and main fan relay connector. Connector & terminal (B134) No. 3 - (F66) No. 27:
Is the resistance less than 1 Q?
Go to step 6.
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: - Open circuit in harness between ECM and main fan relay connec­tor - Poor contact in coupling connec­tor (F45, F46)
6
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM or main fan relay connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM or main fan relay con­nector?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM or main fan relay connector.
Contact your Subaru distributor.
EN(SOHC)-202
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-203
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
AR: DTC P0483 - COOLING FAN FUNCTION PROBLEM -
S058521B58
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-  Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-  Occurrence of noise
-  Overheating
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
NOTE:
If the vehicle, with the engine idling, is placed very close to a wall or another vehicle, preventing normal
cooling function, the OBD system may detect malfunction.
EN(SOHC)-204
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) - WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-41.jpg
S2M2090
EN(SOHC)-205
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Is there any other DTC on
Inspect the rel-
Check radiator fan
display?
evant DTC using
and fan motor.
"17. List of Diag-
<Ref. to CO-8,
nostic Trouble
Radiator Main
Code (DTC)".
Fan System.> and
<Ref. to
<Ref. toCO-11,
EN(SOHC)-80,
Radiator Sub Fan
List of Diagnostic
System.>
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
EN(SOHC)-206
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-207