DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
18. Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)S058521
A: DTC P0031 - FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT - S058521F83
-  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-1.jpg
EN(SOHC)-86
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Go to step 2.
Go to step 5.
Monitor or OBD-II general
scan tool indicate DTC
P0031 and P0037 at the
same time?
2
CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FRONT OXY-
Is the voltage more than 10
Go to step 3.
Repair power sup-
GEN (A/F) SENSOR.
V?
ply line.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
NOTE:
2) Disconnect connector from front oxygen
In this case,
(A/F) sensor.
repair the follow-
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
ing:
4) Measure voltage between front oxygen
- Open circuit in
(A/F) sensor connector and engine ground.
harness between
Connector & terminal
main relay and
(E24) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector
- Poor contact in
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector
- Poor contact in
main relay con-
nector
3
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM.
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 4.
Repair harness
Measure resistance of harness between ECM
5Q?
and connector.
connector and chassis ground.
NOTE:
Connector & terminal
In this case,
(B134) No. 35 - Chassis ground:
repair the follow-
(B134) No. 34 - Chassis ground:
ing:
- Open circuit in
harness between
ECM and engine
ground terminal
- Poor contact in
ECM connector
Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor (B22)
4
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
Is the value more than 0.2
Repair poor con-
Go to step 5.
1) Start engine
A?
tact in connector.
2) Read data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor
NOTE:
heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or
In this case,
OBD-II general scan tool.
repair the follow-
NOTE:
ing:
- Subaru Select Monitor
- Poor contact in
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
front oxygen (A/F)
"READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE".
sensor connector
<Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni-
- Poor contact in
tor.>
ECM connector
- OBD-II scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
5
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Is the voltage less than 1.0
Go to step 7.
Go to step 6.
1) Start and idle the engine.
V?
2) Measure voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 22 (+) - Chassis ground
EN(SOHC)-87
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
6
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Does the voltage change
Repair poor con-
Go to step 7.
Measure voltage between ECM connector
less than 1.0 V by shaking
tact in ECM con-
and chassis ground.
harness and connector of
nector.
Connector & terminal
ECM while monitoring the
(B134) No. 22 (+) - Chassis ground
value with voltage meter?
7
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Is the voltage less than 1.0
Go to step 9.
Go to step 8.
Measure voltage between ECM connector
V?
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground
8
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Does the voltage change
Repair poor con-
Go to step 9.
Measure voltage between ECM connector
less than 1.0 V by shaking
tact in ECM con-
and chassis ground.
harness and connector of
nector.
Connector & terminal
ECM while monitoring the
(B134) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground
value with voltage meter?
9
CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR.
Is the resistance less than
Repair harness
Replace front oxy-
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
10 Q?
and connector.
gen (A/F) sensor.
2) Measure resistance between front oxygen
NOTE:
<Ref. to
(A/F) sensor connector terminals.
In this case,
FU(SOHC)-45,
Terminals
repair the follow-
Front Oxygen
No. 2 - No. 5:
ing:
(A/F) Sensor.>
- Open or ground
short circuit in
harness between
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor and ECM
connector
- Poor contact in
front oxygen (A/F)
sensor connector
- Poor contact in
ECM connector
EN(SOHC)-88
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-89
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
B: DTC P0032 - FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT -
S058521F84
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-2.jpg
EN(SOHC)-90
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON. 2) Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B134) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground
Is the voltage more than 8 V?
Go to step 3.
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B134) No. 22 (+) - Chassis ground
Is the voltage more than 8 V?
Go to step 3.
Go to step 4.
3
CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR HEATER CURRENT.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) Read data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni­tor.> - OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedure, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value more than 2.3 A?
Replace ECM. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-49, Engine Control Module.>
END
4
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B134) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground
Does the voltage change more than 8 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sen­sor connector.
Go to step 5.
5
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B134) No. 22 (+) - Chassis ground
Does the voltage change more than 8 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sen­sor connector.
END
EN(SOHC)-91
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
C: DTC P0037 - REAR OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION
S058521F85
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-3.jpg
EN(SOHC)-92
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM.
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 3.
Go to step 2.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
5Q?
2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
3) Measure resistance of harness between
ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 35 - Chassis ground:
2
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ECM.
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 3.
Repair harness
1) Repair harness and connector.
5Q?
and connector.
NOTE:
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
In this case,
- Open circuit in harness between ECM and
repair the follow-
engine ground terminal
ing:
- Poor contact in ECM connector
- Open circuit in
- Poor contact in coupling connector (B22)
harness between
2) Measure resistance of harness between
ECM and engine
ECM connector and chassis ground.
ground terminal
Connector & terminal
- Poor contact in
(B134) No. 34 - Chassis ground:
ECM connector
- Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor (B22)
3
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
Is the value more than 0.2
Repair connector.
Go to step 4.
1) Start engine.
A?
NOTE:
2) Read data of rear oxygen sensor heater
In this case,
current using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II
repair the follow-
general scan tool.
ing:
NOTE:
- Poor contact in
- Subaru Select Monitor
rear oxygen sen-
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
sor connector
"READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE".
- Poor contact in
<Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni-
rear oxygen sen-
tor.>
sor connecting
- OBD-II scan tool
harness connector
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
- Poor contact in
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
ECM connector
4
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Is the voltage less than 1.0
Go to step 7.
Go to step 5.
1) Start and idle the engine.
V?
2) Measure voltage between ECM connector
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 21 (+) - Chassis ground
5
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Does the voltage change
Repair poor con-
Go to step 6.
Measure voltage between ECM connector
less than 1.0 V by shaking
tact in ECM con-
and chassis ground.
harness and connector of
nector.
Connector & terminal
ECM while monitoring the
(B134) No. 21 (+) - Chassis ground
value with voltage meter?
6
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Is the voltage less than 1.0
Replace ECM.
Repair battery
1) Disconnect connector from rear oxygen
V?
<Ref. to
short circuit in
sensor.
FU(SOHC)-49,
harness between
2) Measure voltage between ECM connector
Engine Control
ECM and rear
and chassis ground.
Module.>
oxygen sensor
Connector & terminal
connector. After
(B134) No. 21 (+) - Chassis ground
repair, replace
(-)â– '
ECM. <Ref. to
FU(SOHC)-49,
Engine Control
Module.>
EN(SOHC)-93
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
7
CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO REAR OXY-
Is the voltage more than 10
Go to step 8.
Repair power sup-
GEN SENSOR.
V?
ply line.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
NOTE:
2) Disconnect connector from rear oxygen
In this case,
sensor.
repair the follow-
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
ing:
4) Measure voltage between rear oxygen sen-
- Open circuit in
sor connector and engine ground or chassis
harness between
ground.
main relay and
Connector & terminal
rear oxygen sen-
(E25) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
sor connector
- Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
- Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor (E1)
8
CHECK REAR OXYGEN SENSOR.
Is the resistance less than
Repair harness
Replace rear oxy-
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
30 Q?
and connector.
gen sensor. <Ref.
2) Measure resistance between rear oxygen
NOTE:
to FU(SOHC)-47,
sensor connector terminals.
In this case,
Rear Oxygen
Terminals
repair the follow-
Sensor.>
No. 1 - No. 2:
ing:
- Open circuit in
harness between
rear oxygen sen-
sor and ECM con-
nector
- Poor contact in
rear oxygen sen-
sor connector
- Poor contact in
ECM connector
- Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor (E1)
EN(SOHC)-94
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-95
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
D: DTC P0038 - REAR OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT -
S058521F86
-  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-4.jpg
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Is the voltage more than 8
Go to step 2.
Go to step 3.
Measure voltage between ECM connector
V?
and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 21 (+) - Chassis ground
EN(SOHC)-96
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
2
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and rear oxygen sensor con­nector. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) Read data of rear oxygen sensor heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni­tor.> - OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedure, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value more than 7 A?
Replace ECM. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-49, Engine Control Module.>
END
3
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM connector?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM con­nector.
END
EN(SOHC)-97
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
E: DTC P0066 - AIR ASSIST INJECTOR SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT LOW
INPUT -
S058521F88
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-   Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Erroneous idling
-   Engine stalls.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-5.jpg
EN(SOHC)-98
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair poor con-
Go to step 2.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
V?
tact in ECM con-
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
nector.
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 24 (+) - Chassis ground
2
CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO AIR ASSIST
Is the voltage more than 10
Go to step 3.
Repair harness
INJECTOR SOLENOID VALVE.
V?
and connector.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
NOTE:
2) Disconnect connector from air assist injec-
In this case,
tor solenoid valve.
repair the follow-
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
ing:
4) Measure voltage between air assist injector
- Open circuit in
solenoid valve and engine ground.
harness between
Connector & terminal
air assist injector
(E42) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):
solenoid valve
and main relay
connector
- Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor (B22)
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Go to step 4.
Repair harness
AIR ASSIST INJECTOR SOLENOID VALVE
1 Q?
and connector.
CONNECTOR.
NOTE:
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
In this case,
2) Disconnect connector from ECM.
repair the follow-
3) Measure resistance of harness between
ing:
ECM and air assist injector solenoid valve
- Open circuit in
connector.
harness between
Connector & terminal
ECM and air
(B134) No. 24 - (E42) No. 1:
assist injector
solenoid valve
connector
- Poor contact in
coupling connec-
tor (B22)
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND
Is the resistance less than
Repair ground
Go to step 5.
AIR ASSIST INJECTOR SOLENOID VALVE
10 Q?
short circuit in
CONNECTOR.
harness between
Measure resistance of harness between ECM
ECM and air
and chassis ground.
assist injector
Connector & terminal
solenoid valve
(B134) No. 24 - Chassis ground:
connector.
5
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact in
Repair poor con-
Replace air assist
Check poor contact in ECM and air assist
ECM and air assist injector
tact in ECM and
injector solenoid
injector solenoid valve connectors.
solenoid valve connectors?
air assist injector
valve. <Ref. to
solenoid valve
FU(SOHC)-39, Air
connectors.
Assist Injector
Solenoid Valve.>
EN(SOHC)-99
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
F: DTC P0067 - AIR ASSIST INJECTOR SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT HIGH
INPUT -
S058521G72
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-   Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Erroneous idling
-   Engine stalls.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-6.jpg
EN(SOHC)-100
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Is the voltage more than 10
Go to step 2.
Go to step 3.
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
V?
2) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
sis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 24 (+) - Chassis ground
2
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Replace air assist
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
V?
short circuit in
injector solenoid
2) Disconnect connector from air assist injec-
harness between
valve <Ref. to
tor solenoid valve.
ECM and air
FU(SOHC)-39, Air
3) Turn ignition switch to ON.
assist injector
Assist Injector
4) Measure voltage between ECM and chas-
solenoid valve
Solenoid Valve.>
sis ground.
connector. After
and ECM <Ref. to
Connector & terminal
repair, replace
FU(SOHC)-49,
(B134) No. 24 (+) - Chassis ground
ECM. <Ref. to
Engine Control
FU(SOHC)-49,
Module.>
Engine Control
Module.>
3
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
Does the voltage change
Repair battery
Contact your
Measure voltage between ECM and chassis
more than 10 V by shaking
short circuit in
Subaru distributor.
ground.
harness and connector of
harness between
NOTE:
Connector & terminal
ECM while monitoring the
ECM and air
Inspection by
(B134) No. 24 (+) - Chassis ground
value with voltage meter?
assist injector
DTM is required,
solenoid valve
because probable
connector. After
cause is deterio-
repair, replace
ration of multiple
ECM. <Ref. to
parts.
FU(SOHC)-49,
Engine Control
Module.>
EN(SOHC)-101
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
G: DTC P0106 - PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM (LOW INPUT) - S05
-  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-7.jpg
EN(SOHC)-102
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
NOTE: In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0106.
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0107, P0108or P1112?
Inspect DTC P0107, P0108 or P1112 using "17. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-80, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system?
Repair air intake system.
Go to step 3.
3
CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR.
1) Start the engine and warm-up engine until coolant temperature is greater than 60°C (140°F). 2) Place the shift lever in the selector lever in "N" or "P" position. 3) Turn A/C switch to OFF. 4) Turn all accessory switches to OFF. 5) Read data of intake manifold pressure sen­sor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni­tor.> - OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedure, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual. Specification: - Intake manifold absolute pressure Ignition ON 73.3 - 106.6 kPa (550 - 800 mmHg, 21.65-31.50 inHg) Idling 20.0 - 46.7 kPa (150 - 350 mmHg, 5.91 - 13.78 inHg)
Is the value within the specifications?
Go to step 4.
Replace intake air temperature sen­sor and pressure sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-36, Intake Air Tem­perature and Pressure Sensor.>
4
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION.
Read data of throttle position signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni­tor.> - OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedure, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is throttle positioning ratio equal to or less than 5% when throttle is fully closed?
Go to step 5.
Adjust or replace throttle position sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-33 Throttle Position Sensor.>
EN(SOHC)-103
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
5
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION.
Is throttle positioning ratio
Replace intake air
Replace throttle
equal to or more than 85%
temperature and
position sensor.
when throttle is fully open?
pressure sensor.
<Ref. to
<Ref. to
FU(SOHC)-33,
FU(SOHC)-36,
Throttle Position
Intake Air Tem-
Sensor.>
perature and
Pressure Sensor.>
EN(SOHC)-104
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-105
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
H: DTC P0107 - PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT -
S058521B12
-  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-8.jpg
EN(SOHC)-106
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start engine. 2) Read the data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni­tor.> - OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value less than 13.3 kPa (100 mmHg, 3.94 inHg)?
Go to step 3.
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in ECM and pressure sensor connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM or pressure sensor connector?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM or pressure sensor connector.
Even if MIL lights up, the circuit has returned to a nor­mal condition at this time.
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 15 (+) - Chassis ground
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
Go to step 5.
Go to step 4.
4
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 15 (+) - Chassis ground
Does the voltage change more than 4.5 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM con­nector.
Contact your Subaru distributor. NOTE: Inspection by DTM is required, because probable cause is deterio­ration of multiple parts.
5
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. Measure voltage between ECM and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?
Go to step 7.
Go to step 6.
6
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)
Read data of atmospheric absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni­tor.>
Does the value change more than 13.3 kPa (100 mmHg, 3.94 inHg) by shak­ing harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with Subaru Select Monitor?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM con­nector.
Go to step 7.
EN(SOHC)-107
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
7
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND PRES­SURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from intake air tem­perature and pressure sensor. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) Measure voltage between intake air tem­perature sensor and pressure sensor connec­tor and engine ground. Connector & terminal (E20) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
Go to step 8.
Repair open cir­cuit in harness between ECM and intake air temperature and pressure sensor connector.
8
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND PRES­SURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from ECM. 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM and intake air temperature and pressure sensor connector. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 16 - (E20) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Q?
Go to step 9.
Repair open cir­cuit in harness between ECM and intake air temperature and pressure sensor connector.
9
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND PRES­SURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure resistance of harness between intake air temperature and pressure sensor connector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (E20) No. 4 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance more than 500 Ш?
Go to step 10.
Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and intake air temperature and pressure sen­sor connector.
10
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in intake manifold pres­sure sensor connector.
Is there poor contact in intake manifold pressure sensor connector?
Repair poor con­tact in intake air temperature and pressure sensor connector.
Replace intake air temperature and pressure sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-36, Intake Air Tem­perature and Pressure Sensor.>
EN(SOHC)-108
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-109
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
I: DTC P0108 - PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT -
S058521B13
-  DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Immediately at fault recognition
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-9.jpg
EN(SOHC)-110
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start engine. 2) Read the data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni­tor.> - OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value more than 119.5 kPa (896.5 mmHg, 35.29 inHg)?
Go to step 10.
Go to step 2.
2
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 15 (+) - Chassis ground (-У-
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
Go to step 4.
Go to step 3.
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 15 (+) - Chassis ground
Does the voltage change more than 4.5 V by shaking harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with voltage meter?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM con­nector.
Contact your Subaru distributor. NOTE: Inspection by DTM is required, because probable cause is deterio­ration of multiple parts.
4
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Measure voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage less than 0.2 V?
Go to step 6.
Go to step 5.
5
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.)
Read data of atmospheric absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni­tor.>
Does the value change more than 13.3 kPa (100 mmHg, 3.94 inHg) by shak­ing harness and connector of ECM while monitoring the value with Subaru Select Monitor?
Repair poor con­tact in ECM con­nector.
Go to step 6.
6
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND PRES­SURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from intake air tem­perature and pressure sensor. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) Measure voltage between intake air tem­perature and pressure sensor connector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (E20) No. 3 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V?
Go to step 7.
Repair open cir­cuit in harness between ECM and intake air temperature and pressure sensor connector.
EN(SOHC)-111
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
7
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND PRES­SURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from ECM. 3) Measure resistance of harness between ECM and intake air temperature and pressure sensor connector. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 5 - (E20) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Q?
Go to step 8.
Repair open cir­cuit in harness between ECM and intake air temperature and pressure sensor connector.
8
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND PRES­SURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
Measure resistance of harness between ECM and intake air temperature and pressure sen­sor connector. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 16 - (E20) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Q?
Go to step 9.
Repair open cir­cuit in harness between ECM and intake air temperature and pressure sensor connector.
9
CHECK POOR CONTACT.
Check poor contact in intake air temperature and pressure sensor connector.
Is there poor contact in intake manifold pressure sensor connector?
Repair poor con­tact in intake air temperature and pressure sensor connector.
Replace intake air temperature and pressure sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-36, Intake Air Tem­perature and Pressure Sensor.>
10
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND PRES­SURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF and Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from intake air tem­perature and pressure sensor. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON and Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool switch to ON. 4) Read data of intake manifold absolute pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni­tor.> - OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value more than 119.5 kPa (896.5 mmHg, 35.29 inHg)?
Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and intake air temperature and pressure sen­sor connector.
Replace intake air temperature and pressure sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-36, Intake Air Tem­perature and Pressure Sensor.>
EN(SOHC)-112
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-113
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
J: DTC P0111 - INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM -
S058521B14
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-   Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Erroneous idling
-   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-10.jpg
EN(SOHC)-114
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
Does the Subaru Select
Inspect DTC
Go to step 2.
Monitor or OBD-II general
P0112, P0113,
scan tool indicate DTC
P0117, P0118or
P0112, P0113, P0117,
P0125 using "17.
P0118 or P0125?
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC)". <Ref. to
EN(SOHC)-80,
List of Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
NOTE:
In this case, it is
not necessary to
inspect DTC
P0111.
2
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERA-
Is the engine coolant tem-
Replace intake air
Inspect DTC
TURE.
perature between 75°C
temperature and
P0125 using "17.
1) Start the engine and warm it up completely.
(167°F) and 95°C (203°F)?
pressure sensor.
List of Diagnostic
2) Measure engine coolant temperature using
<Ref. to
Trouble Code
Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan
FU(SOHC)-36,
(DTC)". <Ref. to
tool.
Intake Air Tem-
EN(SOHC)-80,
NOTE:
perature and
List of Diagnostic
- Subaru Select Monitor
Pressure Sensor.>
Trouble Code
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
(DTC).>
"READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE".
<Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni-
tor.>
- OBD-II general scan tool
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
EN(SOHC)-115
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
K: DTC P0112 - INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
S058521B15
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-   Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Erroneous idling
-   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-11.jpg
EN(SOHC)-116
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start engine. 2) Read data of intake air temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni­tor.> - OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedure, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value greater than 120°C (248°F)?
Go to step 2.
Repair poor con­tact. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: - Poor contact in intake air tem­perature and pressure sensor - Poor contact in ECM - Poor contact in coupling connec­tor (B21) - Poor contact in joint connector (B83, B122)
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from intake air tem­perature and pressure sensor. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) Read data of intake air temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or the OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni­tor.> - OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedure, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value less than -40°C (-40°F)?
Replace intake air temperature and pressure sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-36, Intake Air Tem­perature and Pressure Sensor.>
Repair ground short circuit in harness between intake air tem­perature sensor and ECM connec­tor.
EN(SOHC)-117
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
L: DTC P0113 - INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
S058521B16
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-   Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Erroneous idling
-   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-12.jpg
EN(SOHC)-118
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
Is the value less than
Go to step 2.
Repair poor con-
1) Start engine.
-40°C (-40°F)?
tact.
2) Read data of intake air temperature sensor
NOTE:
signal using Subaru Select Monitor or the
In this case,
OBD-II general scan tool.
repair the follow-
NOTE:
ing:
- Subaru Select Monitor
- Poor contact in
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
intake air tem-
"READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE".
perature and
<Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni-
pressure sensor
tor.>
- Poor contact in
- OBD-II general scan tool
ECM
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
- Poor contact in
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
coupling connec-
tor (B21)
- Poor contact in
joint connector
(B83, B122)
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Go to step 3.
TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE SENSOR
V?
short circuit in
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
harness between
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
intake air tem-
2) Disconnect connector from intake air tem-
perature and
perature and pressure sensor.
pressure sensor
3) Measure voltage between intake air tem-
and ECM connec-
perature and pressure sensor connector and
tor.
engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(E20) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Go to step 4.
TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE SENSOR
V?
short circuit in
AND ECM CONNECTOR.
harness between
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
intake air tem-
2) Measure voltage between intake air tem-
perature and
perature and pressure sensor connector and
pressure sensor
engine ground.
and ECM connec-
Connector & terminal
tor.
(E20) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):
EN(SOHC)-119
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure voltage between intake air tempera­ture and pressure sensor connector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (E20) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage more than 3 V?
Go to step 5.
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: - Open circuit in harness between intake air tem­perature and pressure sensor and ECM connec­tor - Poor contact in intake air tem­perature and pressure sensor - Poor contact in ECM - Poor contact in coupling connec­tor (B21) - Poor contact in joint connector (B83, B122)
5
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Measure resistance of harness between intake air temperature and pressure sensor connector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (E20) No. 1 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5Q?
Replace intake air temperature and pressure sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-36, Intake Air Tem­perature and Pressure Sensor.>
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: - Open circuit in harness between intake air tem­perature and pressure sensor and ECM connec­tor - Poor contact in intake air tem­perature and pressure sensor - Poor contact in ECM - Poor contact in coupling connec­tor (B21) - Poor contact in joint connector (B83, B122)
EN(SOHC)-120
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-121
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
M: DTC P0117 - ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
LOW INPUT -
S058521F91
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-   Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Hard to start
-   Erroneous idling
-   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-13.jpg
EN(SOHC)-122
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
1) Start engine. 2) Read data of engine coolant temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni­tor.> - OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value greater than 150°C (302°F)?
Go to step 2.
Repair poor con­tact. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: - Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sen­sor - Poor contact in ECM - Poor contact in coupling connec­tor (B21) - Poor contact in joint connector LHD: B122 RHD: B83
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Disconnect connector from engine coolant temperature sensor. 3) Turn ignition switch to ON. 4) Read data of engine coolant temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool. NOTE: - Subaru Select Monitor For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni­tor.> - OBD-II general scan tool For detailed operation procedures, refer to the OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
Is the value less than -40°C (-40°F)?
Replace engine coolant tempera­ture sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-28, Engine Coolant Temperature Sen­sor.>
Repair ground short circuit in harness between engine coolant temperature sen­sor and ECM con­nector.
EN(SOHC)-123
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
N: DTC P0118 - ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
HIGH INPUT -
S058521F92
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
-   Immediately at fault recognition
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
-   Hard to start
-   Erroneous idling
-   Poor driving performance
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-45, OPERATION, Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode <Ref. to EN(SOHC)-42, OPERATION, Inspection Mode.>.
-  WIRING DIAGRAM:
for_01_20-1-14.jpg
EN(SOHC)-124
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
1
CHECK CURRENT DATA.
Is the value less than
Go to step 2.
Repair poor con-
1) Start engine.
-40°C (-40°F)?
tact.
2) Read data of engine coolant temperature
NOTE:
sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or
In this case,
OBD-II general scan tool.
repair the follow-
NOTE:
ing:
- Subaru Select Monitor
- Poor contact in
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
engine coolant
"READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE".
temperature sen-
<Ref. to EN(SOHC)-34, Subaru Select Moni-
sor
tor.>
- Poor contact in
- OBD-II general scan tool
ECM
For detailed operation procedures, refer to the
- Poor contact in
OBD-II General Scan Tool Instruction Manual.
coupling connec-
tor (B21)
- Poor contact in
joint connector
LHD: B122
RHD: B83
2
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Go to step 3.
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
V?
short circuit in
ECM CONNECTOR.
harness between
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF.
ECM and engine
2) Disconnect connector from engine coolant
coolant tempera-
temperature sensor.
ture sensor con-
3) Measure voltage between engine coolant
nector.
temperature sensor connector and engine
ground.
Connector & terminal
(E8) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
3
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE
Is the voltage more than 10
Repair battery
Go to step 4.
COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND
V?
short circuit in
ECM CONNECTOR.
harness between
1) Turn ignition switch to ON.
ECM and engine
2) Measure voltage between engine coolant
coolant tempera-
temperature sensor connector and engine
ture sensor con-
ground.
nector.
Connector & terminal
(E8) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
EN(SOHC)-125
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics)
No.
Step
Check
Yes
No
4
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
Measure voltage between engine coolant tem­perature sensor connector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (E8) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage more than 4 V?
Go to step 5.
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: - Open circuit in harness between ECM and engine coolant tempera­ture sensor con­nector - Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sen­sor connector - Poor contact in ECM connector - Poor contact in coupling connec­tor (B21) - Poor contact in joint connector LHD: B122 RHD: B83
5
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF. 2) Measure resistance of harness between engine coolant temperature sensor connector and engine ground. Connector & terminal (E8) No. 2 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance less than 5Q?
Replace engine coolant tempera­ture sensor. <Ref. to FU(SOHC)-28, Engine Coolant Temperature Sen­sor.>
Repair harness and connector. NOTE: In this case, repair the follow­ing: - Open circuit in harness between ECM and engine coolant tempera­ture sensor con­nector - Poor contact in engine coolant temperature sen­sor connector - Poor contact in ECM connector - Poor contact in coupling connec­tor (B21) - Poor contact in joint connector LHD: B122 RHD: B83
EN(SOHC)-126
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Engine (Diagnostics) MEMO:
EN(SOHC)-127